RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

231 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Overhead lines in plan?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 10:18:27 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#1

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Hello there,

 

Awhile back I found a post on using the linework tool to make your roof outline above show in the plan below.  Well I am trying to do that and ever since I began to do this, it is VERY VERY screwy.  It works half the time.  Sometimes it'll show correctly, then later it'll get messed up.  Other times I raise the views cut plane and use the linework tool.  Then I lower the view range and it doesn't show.  Why is this?  It is half and half and most the time it doesn't work.  We find ourselves using drafting lines to resemble roof lines above, ceilings above etc etc.  We want these lines to be moving with the things above it.  How can we accomplish this?

 

Thanks, 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 3:32:20 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#2

mlohr


active
mlohr Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
21 Posts
No Rating


Maybe you can lock the "drawn-in lines" to the roof so that they will adjust with changes you make to the roof? 

Also, if you need the roof plan to be visible in the floor plan view you can set the view to have the roof plan as an underlaying layer...

Does this help?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 4:49:17 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#3

TABEST


active

Joined: Wed, May 9, 2007
141 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Easiest way is to raise your view range to include the roof, pick and lock detail lines to the elements (roofs) that you want to be visible, and then return the view range to normal.  These lines will move with the roof, but since they are detail lines, you need to repeat this procedure for every view you want them shown in (I do not believe that pasting aligned keeps the constraints, so even though that would be faster to get the lines in your views, they won't necessarily keep with the roof, but I recommend testing this out in a test project real quick, because if the constraints are kept, then once you've done one view, you can copy paste aligned the "Overhead" lines into all the views you want them in.  Hope this helps.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 5:14:38 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#4

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I have had good succes with a similar method. Instead of switching my cut plane I use the Underlay function and set the underlay level to a level above. This results in objects above the cut plane showing in gray scale. I then use the linework tool to indicate my overhead line. Finally I turn the underlay off and the linework lines remain on the plan. When I select one of the lines it gives me the selection for the object it was made from. I am not sure if this will work to show the roof edges but it's worth a try.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 9:52:59 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#5

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Hey thanks for the suggestions,

 

I tried to set my roof plan to be an underlay in my plan and I cannot see the roof??   I can't see any underlay actually??  

 

I also tried to set my Reflected Ceiling Plan and some lines in the plan show up and some don't.  The ceiling heights and furr-downs show up, but the roof does not.  When I go to the roof plan or the RCP the roof shows up.  But not when either one is an underlay.  I checked to make sure roofs was turned on in my plan, yes they are.  

 

Why can't I see the underlay??

 

Thanks,

Lorne 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 10:41:02 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#6

TABEST


active

Joined: Wed, May 9, 2007
141 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Never use the underlay, but I'd guess because it doesn't pick a view, but a level, since there aren't options to control the underlayed view, so it probably takes them from your view.  Perhaps see if your view depth effects the underlay.  Aside from this, if this isn't the solution, then it sounds like something is messed up with Revit.  I'd try reinstalling the application maybe... but not 100% sure where to go if this doesn't work.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 5, 2008 at 4:02:27 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#7

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Well unfortunately I set my view depth in both my plan view and my RCP to unlimited depth.  Still nothing.  The roof shows in RCP but not when this is an underlay.

 

Also I have had this problem since I started using Revit, and I've reinstalled a few times since then.  So I don't think that will do it.

 

Does anyone know what is going on?  Thanks 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 6:39:13 AM | Overhead lines in plan?

#8

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Hi Lorne,

 

I agree that the underlay function is somewhat a mystery.  It does underlay a level and not a specific view, so changing view depth/range settings does not effect it.  That said I generally can get one of the underlay options to give me what I want...

Sometimes you'll need to underlay and switch your view to wireframe temporarily to see the bit you want or switch the underlay to a RCP instead of a plan.  Once you see what you want and use the linework tool on the edge you can restore the settings to what you originally had.

I have had some instances where despite my best efforts the linework tool still misbehaved, this was usually on someone elses project though, I haven't had it happen on one of my projects.  In these cases detailing is really the only solution.

 

Let us know how you go...

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 5:28:02 PM | Overhead lines in plan?

#9

Ricardito


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 25, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


Hey James, I tried your method and it really worked! I used underlayment and linework....

Thanks a lot!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

overhead lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 10:23:47 PM

6

OverHead Door creation Rev 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 27, 2011 at 2:34:37 PM

2

Roof Overhead Lines

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Feb 18, 2010 at 2:36:00 AM

1

Porch Rack - best practice?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 18, 2015 at 3:58:36 PM

2

Overhead Door Family

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Nov 1, 2007 at 1:42:53 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1606011

Objects:

21959

Forum Posts:

151570

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8429

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights