RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

239 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room spanning multiple floors

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 2:51:54 PM | Room spanning multiple floors

#1

CCABob


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 8, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


In a typical elevator or stair tower, having a straight shaft, I can create a single room and have it span from the first level to the second level and above without any issues.  What I'm attempting to do now is have a single room run from the first level to the second level of an enclosed straight stair.  The trouble I'm having is the boundaries on the first level are a smaller footprint than the boundaries on the second level.  Is it possible to have a single room with a smaller footprint on the first level than the second level?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 3:10:59 PM | Room spanning multiple floors

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You can draw the boundary and the riser just like you want....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 3:42:57 PM | Room spanning multiple floors

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I think typhoon missed the question.

 

CCABob,

If you are on 2009, I think they have some new abilities to address issues like this but I have not yet tried them out.  Are you on 2009?  Have you adjusted your room height to span the space vertically?  If so, then I believe 2009 will show you how it works ... if it does. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 3:44:48 PM | Room spanning multiple floors

#4

CCABob


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 8, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


No, I'm not trying to draw a stair, I'm attempting to get a single room to span multiple levels.  The room tag at the second level should match the room tag at the first level, preferrably done with one room instead of two rooms with the same tag.  the space at the first level is smaller than the space at the second level, yet both are part of one volume.  It's tough to explain, so I attached an image of what I'm attempting to explain.

Attached Images

39013_Multi-level_Single_Room.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 4:28:48 PM | Room spanning multiple floors

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


CCABob,

I understood the question. If you added a room at both levels then you will have two rooms. From your lowest level, you need to adjust the properties of that room so that it includes the level above. Did you do that?

 

Actually, I believe you will want to place your room on the largest level and have a negative description of the space vertically since REVIT will see the reduction in room size. I do not believe it will see the increase in size going vertically.



Edited on: Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 11:29:26 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 6:03:14 PM | Room spanning multiple floors

#6

CCABob


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 8, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


WWHub,

You and I must have been replying at the same time.  I'm currently working in 2008 and was thinking about trying it in 2009.  I'm right at the end of a project and I really don't want to risk the chance of something getting corrupted in an upgrade to 2009.  Somehow I thought the answer may be that it works in 2009, just haven't attempted it yet.  I have changed the properties of my room in 2008 to span from first level to second level.  The room will actually show in the second level in 2008, it will just be the same shape as the room on the first level.  I'll give 2009 a try later on.

Thank you.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 8:13:13 PM | Room spanning multiple floors

#7

CCABob


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 8, 2007
7 Posts
No Rating


As a follow up, it is very easy to do in 2009.  In the element properties of a room, there is a base offset setting which will allow the second level room to also be referenced at the first level.  Appears that wasn't covered in 2008.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Floors as Room Boundaries

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 4:33:38 PM

1

Multiple repetitive floors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 10:56:50 PM

13

Grouping Floors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 22, 2005 at 8:47:49 PM

1

Align Floors on Multiple sheets

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 17, 2010 at 9:26:28 PM

7

Walls from multiple floors above showing in site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 4, 2012 at 2:23:52 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1690587

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0481

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights