RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

72 Users Online (71 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Showing Underlay Plan

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 15, 2005 at 1:15:06 PM | Showing Underlay Plan

#1

Osir


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 1, 2004
43 Posts
No Rating


I have imported aplan from AutoCAD to work from. However, I find that once I draw walls, I can no longer see the plan to put in windows. I tried adjusting the default Object Style for Walls, but am finding that most of the wall types were manually set to show a solid fill poche pattern (oops). Anyone know a quick & easy way to make all the walls transparent but still manipulatable? Here's a good reason to define materials by object style!

-----------------------------------
-IOeser

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 21, 2005 at 7:11:55 AM | RE: Showing Underlay Plan

#2

saumya


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 1, 2003
5 Posts
No Rating


view in line wireframe mode,rather than shaded voew mode.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 21, 2005 at 11:08:59 PM | RE: Showing Underlay Plan

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Select the DWG and look at the top of the screen, there should be a pull down that reads Background... Change it to foreground, this will put the dwg on top of your model elements so you can read it... This is providing you are using version 7.0 and have imported using current view only... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

misguided underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 8:14:29 AM

7

Underlay not showing

Community >> Newbies

Mon, May 12, 2014 at 3:57:09 PM

1

Show dimensions of the underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 8, 2017 at 7:52:18 AM

2

REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 2:54:54 PM

7

wrong underlay showing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 1:29:57 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1984555

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0847

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights