RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

434 Users Online (233 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> underlay

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 1:26:31 PM | underlay

#1

smartDESIGN


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 26, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


I am new to Revit, using 2008.  I am currently having a problem with underlay where I cannot get the floor below (1st flr.) to show as an underlay in the roof plan.  Also, when I try and get the 1st floor to show as an underlay in the basement plan, the roof plan shows up as the underlay instead.  The basement works fine as an underlay on 1st floor.  Any thoughts?

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 1:53:42 PM | underlay

#2

Eddieboarder91


active
Eddieboarder91 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 16, 2007
237 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


yes changes your view depth, drop the bottom to unlimited (unless you have a basement) in that case use the associated level, then mess with the cut plane.

-----------------------------------

www.allbimallthetime.blogspot.com

http://familyjewels.typepad.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 2:06:18 PM | underlay

#3

smartDESIGN


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 26, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


OK, the cut depth helped.  How about getting exterior walls that are attached to the roof to show in the underlay?  Is that possible?


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 2:21:46 PM | underlay

#4

Eddieboarder91


active
Eddieboarder91 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 16, 2007
237 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


of course it is, keep messing about with the view range, it should come up, you may also want to hit the little light blub that reveals all the things that have been hidden.

-----------------------------------

www.allbimallthetime.blogspot.com

http://familyjewels.typepad.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 11:18:01 PM | underlay

#5

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Disregard my last post



Edited on: Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 6:20:39 PM

-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2012 at 1:15:33 PM

3

Underlay is not working

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 10:29:50 PM

1

REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 7:54:54 PM

7

misguided underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:14:29 PM

7

wrong underlay showing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 7:29:57 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1507528

Objects:

21229

Forum Posts:

151227

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0423

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights