RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

165 Users Online (83 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> making beams dotted and upstands

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 10:13:24 AM | making beams dotted and upstands

#1

johnathan


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


hi guys,

 useing 2008, i have beams that are going from top of slab down and past, however because they are going down i need them dotted, but i carnt find a function to do that, is there a way?

also how dp i create upstands, i only seem to be able to draw beams going downwards.

cheers


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 1:30:54 PM | making beams dotted and upstands

#2

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Do you have an image of the issue you are having.  You're saying beams so I'm thinking horizontal elements, but you're talking about them as if they are vertical, so I can't really visualize what the issue is here.


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 1:40:56 PM | making beams dotted and upstands

#3

johnathan


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


ill attach an image to this post.

 

they are horizontal beams, and say 350dp x 1000wide 

so they are going from the top of slab, downwards.

Edited on: Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 8:41:37 AM

Edited on: Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 8:43:44 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 5:17:17 PM | making beams dotted and upstands

#4

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Gotcha.  Sorry for the misunderstanding.  Take a look at Settings > Object Styles and play around with the hidden line style under structural beams.  See if that helps for the line types, althought I'm not expecting it to.  You may need to use the line works tool to accomplish what you are wanting to do.  If you figure something else out, please let us know.

 

As far as creating a beam that goe up, you can do 1 of 2 things:

1) Just reposition the beam so that it is above the slab instead of below.

2) Create a new beam profile family that places the profile above the Top/Bottom reference plane instead of below the Top/Bottom Reference plane.  If you look at the profiles used for the beams in the beam families, you will see what I am saying.

 

HTH, let me know if you have any questions baout this.


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 1:06:47 AM | making beams dotted and upstands

#5

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


Select your reference level, say the top of plate and at "Start and End offset level" you can add the depth of beam to give it an upstand.

-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:01:53 AM | making beams dotted and upstands

#6

johnathan


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


that changing the refrence has worked a treat

cheers guys


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:37:32 AM | making beams dotted and upstands

#7

johnathan


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


sorry, also whats the line works tool?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:50:24 AM | making beams dotted and upstands

#8

johnathan


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 2, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


that has worked, excellent that is so good now.

onyl other thing is having the line on the join of the 350slab thckining and 350dp beam, but i doubt there is a way round that one tbh


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exposed beams help?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 19, 2011 at 10:29:57 PM

1

Wooden Beams, beams beams.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 15, 2009 at 5:20:06 PM

3

quick question on legend

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 11, 2013 at 7:21:24 AM

2

pasting aligned.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 2, 2015 at 11:10:33 PM

0

joining two beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 6, 2007 at 5:03:10 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1424535

Objects:

20416

Forum Posts:

150481

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1771

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights