RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> demension text color

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, May 30, 2008 at 2:40:04 AM | demension text color

#1

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hi all, another dumb newbie question

I was looking at setting up templates to configure with our current office cad standards and guidlines.  We currently have the text on a dimension a green color where the dimension lines etc.. are red.  Ive noticed in Revit that within a dimension we only have 1 color option for the whole dimension.  Is there a way around this????


-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 30, 2008 at 7:38:02 AM | demension text color

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Hmm, I don't believe so.

Why are you using different colours for these items?  Its sounds a little like you are forcing AutoCAD operations on to Revit...  Do you actually print out in colour for this?

Just interested to know.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jun 1, 2008 at 10:57:24 PM | demension text color

#3

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


No, we print out in B&W.  Im was just trying to replicate our CAD standards and guidlelines into Revit.  I see your point about trying to force Autocad operations into Revit.  Ive gotta be conscious on refining our standards to suit Revit and to meet best practise.

 


-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 18, 2012 at 3:10:20 PM | demension text color

#4

TLane1


active
TLane1 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 6, 2011
7 Posts
No Rating


This question seems to have come up on several forums, and the response usually comes back to something like this, "Why would you want to do something like this in Revit? Revit ain't Autocad."

I am working on a renovation to an existing building, and I built a model of the existing building in Revit (using cad drawings the client had on file).  These drawings, while close, are not exact.  

I would like do drop dimension strings on my exising drawings and then check those dimensions on site.  It would be handy to have the dimension lines drawin in black with the dimension text drawn in a light grey.  I would then print out the drawings and head off to the site with my drawings and tape measurer in hand.  I could then write on top of any of the dimension text that doesn't check out.

Yes, I know I am getting picky with Revit. I could certainly print the dimensions and text as one color, but it shure would be nice to have that text just the right shade of grey....  

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2012 at 3:34:38 PM | demension text color

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


I don't think the color of the text would change your process at all.  If you want to seperate existing dimensions vs new, then why not just another view  - existing..?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2012 at 3:46:23 PM | demension text color

#6

TLane1


active
TLane1 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 6, 2011
7 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the quick response WWHub!

 

It's not that I want to differinteate existing dimensions from new.  I would like the dimension text grey so that when I write over it, my pen writing will read better.  

 

For example... If I have modeled a wall that is 8'-6" long and it actually measures 9'-4", I would then write over the 8'-6" dim. text.  Once I have measured all the walls across the entire project, I would return to my office and update the existing building model to match my measurements.

 

Your are correct about the process being the exact same no matter what color the text is, but, IMO, the sheet of marked up dimensions would read better if the dim. text was light.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2012 at 3:58:22 PM | demension text color

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


So do it!

Select all dimensions and over-ride color.



Attached Images

114431_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2012 at 4:12:48 PM | demension text color

#8

TLane1


active
TLane1 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 6, 2011
7 Posts
No Rating


Is it possible to change the text seperately from the dimension line color?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2012 at 4:59:30 PM | demension text color

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


No, you can only change the whole dimension and text color.


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Oct 15, 2022 at 12:49:42 PM | demension text color

#10

morawaaa


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 5, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi! I completely get the idea of different font color for the dimension lines. It is so handy to prepare the drawings with "empty" dimension lines ahead and then fill them while measuring the building on site. So much easier and fewer errors without the chaotic free-hand lines. 

My trick is to manipulate the proportions of the font by scaling down the width factor and text size. This way i just get only the lines Smile 

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 15, 2022 at 10:26:17 PM | demension text color

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


You do know that you can over ride the text and just put in a character .... like a dot?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 17, 2022 at 1:21:03 PM | demension text color

#12

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


As WWHub said just select your dimension, click on the value and ovverride with text and just use a period.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Different color backgrounds with text.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jan 27, 2015 at 3:44:11 PM

6

revision text color

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 25, 2019 at 6:17:50 PM

2

Edit Color Scheme: "Color" parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 4:12:00 PM

3

Export to DWG creating color overrides in text families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 10, 2015 at 2:27:00 PM

1

Text formatting (bullets & indents)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 1:49:15 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1823324

Objects:

22584

Forum Posts:

152007

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3697

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights