RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

147 Users Online (61 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 2:26:26 PM | When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

#1

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Anyone got a fix for this?  Other than "selecting all instances" and changing the phase created, again, back to existing.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 2:32:09 PM | When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

#2

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


A copied element takes on the phase of the view you are in when you copy it. IE if you are in a "New Construction" floor plan and copy an existing wall it will be created in new construction.

 

If you want it to be created in existing you need to be in a view that has its phase set to existing. Or you could switch the phase of the view while you copy stuff aroud and then switch back, but you really should have seperate views for exsiting and new.

 

HTH

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 2:50:14 PM | Thanks, but I'm puzzled about your last statement.

#3

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


When I have "existing" elements, such as in a renovation, the plan showing the "new construction" always has the existing elements shown with the elements demolished under new construction dashed lined.  With that type of drawing, it is impossible to keep existing and new on separate pages.  Are you "copying" the existing elements onto the "new construction" page and letting them appear to be new construction?  If so, how do you make their appearance different enough to not confuse the contractor about what is new and what is "existing to remain?"

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 3:10:20 PM | When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

#4

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Typically we either have a limit of work or we are only keeping the structure of the building. The method for showing new/ old differs between the 2. When we keep the strucure only I use a solid black hatch for new concrete and a concrete pattern for exsiting walls. When you have a limit of work you can just draw a limit line.

 

Also elements created on previous phases should show up grayed out in future phases.

 

HTHNick



Attached Images

38927_RevitPhasing.png

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 7:33:01 PM | When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

#5

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


We use a lot of 3D images in our construction documents.  The graying out of the existing walls in the new construction sheet really lets them see the new versus old without having to place a lot of notes.  I think Revit has selected the wrong default.  If you copy something, it should also copy the "phase created" too, rather than changing the phase to the sheet phase.  JMVHO.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 7:38:24 PM | When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

#6

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Ive used the phasing both ways. So I could see it either way. It is something that you could always add to the wishlist. But I have a fealing that it would end up quite a bit below the biggies like text and site tools.

 

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

tagging by "family name" and "family type"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 1:54:54 AM

1

inserting objects into "Existing" phase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 8:06:14 PM

2

changing the "family" and "type" names

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 10:33:49 PM

3

Maintain phasing when copying elements - how?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 11, 2009 at 1:21:27 PM

2

How to make a "Model in-place" a "Family"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 10:07:59 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1794554

Objects:

22510

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2590

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights