RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

334 Users Online (174 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> staircase: how do I...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 28, 2008 at 10:33:12 AM | staircase: how do I...

#1

HKarlo


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 16, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


( revit building 9 )

I need to reach the level above with a staircase that should look like the picture below (it has a central column that is not displayed in the picture). How do I achieve it?

I also want the railing to look like a 1m high, 10cm wide wall (see picture below)... how do I do it?



Attached Images

36163_staircase.gif36163_staircase2.gif

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 28, 2008 at 9:35:31 PM | staircase: how do I...

#2

mystikala111


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 28, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


The only way that I have found to make a staircase similar to the one you are showing is to use a different stair for each flight. So... you align the sketches and make them "seem" connected. I would imagine there is a better way... atleast I hope so.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 29, 2008 at 11:34:59 AM | staircase: how do I...

#3

architurk


active
architurk Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
58 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


For the second part of you question:

First create a new profile, just a rec 10 cm wide 1 m high as your wall dimension!. Load it into your project

 

Create a new railing system family and introduce that newly created profile as rail structure profile, dont forget to arrange heights and offsets properly. Select none for baluster placement profiles. And viola!

In the case you might have other structural elements on top of your wall, add another railing profile, and select the proper material.



Edited on: Tue, Apr 29, 2008 at 7:10:08 AM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 4:23:17 AM | staircase: how do I...

#4

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


You can make the section I circled as one chunk of stair.  then you just copy that chunk from level to level (copy to clipboard, paste aligned>select levels by name)  you can make anything you want with a stair just can't spiral it back over itself.  discuss amoungst yourselves.

Attached Images

36301_36163staircase.gif

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 11:31:39 AM | staircase: how do I...

#5

architurk


active
architurk Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
58 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


No need to copy paste a stair or ramp if floor levels are regular. Create one on the base floor and then within the properties of stair determine "multistoret top level", revit repeats the stair up till that level automatically!

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 12:35:55 PM | staircase: how do I...

#6

HKarlo


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 16, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


the thing is, I have one "ground floor" and a "level one". The staircase must reach level one form ground floor in the way that I described. From your answers I get that in order to achieve what I want I necessarily need to create intermediate levels between my "ground" and "one" levels. Got it?

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 1:19:27 PM | staircase: how do I...

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


You don't need to create new levels.  REVIT's rules are that when you layout the stairs, they can not turn back over top of themselves.  An FYI - You can do a full circle and furthur as long as no run lies on top of another run.  For multi-level stairs, you just need to break down the stairs so that a single description doesn't violate the above rule.  If you need to do 4 flights of stairs to get between levels and all levels are the same distance apart, you can do one multi-level stair that does runs 1 & 2 (Level 1 to (Level 1+ 1/2 distance to level 2)) and another multi-level stair that does runs 3 & 4 (Level 1+ 1/2 distance to Level 2) to Level 2)).

 

Got to think out of the box a little ... nothing says that multi-level stairs have to meet each other between levels. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 1:19:37 PM | staircase: how do I...

#8

architurk


active
architurk Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
58 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


sorry i havent seen the "seems to be better" answer above



Edited on: Thu, May 1, 2008 at 8:25:34 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 1:33:06 PM | staircase: how do I...

#9

architurk


active
architurk Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
58 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


WWHub,

What you are explaining seems to be very very very important; but i am confused a little, cause as far i know that it is impossible (because of the nature of sketch environment) to build a stair with flights going over other flights. But you say it is possiible, aint you?

Might there be a more detailed explaination somewhere else on this?


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 1:58:21 PM | staircase: how do I...

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


No - what I said was that no single stair description can "turn back over themselves".  In other words in any one sketch. BUT ... read my post again

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 4:05:40 PM | staircase: how do I...

#11

HKarlo


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 16, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


I'm starting to get things right! thanx to architurk for the railing tip... the only problem I had was getting the railings to join as I intended when the staircase comes to a corner, but I found a wokaround for that.  Thanx again to everybody!


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 4:09:05 PM | staircase: how do I...

#12

HKarlo


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 16, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


I'm starting to get things right... thanx to everyone for the tips. The only problem I had was getting the railings to join together as I intended, but I found a workaround by making slightly different railings with different heights and offsets.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Staircase help - winder staircase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 28, 2007 at 10:31:48 PM

2

Staircase not going to levels?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 8, 2016 at 12:06:52 AM

2

Openings in staircase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, May 26, 2013 at 4:21:10 PM

4

staircase

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 12:23:52 PM

3

Staircase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 26, 2006 at 5:16:48 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1552490

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151409

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0657

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights