RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

247 Users Online (98 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> 3d dim

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 11:27:42 PM | 3d dim

#1

soazvw


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 10, 2006
3 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


im going crazy....is there any way to put dims in a 3d view. it will only dim on the ground plane. i cant dim hights!!! thanx for the help.

 

 -Allen


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 7, 2008 at 2:25:49 AM | 3d dim

#2

dianajohn


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 24, 2006
63 Posts
No Rating


You need to select the plane that you are dimensioning

Best of Luck John A



Attached Images

38479_View_1.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 8:55:38 PM | 3d dim

#3

jmskennedy


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


Can you explain how you select the plane.  I can hit tab and cycle through the planes that I want to dimension in the view but it still forces them to snap on the base plane.  Is there a way to define the plane that the dimension is located in or do you have to use a reference plane?

It sure seems like this should be intuitive but I can't figure it out.

Thanks.

James 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 9:08:30 PM | 3d dim

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Hi JMSKENNEDY it's very simple to define the plane where you want to work, in this case dimension the 3D object see the video: http://screencast.com/t/KXUFBsLKf0O

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 9:09:16 PM | 3d dim

#5

jmskennedy


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


Nevermind.  I figured it out.  You just need to choose the work plane before you place the dimensions.  Much easier than I made it out to be.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Diminsion under dim line

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 18, 2007 at 3:10:30 PM

3

Settings for stringer

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 3, 2013 at 12:53:55 PM

1

Temp Dim's are too small

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 31, 2007 at 3:36:05 AM

0

Adding Dim Width parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 12, 2005 at 2:20:49 AM

6

how to add a "dim" with having the length

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Oct 12, 2005 at 6:18:55 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1494991

Objects:

21165

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.6188

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights