RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

180 Users Online (67 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Editing Time Zone in Revit 2009

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:17:35 AM | Editing Time Zone in Revit 2009

#1

ontheroad


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 27, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Hi All,

The time zone for my city (Darwin, Australia) in the window 'Manage Place and Location' is wrong. I need to set it to GMT+09:30. Does anyone know how to edit the time zone in revit 2009? It seams that is possible only to edit the values for the Longitude and the Latitude. The time zone value is greyed out.                                                       

Thanks for your kind consideration.


-----------------------------------
Life is more than merely staying alive.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:31:13 AM | Editing Time Zone in Revit 2009

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, you can change this options in the file in revit name: "Sitename.txt", it's in folder "program" in Revit Architectural 2009.

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 9:06:05 AM | Editing Time Zone in Revit 2009

#3

ontheroad


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 27, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Typhoon for your help but I have already looked at that file (Sitename.txt) and unfortunately it doesn't says anything about Time Zone and how to edit it.

Cheers


-----------------------------------
Life is more than merely staying alive.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 5, 2008 at 2:40:18 AM | Editing Time Zone in Revit 2009

#4

ontheroad


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 27, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Hi all, Bruce Gow found the solution. In order to activate the time zone drop-down list you need to delete a number from the given latitude and click on the longitude value (or vice versa). After modifying the time zone you can add back again the deleted number from the given latitude (or vice versa). If you just simply replace the given values for the latitude and longitude, the time zone drop-down will not be activated.

Ciao.



Attached Images

38333_TimeZoneEdit.jpg

-----------------------------------
Life is more than merely staying alive.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Zone and spaces

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 26, 2010 at 2:41:41 AM

0

Rooms don't automatically assign to Default Zone

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sun, Jan 11, 2009 at 3:53:10 PM

2

HOW TO CREATE A NO FLY ZONE

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 2, 2011 at 3:46:14 PM

0

Dimension Editing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 27, 2007 at 2:03:13 AM

3

Using/Editing a Family Built in Revit 2009, in Revit 2008... what are my option.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:40:10 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1797650

Objects:

22518

Forum Posts:

151982

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.6003

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights