RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

290 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> New vs. Existing Contours

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Apr 14, 2008 at 6:37:57 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#1

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Hello there,

 

We have been messing with the graded region feature on our Topography.  We have successfully created two topos (one in existing phase and one in new construction phase).  However there is no differenct when you're in hidden line, and you have show all set in your view properties.  You can see both New and Exist. contours, but they are all the same line weights etc.  Is there a way to show the NEW contours as a solid line?  Thanks,

 

Lorne 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 5:49:31 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#2

callie


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 29, 2007
35 Posts
No Rating


I just replied to your original message as well.  Did you figure this out?  We like to show the existing contours as dashed and then in a heavy line show the new contours and where they are connecting to the old if that's the case.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 6:31:35 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#3

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


No I didn't figure this out.  I only figured out how to make the primary contours heavy and the secondary contours lighter.  So unfortunately, I have not found a way to do this.  

 

Does anyone know how to do this?  Is it even a possibility in Revit 2008??


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 6:44:56 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#4

callie


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 29, 2007
35 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for responding.  How did you get both to show up at the same time with lighter existing and heavier new contours?  At least it's a start.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 14, 2008 at 10:11:15 PM | callie

#5

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Quoting callie from 2008-05-14 13:44:56

"Thanks for responding.  How did you get both to show up at the same time with lighter existing and heavier new contours?  At least it's a start."

Hello Callie,

 

Correction on your question.  I did not actually get "existing" lighter or "new" heavier.  I got the primary contours, and secondary contours heavier and lighter.  Meaning, every 10' or 5' or user specified are considered primary contours and the rest are secondary.

 

To do this: first set how often you have your primary lines.  Go to settings>site settings   In there you can change and specify the primary and secondary contour increments.  I have mine to 5'-0" and secondary to 1'-0".

 Next you need to change your object styles.  Go to Topography and select the plus sign next to it.  You'll see primary and secondary contours there.  You can override the lineweight there. 

 

Make sense?  HTH,

 

Lorne 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 15, 2008 at 3:22:23 AM | New vs. Existing Contours

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


There are two ways to do this,

By view (probably the best solution).  That is, simply select the element, right click and choose override graphics in view, then adjust lineweight and style as needed.

Other solution involve upgrading to 2009 as in the graphic overrides of the phase filters you now have more control.  That is you can control lineweight, colour, type for both cut and projection items of that particular phase.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 15, 2008 at 3:04:31 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#7

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


The Problem with overriding graphics in view.  Is when you use the grade region tool, Revit copies the existing grade and creates a new topo in the "New Construction" phase and if I override graphics in view of the new topo, all the contour lines become solid.  The contours are the same as existing where we didn't grade the new topo.

 

Does that make sense?  What I did in the mean time, was create a small topo without the grade region tool and just overrode those graphics to be solid.  But if you use the tools Revit provides to creat new vs existing topos it doesn't work the way it should be.

 

 Thanks for the help,

orne 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 11, 2008 at 3:13:51 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#8

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Does anyone know how to show the CHANGED contours as dashed??  when we use the graded region tool, it copies the existing topo and has the exact same contours, co then they are solid on top of existing.  I just want to show the changes in contours that changed around the house, not the entire topography.

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 11, 2008 at 4:35:45 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Lorne17,

 

If you did the graaded region as a phase, you should be able to override the linetype.  

 

Select settings / phases - select the phase you have graded in and pick the graphic over-rides for the line type. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 12, 2008 at 4:23:19 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#10

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


That is how we have been using the graded region tool.  We use the phase filter and add the new contours as solid, and existing as dashed.  But the problem is, say I have a topography of 5 acres.  Now I make that topo existing phase (dashed).  Then select the graded region tool & automatically it copies the 5 acres in place and allows me to change points and elevations and whatnot.  Let's say I change the points only in 1 acre of the topography.  Now when I finish the new changed topography the rest of the 4 acre contours are the same and there for are laying on top of the existing topo making all the lines solid (because the new phase is solid lines).  Does that make sense?  All we want to see is how the contours in that 1 acre I changed show up as solid. The rest we want dashed, because they're existing.

 

Take a look at the image.  I did the steps above, then made the new topography as transparent in order to show the dashed lines below.  But you can only see where I changed the lines, not the rest of them because the new contours are laying on top of the existing. 

 

Am I making any sense?  Or just digging a deep hole?  



Attached Images

38777_Contours.jpg

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 19, 2008 at 4:22:29 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#11

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Anyone please?  Really trying to solve this graphical problem we have.

 

Does anyone know if this is easier done in Revit 2009?? 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 19, 2008 at 5:38:38 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Although I think REVIT is showing it right - finished grades are all solid (even if there is no change). Try splitting out the area you are grading first. REVIT seems to thik the split area as a seperate topo. Then grade that area.

Edited on: Thu, Jun 19, 2008 at 12:39:10 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 28, 2012 at 1:35:21 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#13

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


@lorne17-  Did you ever figure out how to make the existing and new linetypes different?  I am having basically the exact same problem


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 28, 2012 at 1:45:44 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#14

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Unfortunately I have not worked on this issue since 2008.  I really haven't used the grading tool since then.

 

Can anyone else help chime in?  You can try what WWHub said above.

 

Sorry I can't help further,

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 28, 2012 at 2:23:27 PM | New vs. Existing Contours

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


If you use the phases, existing will automatically show as dashed and new as solid.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changing existing and new contour lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 17, 2012 at 2:08:56 PM

5

Create new and existing topo lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 24, 2010 at 6:11:13 PM

4

Smoothing contours...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 17, 2009 at 2:43:14 PM

3

printing contours

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 7:19:00 PM

2

contours

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 24, 2006 at 10:16:04 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1632719

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3324

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights