RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

247 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 11, 2008 at 10:53:39 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#1

JulieJ


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 20, 2007
12 Posts
No Rating


I inadvertently drew much of a recent model on the new construction phase, when it is really an existing building that will be renovated.  Is there a quick way to change the entire model to the Existing phase?  Thanks!

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 12, 2008 at 12:04:28 AM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Is there a quick way to change the entire model to the Existing phase? 

Watch Video Below

http://screencast.com/t/1KjTwXSNZx


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 5:51:17 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#3

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


This does not seem to work in Revit 2010... anyone know how i can change an entire model to existing phase?

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 6:12:57 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


You shold be able to window in 3D and just change their properties all at once... unless some reside in non-editable worksets.  If so, you can unlock the puzzle pieces one at a time ... or just open all the appropriate worksets (own) and the you should be able to change them.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 3:26:06 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#5

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


The project is not broken into worksets, I am the only one in the office using revit at this time. When i select everything in the 3D view, the option to look at the properties of the elements selected is greyed out.

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 3:36:05 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#6

Dgodfrey


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 4, 2005
137 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


You inadvertently grabbed non-editable items as mentioned above. Select individual items such as a wall then select all instances, edit properties. Do it for all items. May take a minute or two. The other method is the 3D window then filter out all the non-editable items. Repeat.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 4:09:16 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#7

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


Since everything in the file is technically editable what is considered a 'non-editble' item? The filter dialog in the 3D view does not have an option to 'filter out all non-editable' There should by this time be a way to take an entire model and just say the entire thing is existing.

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 4:11:35 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Open your workset dialog box - there is a column called editable.  Change them all to yes.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 2, 2009 at 8:33:22 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#9

jarosa


active
jarosa Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
251 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


If you select items such as text, dimension you will not be able to change phase for any of the items selected. Selecting in 3d views is one way to select only the model editable components or use filter to filter out the uneditable.

HTH

John


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 3, 2009 at 5:06:17 AM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

Thread Post Kudo! #10

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Simple...Go to Settings>Phases>Select New Construction and then click on Combine with Previous. Everything Done. Later you can add your New Construction phase.

-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 3:22:13 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#11

edelong


active

Joined: Sun, Feb 3, 2008
15 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm going to piggyback on this older thread, since I have the same problem...

I've tried to select everything in 3D mode, but I'm not given any options to change the phase with everything selected.  The last comment about combining new construction with existing in the phasing dialogue seems to work, except that the graphics don't change to existing when view properties are set to "view all" (walls still hatched...nothing is "grayed out"Winking.  However, if I get properties on a wall, it shows up as being created in the existing phase. 

I've made sure the graphic settings in the phase dialogue were set up correctly...any other ideas on how to get this to work graphically?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 3:33:06 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#12

edelong


active

Joined: Sun, Feb 3, 2008
15 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Forget it...I figured it out. 

In case you're in this same situation, the comment about changing the phase from the phase settings works...just make sure you add your new construction phase after you combined the with existing, and you'll have to switch all your view properties to show the new construction phase (it will automatically set all views to existing phase).


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 25, 2011 at 7:45:08 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#13

jjfosho


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 13, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


What do I do if I only want to move half of the objects on my "New Construction" phase to another phase?  Part of my building needs to go on a new phase, but the rest of it neerds to stay.  I want to be able to select a region of the building and move everything in that region to a new phase. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 22, 2014 at 8:30:08 PM | How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

#14

CADMonkey999


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 2, 2010
0 Posts
No Rating


Select objects, Ctrl+X for Cut, and go to New Construction Phase and Paste Aligned to Current View.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 5:21:57 PM

4

Translucent Existing Phase after Rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 28, 2014 at 12:08:34 PM

1

Existing wall assembly visable in New Construction phase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 2, 2011 at 10:49:09 PM

5

change default settings of phases?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 3, 2007 at 4:06:15 PM

2

Revit Link Phase

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 17, 2014 at 5:04:42 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1442872

Objects:

20773

Forum Posts:

150864

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7909

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights