RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

224 Users Online (97 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Exporting Revit to AutoCAD New Problem - no reason...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Feb 1, 2008 at 10:53:13 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD New Problem - no reason...

#1

EmeraldCityReviteer


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 6, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


I'm trying to export from Revit Architecture 2008 to AutoCAD 2008.  I've been doing this for months with no problems.  As of today when I export a view to .dwg the layers, colors, and linetypes are all completely different.  Where before the objects in Revit exported to the AIA standard i.e. A-CLNG-GRID...  Now that ceiling grid exports as "surface pattern" and the layer color is wrong.  I'm creating backgrounds for consultants so the standard AIA layering is fine, the lineweights aren't terribly important as they'll all be greyed out under their drawings.  I've checked the export settings for dwg and even reloaded them and they're still the default AIA standard.  I've also tried checking all of the settings under options in the Export > Cad Formats dialog box.  No one on my team has changed any settings either.  It seems like it must have something to do with the export settings but I can't find anything that has changed and I'm about at my wit's end.  If I've missed something or you've experienced this problem, please let me know.Thanks.

 Steven


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 12:11:27 AM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD New Problem - no reason...

#2

EmeraldCityReviteer


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 6, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Okay I've established that my computer's export layers dwg/dxf settings are different than the default.  I can go to another workstation to export.  I can't seem to change my settings back to a default though.  I try to load the standard AIA txt file with no change.  Any thoughts?

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 2:10:44 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD New Problem - no reason...

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Make sure you have the correct layer translation file.  Yours may have been altered.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 12, 2008 at 8:42:30 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD New Problem - no reason...

#4

EmeraldCityReviteer


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 6, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


I was able to pull the layer translation file off of another workstation and replace mine.  Thanks.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 14, 2020 at 11:47:46 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD New Problem - no reason...

#5

elizabethpetermathew


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 15, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


I am having the same problem. When I export my revit floor plan to CAD for consultants, I get my exterior wall layers as A-Wall. Our consultants are frustrated as they have to individually delete all exterior finishes. I do not know how to solve this. I did not change any setting. I do not have another workstation to look for help. Please advice, this is urgent. Thank you.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 15, 2020 at 2:40:00 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD New Problem - no reason...

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Did you do this?

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2019/ENU/AutoCAD-Core/files/GUID-597F7140-6BB9-444C-8F14-5E5655556B69-htm.html


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting revit to autocad with plotstyles.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 14, 2017 at 4:01:29 PM

1

Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 20, 2011 at 5:18:07 PM

8

exporting to autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 12:35:41 PM

4

exporting to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 6:24:08 PM

3

raster image issue when exporting titleblocks to dwg / autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 5:12:42 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1529702

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151309

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3047

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights