RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> HOW TO..Create a pile schedule in revit and give co-ordinates?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 11:04:26 AM | HOW TO..Create a pile schedule in revit and give co-ordinates?

#1

REVITMONKEYBOY


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I have about 1,118 piles which i have to get the co-ordinates for and put in a schedule. I first need to number all my piles and then extract the coorinate information from them - How the hell do you do this in Revit!!!!!

 

thanks in advance people!!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 1:08:44 PM | HOW TO..Create a pile schedule in revit and give co-ordinates?

#2

MartinGT


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
38 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Your building needs positiong correctly firstly and then set up a shared parameter to get the EN off onto the schedule.

To number your piles, firstly get the piles on the drawing and then pull off the schedule which includes the mark.  Then, simply go down and number then in the mark and it numbers the piles for you.

I have been told there is a 3rd party application on its way to automatically do this and also get the pile cut off levels!

Hope this helps?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 1:52:21 PM | HOW TO..Create a pile schedule in revit and give co-ordinates?

#3

REVITMONKEYBOY


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Thanks for that.

 That 3rd party application would be really handy!!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 1:59:47 PM | HOW TO..Create a pile schedule in revit and give co-ordinates?

#4

MartinGT


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
38 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Tell me about it!  I am having a similar problem Smile

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 2:11:21 PM | HOW TO..Create a pile schedule in revit and give co-ordinates?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


Check out the extensions availble with your subscription .  I thik this is the one you are looking for:

http://www.extensions4revit.com/n/e4r/856/60 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Creating a Pile Schedule

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 23, 2011 at 3:37:27 PM

2

Pile cut-off Level, Adding Parameter to Pile Family ??????

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 7:39:10 PM

3

Elevation parameter in pile-schedule

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 10:28:38 AM

0

Pile Schedule / Record

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 28, 2008 at 6:48:47 PM

5

Pile Caps - Schedules Vs. Takeoffs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 4:42:33 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1467766

Objects:

20530

Forum Posts:

150608

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.3378

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights