RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

342 Users Online (196 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wher is my Grounf Floor?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Mar 16, 2008 at 9:29:53 AM | Wher is my Grounf Floor?

#1

cadjockey


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
208 Posts
No Rating


Hi Guys,

I used a scope box to bring my level lines together when viewed in elevation etc. thanks to the help of this thread:http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=1509

However, my ground floor level refuses to show itself. I have changed the size of the scope box, croped the ground floor, uncroped the ground floor, checked the visibility settings within the scope box, made sure the annotation is not hidden. All to no avail.

What else is there to do?

I just want the ground floor level line to show up just like all the other levels within my elvations,sections etc. Using the steps outlined in the thread above worked fantasticall y with all the other levels.

Any pointers are appreciated.

cadjockey


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 17, 2008 at 2:25:51 AM | Wher is my Grounf Floor?

#2

cadjockey


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
208 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

Any suggestions?

cadjockey


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 17, 2008 at 1:08:19 PM | Wher is my Grounf Floor?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Look in HELP under "extents"  (NOT extends) and sub category... "Example of Datum visibility in project views".  This will explain what you need to know.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 17, 2008 at 10:14:06 PM | Wher is my Grounf Floor?

#4

cadjockey


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
208 Posts
No Rating


Hi WWHub,

Thanks for the reply.

I thought that help file would do the trick but unfortunately not. No matter how big I make the sope box or crop region I cannot find the ground floor level line in any of my sections or elevations.

Using the scope box definately brought all my other levels into view but not the ground floor. The extent f the scope box definatley intersected the ground floor before I selected all the levels and associated them to the scope box. Why wouldn't the "select all instances' not select the ground floor?

What the?

Is there a way to transfer all of the elements tied to the ground level to another new layer, delete the ground floor and then rename the new layer ground floor?

 

cadjockey


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 17, 2008 at 11:27:30 PM | Wher is my Grounf Floor?

#5

TABEST


active

Joined: Wed, May 9, 2007
141 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Check for hidden in view (the light bulb).  If you have worksets enabled, then turn on all worksets, and verify that you have all of your worksets open (they appear in visibility/graphics with asterisks if they aren't open).  Last thing I can think of would be to check that you don't have several Level "types".  If your ground floor didn't show up when you did the select all, then it is logical to assume that it isn't of the same type.  I also highly recommend opening up a "test" file to play with these concepts, they work faster, if you cause damage, you don't get angry about it, and it really helps to be able to illustrate what you are trying to do.  Annotation in Revit can be grueling, if you don't think it out in advance.

 Best of luck


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 17, 2008 at 11:45:29 PM | Wher is my Grounf Floor?

#6

cadjockey


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
208 Posts
No Rating


Thanks tabest.

I'll give that a try.

I am a little baffled as to why this has happened. The template from which a new file is created from when firing up revit is just fine.

 The file with the missing ground floor annotation literally only has a few walls and a couple of windows in it. Very basic.

 

cadjockey


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wher is the color of the components in thr rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 14, 2012 at 12:10:33 AM

7

Ground Floor info. appearing on Second Floor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 9, 2016 at 7:24:40 PM

6

floor sketching

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 26, 2008 at 8:35:49 PM

4

(Dumb question) Can't see first floor when in second floor view [Revit 2015]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 11:11:13 PM

3

First floor slab or ground floor ceiling?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 30, 2013 at 12:41:03 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1454392

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3346

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights