RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

189 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 3mb memory switch

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 1:40:26 PM | 3mb memory switch

#1

drawler


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 8, 2004
17 Posts
No Rating


I had a thread called 'import/link, manage links...' explaining that my entire hard drive crashes when I link or manage links of dwg files in revit.  The suggestion of the 3mb memory switch was given, but that didn't help.  Would it help to create a 4mb switch?  I need to resolve this problem so I can perform this basic and essential procedure asap!  Please help!

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 2:23:06 PM | 3mb memory switch

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Sorry, I said 3 mb when I should have said gb - here is the link http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=8018966&linkID=9243099

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 2:23:59 PM | 3mb memory switch

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if the 3GB switch didn't work, i don't think creating a 4GB switch would do any good or even possible on your system unless you have more tha 4GB of memory installed on your system. but i could be wrong and it won't be the first time.

i would remove all the autocad linked files from Revit.  then run an autocad audit on all the autocad files that your are trying to link and then purge them clean. then  re-link these files into Revit and see if that helps. thing like this are some times hard to resolve.

point-and-case, take a look at this post. how they figured this out other than trail and error bets me.

http://hokcadsolutions.blogspot.com/2008/04/slab-editing-edit-cut-profile-issue.html

put in a request w/ Autodesk and your re-seller for help

HTH



Edited on: Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 9:25:18 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 2:33:12 PM | 3mb memory switch

#4

drawler


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 8, 2004
17 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for the suggestions.  I appreciate your help!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

3GB memory switch

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 10:41:13 AM

1

Revit crashes when i go to "File- Open" WHY!?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 1:36:12 PM

1

Revit Question

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Oct 15, 2012 at 12:25:17 PM

1

I can't assign a switch ID to a switch

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 9, 2020 at 11:42:46 PM

0

Video cards that work with 2009 & 3 meg switch

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Thu, Oct 30, 2008 at 7:45:25 PM

11

Site Stats

Members:

1821226

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0926

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights