RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

268 Users Online (125 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 15, 2008 at 6:24:25 AM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#1

rainwilds


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 20, 2004
4 Posts
No Rating


Hey all,

This has been bugging me for ages! I have tried this both in 08 Revit Arch and 09 with the same result. Whenever I pan or change between views my whole screen flashes with enlarged text-boxes ans dimensions. So instead of just refreshing the view it goes nuts before it restores itself!

Now, I have done the logical and updated to the latest Catalyst drivers for the video card and also tried changing between using OpenGL and not but without success. Also (not the it probably matters) but have all updates to Windows applied.

Any ideas?

Cheers,

Dave 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 20, 2008 at 10:48:57 PM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#2

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


your video card is too cutting edge for revit compatability most likely  (i.e. sit and wait for the next driver release).  a 2xxx ati card would probably be more stable.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 21, 2008 at 12:46:40 AM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


I wouldn't say that... Although I tend to always use Nvidia as opposed to ATI.

Its interesting to read that it happens regardless of whether Open GL is on or off, usually if its a 3D driver issue then turning off Open GL would resolve the issue.

I'm wondering if you have a faulty graphics card?!  I'm not sure what options you have on ATI cards by if you can find the settings try "forcing Extension Limit On" and Vertical Sync to off.

 

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 21, 2008 at 1:16:59 AM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#4

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


that card had some pretty bad driver issues when it first came out (like every video card lately it seems).  Although they should be solved by now, you might be looking at bios updates and other hardware updates to get it to play with the video card.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 21, 2008 at 5:26:25 PM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#5

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


what motherboard are you using?

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 22, 2008 at 11:38:28 AM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#6

rainwilds


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 20, 2004
4 Posts
No Rating


Guys thanks for your replies. I have tried to find out if the Catalyst driver from ATI that I'm using has the ability to force the Extension Limit On and Vertical Sync to off butto no avail. The motherboard is the ASUS P5E3 Deluxe. Cheers.

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 22, 2008 at 3:17:49 PM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#7

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


looks like there are several bios updates for that board.  No smoking guns, but it looks like checking drivers is where your sitting.   Try another card too, like mr spot I think eluded to.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 26, 2008 at 1:43:51 AM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#8

rainwilds


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 20, 2004
4 Posts
No Rating


Cheers. I'll download and update my firmware drivers for my motherboard and see what that does. Will let you know. Thanks.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 1:51:43 PM | ATI Radeon HD 3870 & Vista x64

#9

Andreea


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 11, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


it doesn't seem to be a video card related issue. same thing has been reported on Nvidia cards too. Disableing the Aero interface usually solves this harmless, yet annoying issue.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

NVIDIA GeForce 5600 128MB DDR VS ATI RADEON 9800 PRO ATLANTIS 128MB DDR

Community >> The Studio

Sat, May 8, 2010 at 11:31:08 PM

2

Ati Radeon R9550 256 mb doesnt do the Walkthrough - Raytrace

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, May 21, 2006 at 10:46:25 PM

2

x64 OS and 12 G of memory?

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 8:59:15 PM

2

Revit 2010 - Graphics Card - Nvidia Vs ATI

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 3:07:33 AM

0

Revit 2010 on a x64 machine

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 6:33:43 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1566576

Objects:

21426

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3070

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights