RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

274 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 11:59:17 AM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#1

naranjo01


active
naranjo01 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 1, 2006
39 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


its possible?

thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 12:17:05 PM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


yes you can replicate quite alot, if not all of that type behavior with Revit families. as with dynamic blocks, its just a matter of knowing what behavior you want.

 


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 12:18:26 PM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#3

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


What is it that you are trying to acomplish? A Revit family is so much more than a dynamic block. Let us know specifically what you are wanting the family to do and I would be glad to help where I can.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 12:41:47 PM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#4

naranjo01


active
naranjo01 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 1, 2006
39 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


The Array behavior, I can't find a furmula for it.

For example I have a 2'-0" x 2'-0" windows with 6 louvers and change to 4'-0" x 5'-0" and I still have 6 louvers.

any formula?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 1:01:37 PM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#5

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


You can set up an array and apply a parameter to that array. I would suggest making the louver as a seperate family and nesting it into the main family. You then create the array and define whether you want it to be based on the distance between (2nd) or the total distance (Last). Once the array is set up you can select the object and highlight the array dimension and apply your parameter. Play around with this and when you get stuck you can post again.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 4:58:26 PM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#6

naranjo01


active
naranjo01 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 1, 2006
39 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


thanks JAMESHGRIMES I do it my homework on weekend, succeed.

but no so easy as dynamic blocks. I put a parameter in the dimension (label
¹) for louvre quantity and edit manuually.

thanks

¹ this is a very deep hidden command :-)


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2009 at 3:21:04 PM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#7

mahaffey


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 10, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


We have found that the drafting views need to be heavily worked, in order to have a professional looking detail.  Our company has been using dynamic blocks in Autocad 2008.  Now that we are moving into REVIT, I have been tasked with converting all of our blocks to revit components.  We use components that are 2d drafting components to complete the drafting views.  These include the Autocad drawings I have converted from the manufacturer.

 What I am looking for is a method of producing a Drafting component that can be changed without affecting any other placed in the drawing.  Specifically this would be with Curtain wall window jambs, sills and heads.  We would like to imput the width of the component, such as 6 1/2" 8 or 10" and the component would then show at that size.  Currently, we have several components for each.  Is it possible to do this?  If so, how?

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2009 at 3:35:35 PM | Can I replicate the behavior of an dynamic block (autocad) in a revit family?

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


This should be a parametric detail family where the depth of the mullion is just a type setting.  One family with a type for each size rquired.  Our mullions are also parametric in the location of the glass and the width of the mullion.

 

Again ....one family - multiple types.  You could even build a type catalog ... but this only requires 3 so why bother.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Dynamic Weld

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Mon, Feb 24, 2014 at 1:24:16 PM

1

Default how to convert autocad blocks (inserts) into components (family instan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 9, 2007 at 11:12:51 PM

1

How to import my title block from AutoCAD?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 10, 2007 at 9:25:43 PM

12

Dynamic Annotations (detail callouts)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 21, 2017 at 11:11:20 AM

5

Uin note block

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 3, 2015 at 1:06:54 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1667750

Objects:

22120

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.2307

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights