RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

38 Users Online (36 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> cut plane?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 13, 2008 at 2:00:06 PM | cut plane?

#1

mpp0117


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 11, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


I am working on a project with a new first floor conference room (that we modeled in sketch-up and imported into Revit) the conference room is in the middle of a two story floor opening. It has funky angled walls and sloped top (so you can not look down into it from the floor opening above). My problem is: Revit is not cutting thru the conference room when I am on the first floor… when I’m on the second floor plan it is showing the sloped top of the conference (which is correct) but when I am on the first floor I should see the funky angled walls cut thru… but it is showing the same thing as the second floor (the sloped top). Everything else on my first floor is shown right… it’s just this conference room thing. Is this a problem with my cut plane? Can I change the cut plane on a single component?

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 13, 2008 at 2:12:33 PM | cut plane?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Your problem is cuttable families. From the REVIT Help -

If a family is cuttable, the family displays as cut when the cut plane of a view intersects that family in all types of views.

In the Family Element Visibility Settings dialog, there is an option called When cut in Plan/RCP. This option determines if family geometry is shown when the cut plane intersects that family. For example, in door families, the geometry for plan swing is set to be shown when the door is cut in plan views and not shown when the door is not cut.

This option is never made available and is never selected for non-cuttable families. For some cuttable families, the option is made available, and you can select it. For other cuttable families, the option is never made available, but it is always selected.

The following table lists cuttable families and whether the option is made available for that family.

NOTE:Not Applicable means the category is a system family that cannot be made from a family template.

Family Category - Option Made Available

Casework Yes

Ceilings Not Applicable

Columns Yes

Curtain Wall Panels No

Doors Yes

Floors Not Applicable

Generic Models No

Roofs Not Applicable

Site Yes

Structural Columns Yes

Structural Foundations Yes

Structural Framing Yes

Topography No

Walls Not Applicable

Windows Yes



Edited on: Wed, Feb 13, 2008 at 2:14:31 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 13, 2008 at 3:10:22 PM | cut plane?

#3

mpp0117


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 11, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


Is this telling me Revit will not allow me to cut thru my imported conference room model? Not sure if I understand? Sorry if this is a dumb question… I’m still tying to get familiar with Revit. Thanks for your help.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 13, 2008 at 4:06:22 PM | cut plane?

#4

maranelloboy


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 8, 2007
57 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


First, check your view range to make sure your cut plane is at the right elevation.  You may need to place a plan region around the conference room and adjust the view range for that independently.  If that doesn't take care of the problem, you may need to recreate the conference room in Revit.  There may be an option to fully explode the Sketch-Up model, but I'm not sure; I've never worked with it before.  To model sloping walls in Revit you can create a generic mass and apply walls to the faces (all those tools are in the Massing toolbar).  Hope I've helped.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 8:08:57 AM | cut plane?

#5

mpp0117


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 11, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your help… however it is still not cutting thru the conference room model. I also tried converting the sketch-up file to and .dwg file and imported that… and still not working. Any other ideas? Thanks again.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 9:32:41 AM | cut plane?

#6

Jerome111


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 22, 2005
33 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


have you tried creating a plan region around the conference room only and changing the cut plain for the plan region.

This allows the 1st floor to remain at the typical cut plan with the plan region (about the suspended conference room) to be at a different cut plain.

Under the "view" tab go to "new" plan region...box the conference room finish the sketch and then change the view range at the plan region.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 9:59:55 AM | cut plane?

#7

mpp0117


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 11, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I did that… and it is still not cutting thru the conference room. I thought it was supposed to be easy to insert Sketch-Up models into Revit? Looks like I need to rebuild the conference room model in Revit. Are other people having problems importing Sketch-Up models into Revit?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 10:08:42 AM | cut plane?

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


make sure you create a mass and then import your SketchUp model into the mass, then finish the mass. then if Revit can cut it, it will. there is a tutorial on this in Revit if you need more info.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 11:43:43 AM | cut plane?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I don't know how you did your sketchup model so I can't address that but I ran a quick test with a 3d autocad model and it cuts correctly.  My test was to export a REVIT model to 3d dwg and then import that into REVIT. 

 

I also imported a 3d Autocad model that would not cut. (forklift truck that was posted here)  That model had solids in it.   Perhaps your problem lies there somewhere.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 14, 2008 at 11:52:21 AM | cut plane?

#10

mpp0117


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 11, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


I got it to work... I needed to create a mass when inserting the SketchUp model… the Revit tutorial “Importing SketchUp Files” was a big help. Thank you for all your help. 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cut Plane display issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 11, 2011 at 12:48:42 PM

5

Would like shadows to appear from above cut plane

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 1:22:44 PM

3

How to control where the cut plane is for families?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Nov 22, 2009 at 10:19:59 AM

3

high windows and cut plane

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 19, 2012 at 10:15:29 AM

2

Cut Plane as a parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 17, 2009 at 12:37:12 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2003112

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5135

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights