RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

247 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Automatically Render to a new location other than internal hard drive?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 5, 2008 at 7:37:56 PM | Automatically Render to a new location other than internal hard drive?

#1

ginacang


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 14, 2007
23 Posts
4.5 Stars: 2 Votes


I am currently using Revit 2009 on a apple computer which is partitioned to have both vista and mac os. Currently many of my renderings are too large to render to my vista partition, as I did not give it enough space when I partitioned the drives.  I would like to avoid uninstalling vista and re-partitioning at the most as it willl cause a huge delay in my thesis project.  Is there a way to set the settings for when Revit renders to automatically save to an external hardrive, or a different location other than my "pc".  Also I was not quite sure where to find this location. 

Thanks so much for your help!!!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 6:17:16 AM | Automatically Render to a new location other than internal hard drive?

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


You can only control when the image is exported to, you cannot change its default rendering location...

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 6:29:29 AM | Automatically Render to a new location other than internal hard drive?

#3

ginacang


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 14, 2007
23 Posts
4.5 Stars: 2 Votes


I believe you can change the tmp. variable... I am testing to see if this works out.

Do you if there is a way to set batch settings as in have several render at the same time, or at least one after another?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Not enough hard drive space

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 8, 2011 at 12:09:16 PM

11

Local Files and Reformatting my Hard Drive

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 1:24:39 PM

2

Render Internal Lighting Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 8, 2010 at 2:04:47 AM

1

Are solid State drives ok for Revit Architecture?

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Nov 9, 2011 at 2:10:51 AM

0

Pattern file location on drive

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 18, 2015 at 5:26:06 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1652018

Objects:

22102

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3263

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights