RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

264 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cant see site features in First Floor Plan

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 30, 2008 at 6:36:16 PM | Cant see site features in First Floor Plan

#1

orlilan


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
14 Posts
No Rating


Hi

I want to  see walkways etc. in my first floor plan but Site Plan is not an option as a plan underlay!

When changing in First Floor Plan the View Depth Range in View Range to a lower height, I will get the site features but in the Beyond line style.

I can go to the Site Plan and change the cut plane to the same location as I have it in First Floor Plan. The result is perfect but then I would be documenting my first floor on the Site Plan, annotations and all...

Some local, undesirable solutions I can think about: 1- make the entire footprint of the building in First Floor Plan within a Plan Region. 2- Change the Beyond Line Style to a black line. I didn't even try these as I am sure these solutions will come back to haunt me very soon...

Can somebody help?

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 30, 2008 at 7:11:38 PM | Cant see site features in First Floor Plan

#2

TRUEVISIONS


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 18, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


orlilan,

Have you went to view properties and turned on the site components in your floor plan view? You can also creat a newlayer that you site items are set on and then use that as an underlay. In some cases this has worked for me, I hope that it may work for you. Have a great day. Good Luck..

TRUEVISIONS

JED 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 31, 2008 at 9:27:58 AM | Cant see site features in First Floor Plan

#3

orlilan


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
14 Posts
No Rating


Hi.

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Your first suggestion: "Have you went to view properties and turned on the site components in your floor plan view?"

made me think I had missed something that obvious?!? but I still can't find any such option in View Properties...

 

But I did go with your second suggestion which still leaves me suspicious as to what might turn up. I now have a first floor plan on a site plan which I have copied and renamed, I then changed the cut plane from very high up (as to show rooftops in the site plan) to the plane where it cuts my first floor correctly. Attempting to set the same View Range Plane settings within my first floor plan will bring a bad result.

 

But I see problems with this work-around. For example, elevation tags don't show up on my new first floor plan as they do on the original (proper) first floor plan- where is the level of my new first floor/site plan? where is the level of a site plan?

 

I still hope a simple answer will come up, as your first suggestion, to simply turn on site components in first floor plan...

 

Thanks a lot and a very good day. 



Attached Images

32378_Untitled-4.jpg32378_Untitled-3.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 31, 2008 at 12:38:28 PM | orlilan

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting orlilan from 2008-01-31 03:27:58

"

Your first suggestion: "Have you went to view properties and turned on the site components in your floor plan view?"

made me think I had missed something that obvious?!? but I still can't find any such option in View Properties...

"

The option Truevisions was talking about can be founded under Visibility Graphics which you may access thru View Properties or just type "VV" or "VG"

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 31, 2008 at 1:10:59 PM | Cant see site features in First Floor Plan

#5

orlilan


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
14 Posts
No Rating


In that case Yes, Topographic and Site components are turned on in Visibility/Graphics.

 

I thought Truevisions might be pointing at a setting, found in View Properties, that will overide View Range and show

Site components regardless of the View Range Cut and View planes.

 

It looks like this is a View Range Issue.

 

Can I gather from your responses that I have a problem with my file and that usually there should be no problem

viewing all the site components within the first floor plan (or more correctly, ground floor plan)?

 

Thanks. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

create a new site floor plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 14, 2009 at 4:54:24 PM

3

Floor Plan with Rendered Site Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 3, 2014 at 1:18:36 AM

2

Linking Project in Site Plan... how to show buildings floor plan? (2010)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 22, 2010 at 6:54:34 PM

2

Underlay in Site Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 1:26:01 PM

3

Rotated my floor plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 3:19:55 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1668628

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.0062

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights