RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

289 Users Online (170 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Non-room bouding opening.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 1:41:39 PM | Non-room bouding opening.

#1

NWCADS


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 17, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to create an opening in an existing wall which results in the wall no longer being room bounding. Wall openings have the desired effect execpt the phase for the opening cannot be changed from that of its host. I have various opening families but they do not result in the two adjacent rooms becoming one room.

 Any ideas much appreciated.

Thanks

Tim

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 1:46:27 PM | Non-room bouding opening.

#2

montm00


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 30, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


can you not split the wall up and demolish the part you want opening. Then in the existing just attach all the wall parts together.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 2:08:00 PM | Non-room bouding opening.

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 334 Votes


From your question, I don't kow what you want or problem is but here is both answers.

 

Depending on how your opening was created - If the opening creates one room where you really want two, then just add a room seperation line. 

 

If you want one room but have two, turn the room bounding properties off for the wall.   


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 2:38:19 PM | Non-room bounding opening.

#4

NWCADS


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 17, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your replies. I have had to make the wall non bounding and add two room separation lines at the existing phase (for each room it is bounding). One of the room separation lines is then 'demolished' at new construction and I can add an opening. This saves me splitting the wall which is a boundary to more than one room.

I suppose my problem is that I expect to be able to either:

  1. Phase wall openings.

  2. Toggle room bounding on and off for opening families.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 6, 2019 at 9:23:45 PM | Non-room bouding opening.

#5

glenlake


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 11, 2012
25 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


As i understand, the problem is just to make a non-bounding opening. Editing profile does not help. Splitting the wall would be OK, but you have to make 5 walls instead of one if your desired opening is somewhere in the middle of the wall (vertically also). 

I still don't have a solution


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room boundaries in dormer opening

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 22, 2018 at 2:57:04 PM

3

Room bounding in a dormer.

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 8:57:00 PM

7

Opening Tool / Room Bounding

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Jan 10, 2006 at 10:36:03 PM

0

Door as an opening

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, May 24, 2006 at 1:41:33 PM

1

Floor and shaft opening issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 4, 2016 at 8:41:50 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1244072

Objects:

20014

Forum Posts:

149815

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7928

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights