RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

163 Users Online (65 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 13, 2008 at 8:18:44 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#1

audisnapr


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 23, 2006
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 5 Votes


is it possible to reference a grand total from a schedule?  for example, here in NY we have to show schedules and diagrams of our "gross building areas", the "deductions areas" and then subtract one from the other to get our "zoning area" (to put it simply).  Once these three schedule are all dialed-in, we have 3 numbers that we'd like to show on your "zoning sheet" - it looks something like this:

gross(sf) - deductions(sf) = zoning(sf)

at the moment we have to enter the grand totals from our schedules into the above "formula" manually - but of course like any coordination, sometimes it gets overlooked.  I'd like for it to be automatic; anytime we make a change to either the gross or deduction areas it automatically updates not only all the schedules, but updates the simple formula on the zoning sheet.

I've tried to make duplicates of the schedules and show only the grand totals (to drop onto the zoning sheet), but this doesn't seem to be possible.  Any suggestions? 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 13, 2008 at 9:01:03 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#2

audisnapr


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 23, 2006
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 5 Votes


<<edite>>

this is for Revit 2008, btw.

 

also, I don't need the formula on the zoning sheet to "work"; meaning I don't need the numbers to be calculated.  If I could simply get the grand totals to appear on the sheet, the gross will show as a positive, the deductions will show as a negative, I can add an (=) symbol and then just show the total zoning area. 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 6:37:44 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#3

audisnapr


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 23, 2006
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 5 Votes


bump - any thoughts on this or even a work-around?

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 7:43:29 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#4

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


were you able to make a schedule to get all the totals?

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 7:52:21 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#5

audisnapr


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 23, 2006
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 5 Votes


yeah, I have no problem getting the totals I need.  I just need to be able to get that total to show up, by itself, on different sheets of an architectural set of drawings.

 

if this is even possible, there are several areas I could use this, ie: apartment areas (total area only) show in the apartments themselves on the construction documents as well as the zoning analysis sheets. 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 9:24:32 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Remember, you can always have calculated fields that may use hidden fields and you can have more than one schedule that uses the same data. 

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 10:11:36 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#7

audisnapr


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 23, 2006
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 5 Votes


correct.  tried that.  problem is, I only need the grand total to show.  you can't hide all the columns, only all but one.  the schedule is so intensive that it becomes a hundred or so rows long and there is no way to hide the rows.

 

to make it a little more clear, in order for the building department examiner to verify that the apartment's gross is what we say it is, we have to break down each part of the apartment into a box/triangle and indicate a length and width of the box in the schedule so that the examiner can sit there and calculate the "actual" apartment size to verify our plans.  when doing this, you tend to end up with several boxes/triangles that make up the entire apartment.  we've developed a generic model and a few parameters to show up in a schedule so that each box's length is multiplied by its width (this is where revit's areas fall short - that actual area of a box is not always the same as if you multiply length times its width using 1/16" as the lowest unit fraction - yeah, I know, its nuts).  Anyway, when you add up all the boxes for all the apartments of all the floors, you get a pretty lengthy schedule and there is no way to hide all the information except the grand total.

 

there are a few reason this is so important.

1 - our mezzanines can only be 1/3 of the floor below that it is attached to.  So obviously we make every effort to maximize this 1/3; down to the .01 SF

2. - the zoning area is also another place we (as NY architects) try our very best to give the client their maximum allowed build-able area, again, down to the .01SF

So keeping all of this information automated is very important - move a wall - everything needs to update so that an examiner does not find a discrepancy in your math :-) 

 

in short, I've tried everything I've learned in revit from the past 6 or 7 years that I've been using it and nothing really seems to work as a work-around.  and from what I can find there is no way to simply reference the grand totals from a schedule. 



Edited on: Wed, May 14, 2008 at 5:12:35 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 15, 2008 at 3:17:04 AM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#8

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Try this,

Duplicate your schedule Cryingit should only consist of the area field and the field we'll create below)

add a new text parameter called Gross.

Now enter the text "Gross" in all your rows.

Now sort the schedule by the field "Gross"

Ensure itemize every instance is turned off.

Ensure the field for area is set to "calculate totals"

Set the schedule not display a grand total or name.

Hide any unwanted columns...

This should give you what you need.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 15, 2008 at 1:45:03 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#9

audisnapr


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 23, 2006
12 Posts
2.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Mr. Spot - I told my co-worker here that if he solved this problem that I would get down and bow to him before the rest of the brooklyn born italian co-workers in this office.  Apparently I need to redirect my praise to you.

 

I really don't understand why this works, but it does in fact, work.  I hid all of the columns, including the "gross" column, except for the, in our case the "calculated total" column.  Doing this show's one cell with the grand total in it.  Again, I don't understand why it works because the "grand total" usually shows up outside of the cells down in the gray area of a schedule.  To further make the number show up correctly, in the appearance section I unchecked all the boxes so there are no frames, titles, grids, etc.  When this new schedule is dropped on to a page, the only thing that shows up is a single number (in SF) with no frames or anything.  PERFECT.

 

If you have the time, I'd like to hear why this works.

 

Thanks again!!! 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 7, 2015 at 5:45:57 PM | Reference a "grand total" from a schedule??

#10

cantcacheme


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 12, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


This solution will be a good work around for me and my project.  I have square footages of rooms I need to portray and my room schedule won't all fit on one page.  As such, the normal way to divide up schedules on columns is to use the filter options within Revit.  That works great until you need to display the grand total for all of the rooms, which are different schedules now.  Creating another schedule as outlined here just shows the grand total of the rooms.

I'm certainly not a Revit guru, but I imagine that this works because every item is not itemized, and also because every row has the same value shown, aka "Gross".  Revit then takes every "Gross" it sees and combines it into one row.  The same would work if it was all blank or any other word you choose.  This seems to be the case because when I type another word, such as "test" into my "Gross" column for one of my rooms, after I uncheck the itemize box, I end up seeing two rows.  One called "Gross" and the other called "test" with respective totals for each.  Thanks Mr. Spot for the work around!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Area schedule question: "Grand total" in formulas...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 26, 2009 at 11:54:29 AM

0

Schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 27, 2005 at 8:06:04 PM

1

Schedule Count as Percent of Grand

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 22, 2011 at 4:33:17 PM

3

Grand total text

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 4:14:58 PM

1

Schedule sub total

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 9, 2006 at 3:29:50 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1794554

Objects:

22510

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9738

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights