RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

206 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Truss overhang help

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 4, 2008 at 2:09:00 PM | Truss overhang help

#1

jbjones2001


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 28, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


I've developed the attached truss family for a barrel vault roof truss. I can't get the top chord extensions to draw. What am I missing. Is this a built in limitation of the truss family?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 6, 2008 at 9:32:44 PM | Truss overhang help

#2

erkishhorde


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


I don't have a solution but I think I have a similar problem as well. I tried using the built in truss family but it's not showing the top and bottom chords extending all the way to the edge of the truss. The analytical model shows that the truss spans the proper length but the 3D member is cutting short so that the top and bottom chords don't overlap. I'd rather see the overlap and have them go the full span rather than have a "floating" truss showing in my model.  Any suggestions?

 

TIA 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 6, 2008 at 9:59:14 PM | Truss overhang help

#3

jbjones2001


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 28, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


You can unpin the individual 3d object, and drag the ends, leaving the analytical model unchanged.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 23, 2012 at 1:32:23 PM | Truss overhang help

#4

gogorevit


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2012
15 Posts
No Rating


I have a similar problem, if not the same... I tried editing the floating ends but they just won't move! Omg... I'm screwed...

Please tell me how to edit the truss as I can't seem to do anything to it, I tried edit family, but it looks fine there, I looked at the type parameter, tried changing the structural framing type, but there're only one option: ''Universal Beam:305x165x40UB'' Is there a way to change to another? 

Actually the main thing I want is the truss to look like the little preview picture, and not have floating bits instead.

Please help meeeeeee!!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Parametric truss taking loooong time....

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Nov 13, 2009 at 2:59:03 PM

4

can't adjust roof overhang

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 16, 2009 at 6:12:59 PM

3

About sphere truss..HELP!

Community >> Newbies

Thu, May 3, 2012 at 5:56:26 PM

6

Roof Overhang extension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Feb 4, 2017 at 2:20:07 AM

4

Truss - Rotating

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Feb 6, 2014 at 3:10:40 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1469031

Objects:

20536

Forum Posts:

150615

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0816

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights