RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

162 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> Importing a title block from cad

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 2:19:21 PM | Importing a title block from cad

#1

ljromero


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 21, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


hey can anybody enlighten me on how to import an autocad title block into revit? 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 3:46:42 PM | Importing a title block from cad

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


You can only import the 2d geometry - not any attributes.

 

Look up sheet in your help menu and it will tell you how to set up a titleblock.  You can also lookup import to see how to import the cad file into your sheet family. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 3:56:10 PM | Importing a title block from cad

#3

ljromero


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 21, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


thanks that helps a lot.  I was searching for title blocks, but the help menu wasn't very helpful. 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 4:12:04 PM | Importing a title block from cad

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


R E A D  my post.  I said look for sheet!  In that area you will learn about titleblocks.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 4:55:35 PM | Importing a title block from cad

#5

ljromero


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 21, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


yeah I got it man... Thanks!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing CAD to REVIT (vs. 2014)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 10:03:43 PM

3

Importing Arch. Title block with all info.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 9:55:02 PM

1

How to import my title block from AutoCAD?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 10, 2007 at 9:25:43 PM

12

Titlte Block causing plot issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 20, 2012 at 6:59:34 PM

2

Font on Title sheet absent from project Title Block

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 15, 2022 at 5:31:26 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1794981

Objects:

22512

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2813

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights