RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

37 Users Online (35 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 29, 2005 at 7:09:27 AM | Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#1

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


Hi! Can you show me how to setup integers so i can have two elements occupying the same space in a family however they can't both be visible at the same time? Regards Owjan

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 30, 2005 at 3:37:23 AM | RE: Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#2

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Yes, you can set your own constraints. If u send send some image(what exactly u want) I can help u. regards Pavan

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 30, 2005 at 5:15:01 PM | RE: Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


If you are using Revit 7.0, it is quite simple using the new <family type> parameter and nested families. The two elements need to have the same origin point and defined in the same manner. In your family types-->add Parameter-->Select the type to be family type-->Then select the correct category of the nested family. Name and group where you want. Then select the element-->Properties-->at the bottom select label and change it to your newly created parameter. You can now select between the two different elements...

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Mar 31, 2005 at 2:05:51 AM | RE: Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#4

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


Hello mr Spot I send you a little more information and elucidation on what I mean and my problems. I want to be able to chose between to have threshold or not plus which type of threshold I want to have. Look at the attached file. Furthermore here's some questions. How and where do I create these new elementens? Are there own/separate families or made in the same family? Thank you for your help /Owjan

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 31, 2005 at 2:49:51 AM | RE: Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Here is an example door family where i've used this tool to make door handles interchangeable as well as turn off there visibilty. See if you can break it down to work out how to do it. Let me know how you go.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Mar 31, 2005 at 3:48:30 AM | RE: Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#6

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


Sorry! I can not change dorr handels!!??? I can not chose any other handle in "Handle Type" . What is it that I do wrong? /Owjan

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 31, 2005 at 8:15:08 AM | RE: Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#7

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


First open the door family, then go for solid>>>extrusion(in 3d view). Select pick a plane and select the inner side of the door. Then go to left or right elevation (depends which side u have picked the plane). Draw the profile of your threshold. Give the extrusion thickness to some 1'. Then go to exterior view. Align your threshold to the other inner end of the door and lock it. Load it into ur project. If u increase the width the door the threshold automatically increases. Regards Pavan

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 31, 2005 at 9:06:01 AM | RE: Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

#8

Owjan


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


I am not certainly if your last insert/answer was meant for me. I have no problems with that draw in threshold, but i'd like to swap them depending of the door. /Owjan

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Setting Default Wall Constraints

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 5, 2007 at 2:45:05 PM

6

Can we set our own constraints and if yes how?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 16, 2005 at 7:50:00 AM

3

Finding my height constraints.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 1:21:00 PM

1

Constraints Are Not Satisfied when opening file - Revit Architecture 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 9:46:30 AM

2

Remove Constraints from Deleted Objects

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 26, 2008 at 4:44:57 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2003098

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5112

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights