RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

216 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 2:57:40 AM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#1

Bnchad2


active

Joined: Wed, May 7, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


My Firm uses Benltey XM and Bentley products im not new to modelling or the idea of BIM.

I am having problems figuring out how to do even the simplest things in REVIT.  Is there a way to turn the plane snap off.  or are you always constrained to a plane. Im finding revit frustrating cause it constrains you so much in modelling.  any helpfule hints on how to model more freely and easily

 


-----------------------------------

AWESOME-O 4000

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 4:12:24 AM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Revit is greatly based around workplanes/datums/reference levels.  Personally I find this more appropriate for me, in other applications I have difficult and get confused by which plane the program is working in as it switches a little too freely.  When you know another modelling software well, then learning a different one is often more difficult as you'll find you'll force the rules and logic of the other application on this one.

You need to "open your mind"... Smile

So to answer your question you always have to define your workplane before you begin modelling something, that's if its not the default of that view...

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 4:22:31 AM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Thanks to your post, I just checked out the Product Tour of Bentley Architecture. 

Sorry to say but it didn't seem very flattering or powerful to me.  Perhaps its a poor demonstration, the UI looked very aged and cluttered.  Worse so than revit, and I think that could do with updating, and the process for adding a view to a sheet seemed very odd.  I'm sure there are some powerful features, but that video did not do it justice.  I did like the way you can quickly manipulate wall heights and see 3d previews before you commit to them, but overall it just looked 1990's...


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 4:26:02 AM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#4

Bnchad2


active

Joined: Wed, May 7, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


I also know ADT.  I am used to just kind apicking the correct family and part and modeling stuff where i would need it.  i am trying to do my parents house .  i finally get that we have these "planes" which i assume are like ACS or UCS planes like in ADT or Bentley.  Is there a way to define these planes on fly.  So far i have been copying an elevation thing(like the spot elevation marker in  one of the elevation views.) and then drawing walls based off of those.  The problem is i have like fifty of the elevations.  there has to be an easier way to do this. 

 Pretty much any tips would be helpful.  

  


-----------------------------------

AWESOME-O 4000

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 4:29:30 AM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#5

Bnchad2


active

Joined: Wed, May 7, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


yeah both software programs have benefits.  That is why i want to become a Revit power user too!  

 

Revit and bentley are both great.  I want to learn and be bad ace with both.   


-----------------------------------

AWESOME-O 4000

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 2:15:10 AM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Okay, you should not be creating lots and lots of "levels" by copying elevations around.

You can use the set workplane tool in any view to set the workplane you wish to work on, but remember you can also offset from a workplane.  For instance, you draw a wall on level 1, with its base offset 600 off level 1 and it continues up to level 2 with its top offset 300 or connected to the roof...

Have you done the tutorials?


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 13, 2008 at 4:43:34 AM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#7

Bnchad2


active

Joined: Wed, May 7, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


i couldnt get the tutorials to work, but i did get three books from one of the other design studios at our firm that uses revit.  and i have started using those as a guide.  Im learning alot about  it i had to take a break the past couple days cause we got a project going out on wed.  long days in the office.  and my car got broke into again for the third time in 8 months. 

 

Thank your for your help.  it is greatly appreciated.   


-----------------------------------

AWESOME-O 4000

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 15, 2008 at 5:18:53 PM | New to REvit Bentley XM Poweruser

#8

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


It sounds like you should just read through the tutorials.  I would be interested to know the pros and cons of bently vs. revit just for personal knowledge if you find the time.

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Converting Revit to Bentley

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 3:52:38 PM

2

Revit - Bentley Microstation Plug-in

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, May 27, 2012 at 11:48:53 AM

0

COnverting Revit to Bentley Bim

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jun 1, 2010 at 8:16:27 PM

3

Help - Importing 3D Bentley to Revit (.dwg or .dgn to .rvt)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 2, 2014 at 12:53:20 PM

2

Bentley AECOsim Building Designer V8i Reads Manufacturer Revit Family Files

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Mar 23, 2014 at 11:44:47 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1533933

Objects:

21325

Forum Posts:

151333

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.3409

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights