RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (128 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> topo depth

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 27, 2008 at 6:06:47 PM | topo depth

#1

lbrooksher


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 16, 2007
16 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know how to make a topo surface project deeper?  I need it to cover the footings in elevation and section.  I tried adding another to the bottom and it didn't merge correctly.  The topo lines stop at -9' but I need the topo to fill to -20'.  I'd rather not have to modify every section and elevation with a filled region.

 See the attached image for a look at the issue



This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 27, 2008 at 6:14:44 PM | topo depth

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Settings \ topo settings - elevation of poche base

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 27, 2008 at 7:11:17 PM | topo depth

#3

lbrooksher


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 16, 2007
16 Posts
No Rating


Yeah!!!  Thank you.  I never would have guessed that one!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 5:35:16 PM | topo depth

#4

AbelGoddard


active
AbelGoddard Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


Awesome! Thank you so much! I've been racking my brain trying to figure it out!

And FYI for 2009, it's "Settings / Site Settings..."


-----------------------------------

Helping you Be Able to be the person you want to be!

Sign up for my free newsletter, Being Able, at http://www.AbelGoddard.com

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 5, 2010 at 12:54:21 AM | topo depth

#5

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I know this post is old, but Ive just come across it in a search, and now Ive changed my depth of my topo and it still shows it as thin. is there something Im missing. revit 2009.

Attached Images

76339_screen.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 2, 2010 at 3:14:20 PM | topo depth

#6

bakerb1


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
17 Posts
No Rating


it's harder to find in 2011 (I think).  It is actually kind of hidden.  Under the "Massing & Site" tab, click on the little arrow in the bottom right-hand corner of the "Model Site" section... took me a long time to find it, would be nice to have it labelled

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 30, 2011 at 4:12:16 PM | topo depth

#7

MLB24


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 4, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


Thank you bakerb1 - that was a tough one!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 30, 2011 at 4:34:36 PM | topo depth

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Just to clarify this for future readers, I see that we all missed Warchitect's problem.  If you look at the image Warchect provided, you will see that he has the poche base starting at 20'.  There will be no poche if the elevation is above the site level which probably was 0'.  If you want the poche to start below 0, then enter a negative number.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 6, 2012 at 11:50:57 PM | topo depth

#9

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


iM BACK TO Zombie this thread.

I cant figure this out!!! Im so sorry.

Please tell me why my poche wont show. just the thin topo. I have all my other projects working except this one. I simply dont know what to try now.

 

Warc.



Attached Images

113001_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 6, 2012 at 11:54:02 PM | topo depth

#10

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Sorry ignore this. figures it out...soo many options!

 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 7:01:23 PM | topo depth

#11

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Please see attached file. I would like to have the earth cut down to the bottom of the foundation, which is 35'-0" below Level 1.

The way I did was to have two toposurfaces, one for the building which followed the building footprint; another for the rest of the site. Any suggestions? If I had a complicated basement layout with different depthes, that would have multiple toposurfaces.



Attached Images

113038_Project20-Site.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 7:06:52 PM | topo depth

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Read your HELP about PADS.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 7:41:35 PM | topo depth

#13

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi WWHuB,

Thanks! Please see attached file. First, how to change the Pad to not shaded in "Shaded",  "Consistent Colors", or "Realistic" view?

Second, please help to to solve the colors for the earth, earth showed blue for the site, brown underneath the pad, they are in the same toposurface.

Thanks in advance!



Attached Images

113040_Project-201.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 7:55:29 PM | topo depth

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Your settigs - not enough information.

 

Wos blue - interesting color

Is the brown your pad?  Did you set its material? 

A PAD only cuts a topo to the bottom of the PAD.  What you show is not that so you have done something else. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:17:31 PM | topo depth

#15

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi WWHub,

Please see attched Revit file, I purged all un-used to bring down the size of the file. This was only a very quick sketch to show you the problems I had.

If you changed the toposurface in Phasing, "Phase Created" from "New Construction to "Existing", then, the color changed from blue to red.

Hoping that you can help me on this. Thanks!



This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem: How to cut building into landscape

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 1, 2011 at 5:19:58 PM

1

Cannot see any depth/hatch to my toposurface in section

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 24, 2011 at 3:33:26 AM

2

Topo Thickness Issue in 3D view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jan 20, 2013 at 3:23:53 PM

4

Topo Lines part 2

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 29, 2012 at 4:05:01 AM

1

Invisible Topo

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 4:25:29 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1455219

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2289

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights