RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

157 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Changing Dimensions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 24, 2008 at 12:14:59 AM | Changing Dimensions

#1

crpone


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 8, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to change the dimensions to my drawing.  ther are not locked and I have clicked on every wall around the walls that I am trying to change the dimensions to and I am still unable to change the dimensions.  I have unlocked all the walls around the structure in an attempt to change the dimensions but I was unsuccessful.  I have even tried the "activate dimension" feature.  that did not work at all either.  What should I do?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 24, 2008 at 10:45:09 AM | Changing Dimensions

#2

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Have you tried to highlight the dimension, then click on the blue dot that says "Move witness line" when you hover over it.  Click that dot and move the line where you want.  You might have to stretch out the extension line in order to see that dot, it will be in the midddle of the extension line.  HTH

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 24, 2008 at 12:58:32 PM | Changing Dimensions

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


First, dimensions in REVIT are parametric.  You don't change the dimension, you move the item that is dimensioned. 

 

Second, when dimensioning, you have to make sure what you are dimensioning.  Several things may exist at the same point so pay attention to what you are picking in the lower left corner of your screen.  You may have to tab through several items to get what you want.  This will be true at each dimension point.

 

Third, assuming you have dimensioned correctly, click on the item (wall) you want to move.  Then click "activate dimensions" on your options bar.  Your dimension will change to blue and you can now change the dimension which will move your item (wall). 

 

This may seem ackward at first but after you have worked with it awhile, you will really like it. 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 5, 2011 at 11:03:26 PM | Changing Dimensions

#4

trytoh


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 5, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


hi guys

I have a question if you please

can I pass the wall thikness dimension when am using the entire wall way , I mean I just want revit to give me the rooms dimension by few clicks with the entire wall dimension way

it's really important , so helllllllllllllllllllllllllp

thank you


This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 6, 2011 at 3:59:38 PM | Changing Dimensions

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


When you are dimensioning to a wall, use your tab key to select what you want to dimension to - wall centerline, core centerline, face of wall....

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 6, 2011 at 7:54:16 PM | Changing Dimensions

#6

trytoh


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 5, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


thank you wwhub but have you noticed that I said by using the entire walls way ...

your way is the normal way and it's not far away from the autocad way but the strength of revit that he can do this operation by one or two click by using the entire walls way and mark the intersecting walls option but the problem which is hapening with me that he doesn't pass the wall dimension and it's really not necessary to me and makes the plan crowded so do you have any idea to solve this problem???

thank you anyway my dear

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 7, 2011 at 1:24:46 PM | Changing Dimensions

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Not sure what you are asking.  Are you wanting to eliminate the wall thickness dimension in this string?  If so, you can't.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 7, 2011 at 3:02:52 PM | Changing Dimensions

#8

bert


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 27, 2008
95 Posts
No Rating


Trytoh, when in dimension mode, check the options toolbar.

Attached Images

88471_dim.jpg

-----------------------------------

Great Revit karma will come to you for answering my many questions. 

using RAC-2013

Blog: Revit Templateer

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changing dimensions

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 22, 2015 at 11:05:09 AM

4

Maintaining interior dimensions when changing walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 4:19:25 PM

4

Changing the Set dimensions for a window

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 8, 2008 at 2:40:54 AM

1

Isometric Dimensions in Drafting Views (details)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 28, 2012 at 8:13:08 PM

7

Changing Dimension object in Array

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 11:05:05 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1474217

Objects:

21057

Forum Posts:

151021

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2127

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights