RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

244 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 6:11:19 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#1

McElderry


active
McElderry Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


When I am working in an elevation view and have shadows turned on, if I create a filled region, the following error message pops up: Shadows will not display if color fill is set to foreground.

Sounds simple enough, yet I cannot find the option to set the color fill to the background or foreground. Obviously this does not mean "draw order", so can anyone tell me where this alleged "background or foreground" option is for a filled region. As of now I have resorted to using a masked region, though white is my only option.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 7:50:49 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#2

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


The option to change the color fill placement is in the EDIT COLOR SCHEME dialog.

You can access this by picking on the color fill legend and picking  EDIT COLOR SCHEME from the options bar.

You can also access this option through the view properties and clicking to the right of the color scheme property.

 

Once in the dialog you should see two radial buttons for Foreground and Background in the bottom center of the dialog.

 

HTH 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 8:10:20 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#3

McElderry


active
McElderry Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply. But my color fill is not  a "scheme" like my area fills and plan colors. In the dialogue box, my specific filled region color is not available for editing. I see the radial buttons, but still cannot apply this to my elevation color. Your thoughts?

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 7:19:52 AM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#4

puzzle


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 19, 2005
217 Posts
3.5 Stars: 8 Votes


why do you have a filled region in an elevation?

-----------------------------------

Macca

Sunshine Coast

QLD Australia

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 12:32:40 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#5

McElderry


active
McElderry Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


I am using color fills in an elevation because we are in schematics and want flexibility with our graphics. We have multiple schemes, and rather than specifying materials and dropping in components, a quick sketch with masking or color fill would be nice. Thanks.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 1:27:00 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#6

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


I think I might be a little confused here.

You are saying that you are using color fills in Elevation views but a color fill can only be used in plan views.

The part I'm confused on is if you are using the filled region command in elevation, why are you getting an error that applies to a color fill in plan view?

Filled Regions are a detail element so they should have nothing to do with the shadows being displayed.

Would it be possible for you to post screen shots when this happens or recreate this in a smaller file and post it?


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 1:43:38 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#7

McElderry


active
McElderry Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


I have uploaded a screed shot of the error message. Sorry, I am using a filled region, not a color fill. Which is why this error message is so confusing. This message appears when I am in an elevation view, have shadows turned on, and then click the filled region tool. Thanks for the reply.

Attached Images

34887_Revit_Problem.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 1:54:35 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#8

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


What release/build of Revit are you using?

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 2:43:20 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#9

McElderry


active
McElderry Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


Revit Architecture 2008.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 2:58:26 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I could not reproduce this message.  I created a filled region then turned on shadows - no problems. I edited the region with shadows on - no problem.  I added a filled region with shadows on - no problem.

 

I must say - I don't know why you would ever do this anyway.  First - filled regions will not shadow and second - I always turn off shadows anyway when I work in a view because it's way too slow. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 5:18:55 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#11

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


I have to agree with wwhub on this. I can not reproduce the error msg. The only time I have ever seen this is with color fills in a plan view...never with filled regions.

I even tried setting a color fill to foreground then went into an elevation and tried the filled region and still nothing.

 

This should not be happening with a filled region and if it is, I would send this issue to your reseller or create a case with the factory if you are subscription. 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 5:22:42 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#12

McElderry


active
McElderry Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the help, folks. Our office gets this error message, don't know why. I know that I am using Revit in way that it doesn't really like, It's just that this error message bothers me. Thanks again, you guys rock.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 31, 2008 at 7:35:30 PM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#13

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Can you tell us anything else about the file itself?  Ae there any links?  Size?  Does this happen on every file in your office or just this one?  Does it happen on new drawings?

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 17, 2008 at 7:50:00 AM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#14

Arno


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 19, 2006
24 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Has anyone solved this problem...

the problem accurse when you place a transparant filled region in a elevation.

 

We got the same problem and i can't get the shadows to work anymore in this view...


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 22, 2008 at 10:03:14 AM | Filled Regions and Shadows!!!???

#15

hothotlavalava


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 7, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


i know this was kinda a long time ago and dont know if it was resolved but i just had the same problem and to fix it,

turn all filled regions to solid. transparent filled regions cause it.

my houses wouldnt shaddow due to the drive way and adjoining properties being a transparent fill.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Masking Regions and Filled Regions BEHIND 3D Objects

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2012 at 1:10:27 PM

2

Filled Regions and families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 9, 2009 at 12:10:29 AM

2

Filled Regions on an elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 25, 2005 at 6:35:38 PM

1

Revit 2014 Filled Regions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 27, 2014 at 9:47:56 PM

11

Masking Regions and Filled Regions - Which Is In Front?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 28, 2011 at 7:26:55 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1652026

Objects:

22102

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1444

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights