RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

343 Users Online (208 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Linked Revit File Visibility

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 8:19:06 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#1

InVision


active

Joined: Wed, May 24, 2006
15 Posts
No Rating


I am looking for a way to turn off everything in the structural model except that steel when I import it into the Architectural model.  Only way I've found so far is to go into each view and change them one at a time with visibilty graphics menu.  Is there an easier way of doing this?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 9:01:40 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#2

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Do you want to get rid of all model and annotation elements?

If you want to just see all model elements you could do a save as of the architectural model, go to 3d, select everything, filter, deselect and delete all non structural elements.

I am assuming that you are doing this in order to link in the structure. In which case you would do the inverse in the actual Arch model and then copy/ monitor the 2 together.

If you are trying to do something else and maintain all of the information but just have it turned off then you would either need to aply view templates or go view by view. Just remember that applying view templates will reset your scale as well as any other objects that you have already hidden.

 

HTHNick


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 9:16:43 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#3

InVision


active

Joined: Wed, May 24, 2006
15 Posts
No Rating


I'm getting weekly updates of the structural model so doing a "save as" and deleting the excess out won't be much faster.  There needs to be a visibility setting when you link a file so you can turn off all the objects you don't want to show in any view.  Having both structural walls and archectural walls on top of each other just doesn't work.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 9:53:48 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#4

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


I think that you might be getting into some old AtuoCad habits.

 

The reality is that Revit wants everythig to live in one file or the other and not both. The files would then be copy/ monitored into each other. That way when you update your file and send it to structural they will see the changes and visa versa. This will also allow you to track changes, so that you know when structural adds, moves or changes items.

This basically works like a lagged x-ref. You can each update your files and then send the updates to one another. It should keep you from having to constantly reestabilishing links. Just update the structural file and off you go.

 

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 10:05:02 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Use your view templates.  These are great for controlling your project and assuring that you get consistent results with every issue.  I think you need a view template for all views that have more than one view of the same type.  Like overall architectural, furniture, ID plans, large scale plans, exterior and interior elevations .... Unless you need the control because of your users, single type views would have no template.  Everytime you want a clean set, simply apply the "default" template to every view. 

 

By using view templates, you can set the VG for the REVIT linked model as well.  And the most recent load would all be set correctly. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 10:33:01 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#6

InVision


active

Joined: Wed, May 24, 2006
15 Posts
No Rating


Ok how is this copy/monitor thing suppose to work?  Our structural engineering is using copy monitor to copy in our model walls.  Are you saying I need to copy monitor the walls back into my architectural model once I link in the structural model?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 10:40:00 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


We, unfortunately, do not yet have a consultant on REVIT so I can't help you much with the copy monitor.  Read the REVIT help under copy/monitor - seems pretty clear.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 4, 2008 at 10:45:55 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#8

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


You need to copy/ monitor his file the same way that he is yours.

Try looking at this post (or Augi, and around) if you have more questions abuot how to.

http://revitoped.blogspot.com/2005/12/got-my-eye-on-you.html

 

And while I think that view templates are very powerful/ helpful it sounds like you both have the same information in the model which isnt very BIM. It may be nessisary (the real world isnt very BIM either Smile but then you will need to address collision detection, etc at that level.

 

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 5, 2008 at 2:25:37 AM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#9

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Hey guys,

 

I'll try to simplify this copy/monitor process for you.

The way this is supposed to work is on the RAC side of things, you are designing the model. At some point the structural consultant on RST needs the file so they can begin their calculations and what not. You send them the RAC file and they will use it as an underlay. They will link into their file and begin some general setup of the file. The set up includes acquiring shared coordinates. (Can be done from the tools menu.) This will help ensure that the two models are being developed on the same coordinates system and help ensure that the two models are in the same location as each other.

The next thing to be done is go into the Copy/Monitor command and do some setup in the copy/monitor settings. The first thing that should be done is to look at the grips option. Here it is a good idea to tell Revit to "reuse if levels match exactly."

What this will do is tell Revit if the levels are at the exact same elevation that it is to convert the default grids to match what the RAC model is using.

IE: RAC model = Level 1 @ 1500'-0" 

     RST model = TFE @ 100'-0"       --COPY / Monitor--   becomes TOS @ 1500'-0" (level can     be renamed after)

 

Then the structural consultant will continue through the copy/monitor settings and compare wall and floor systems between the two models. Here they can look at what type of wall are in the RAC model and decide what the wall will be in the RST model if/when the wall are copied.

The last settings they will look at are the setting for any columns that were placed in the RAC and again decide what type of column it will be if/when copied into the structural model.

 

Of course this can all be changed at any point after the copy / monitor process is finished for the session. 

 

Once all the settings are set then they will begin the actual copy aspect of the command.

They will now go around the RAC model and select the levels and grids.

Then go through and pick walls and floors and columns to be copied into the RST file. 

As soon as the copy is executed, Revit automatically does the monitor which will compare the two models to each other and notify the structural people of any changes made to objects that have been copied during this process only.

 

After they develop their model they will send it back to the Arch. team for them to start working with.

The process here is very similar but the Arch. team will not have to copy half as much and is generally frowned upon as it will drastically increase file size and decrease performance.

 

For the most part the Arch. team will do mostly monitoring so what will be done is execute the copy/monitor. Then you just select an object from the model to monitor and pick an element from the arch. model to monitor it to.

The important thing to remember here is you can only monitor an object if they have one two, meaning it is a two pick process.

 

After both teams have done the initial copy/monitor the teams continue swapping their files and as changes are made to both files, Revit will keep track of them and let both parties know what they are as well as options on how to handle the changes.

 

So, short version:

The Arch. and Struc. teams are developing and maintaining their own models, just using each other as a reference and underlay more or less.

The copy portion of the copy / monitor process is how the different consultants can get model elements into their file w/o having to recreate the information via the copy command. (CTRL C version)

The monitor portion of the copy / monitor is so Revit can observe and notify of the changes between the objects copied during the copy / monitor process.

 

An item to note, the only elements Revit will only allow on the Structural end of Copy/Monitor is:

Shared Levels and Grids

Columns

Wall

Floors

 Along with this process is a whole series of best practices but I will spare you from them in here.

 Hope this helps a little bit and didn't really confuse anyone.

 

HTH

 

Brett 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 5, 2008 at 8:28:30 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#10

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


thanks for taking the time Brett

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 6, 2008 at 12:19:25 AM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#11

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Thanks Coreed,

Always glad to help out.

 

Brett 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 22, 2008 at 6:08:49 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#12

InVision


active

Joined: Wed, May 24, 2006
15 Posts
No Rating


Revit won't let you copy monitor structural member such as bar joists.  How are you supposed to show all of that stuff?  And why did they make this such a complicated process? 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 26, 2008 at 5:00:04 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#13

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Is it possible to control the visibility of the linked model's worksets? The only thing we want to show from our linked structural model is the foundations, columns, beams and steel framing.  The structural guy made a workset called foundations and put all the foundations (since they are linked to the walls) on that but I can't find a way to control the visibility of the workset.  Using Revit 9.1.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 26, 2008 at 5:52:49 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#14

InVision


active

Joined: Wed, May 24, 2006
15 Posts
No Rating


I thought about doing that threw worksets as well but never found a way to get it to work.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 12, 2009 at 7:56:17 PM | Linked Revit File Visibility

#15

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


Considering we have to get used to "instance" and "type" parameters, would this same logic apply to views and visibility graphics?

Why should there not be an "instance" (view) visibility control and a "type" (model) visibility control?

For example, let's keep it simple... I linked in my structural guys model and I don't want to see his levels ANYWHERE in my model. I don't want to go to every section and elevation view that I have and shut off the levels. That (currently in the project I am working on) around 20 elevations and views not includint the misc. callouts I will create from the sections.

There HAS to be a way, I just wanted to spark some brainstorming, I will return with the answer in time.

 

 

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linked File Visibility Management

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 3, 2008 at 12:11:30 PM

6

linked file visibility

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 23, 2013 at 1:05:11 PM

10

Visibility of linked revit file in different views?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 14, 2017 at 6:11:18 PM

3

Linked Revit Models and Visibility

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Jun 11, 2011 at 1:41:54 PM

8

Linked File Visibility

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Mar 4, 2006 at 9:53:07 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1454368

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9499

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights