RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

185 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> "Simple" dimension question?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 20, 2008 at 8:06:46 PM | "Simple" dimension question?

#1

JHectorne


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 13, 2007
42 Posts
No Rating


Our office is currently transitioning to RAC2008 and, as the test driver, I have come up with some issues that I have been giving me some trouble.  I have searched through the forums here, AUGI, several blogs, and Autodesk Discussion Groups to no avail.  If my question has been asked before, please forgive me and kindly direct me to the appropriate thread; if it has not, any and all help would be greatly appreciated.

 When running a dimension using the "entire wall" option (openings-center), I sometimes have a dimension show up at the end of the wall showing 0".  Does anyone know the cause of this and/or a solution?  It's easier to dimension this way than picking all the instances.

 Thanks in advance for your help.

Jim Hectorne


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 20, 2008 at 9:06:17 PM | "Simple" dimension question?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I haven't done this so I don't know wht causes it but you can.  For some reason, there is something include that results in the 0 dimension.  Click on the dimension string and click on edit witness lines.  Go to the area where you have the 0 and watch what is being selected as you tab through what could be dimensioned to there.  Click on the reference that should not be included in the string.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 29, 2008 at 3:48:32 PM | "Simple" dimension question?

#3

JHectorne


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 13, 2007
42 Posts
No Rating


I figured out my dimension problem.  When you select the dim string, the blue grip boxses appear, hover over the box closest to the dim string and a little black grip box will appear.  Right-click on that box, and you can click on the "Delete Witness Line" selection, thus eliminating the 0" dim.  Hope this helps anybody.  I know I have been trying to figure it out for a while now.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

"EQ" dimension on either sid eof a fixed dimension [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 24, 2008 at 5:08:50 PM

15

Adding "Suffix" text to dimension strings in 2009

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jun 5, 2008 at 12:29:28 AM

2

"Keeping it Simple"

Community >> Newbies

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 1:01:16 PM

2

Dimension "entire wall"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 28, 2006 at 8:30:04 AM

2

Dimensioning to a "Point" at wall intersection in 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 30, 2008 at 3:41:11 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1779632

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151940

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9396

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights