RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

301 Users Online (172 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Please state Revit version being used in your questions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Apr 17, 2007 at 4:54:55 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#1

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


With the recent release of Revit Architecture 2008 [RAC2008], it is more important than ever to state which version of Revit you are using when asking a question.  There are many new features in RAC2008 that will pertain to many of the questions posted on this forum.

Also, giving more background information in your questions will result in better quality answers and more people willing to take a look at answering your post.

For the lurkers out there, please feel free to post answers when you can.  There is no better way to learn Revit than to start answering some of the questions that other users have.  It forces you to understand the issue and explore a feature or two inside of Revit more in-depth than you may have done on your own. 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 10, 2007 at 7:18:42 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#2

jtoutant


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 28, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


Why not imbed this in user profiles?

This user is offline

 

Sun, May 25, 2008 at 12:20:33 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#3

neileldem


active

Joined: Sun, Feb 10, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi,, can anyone help me, I want to print within the same page of an elevation with a current building ( as existing) and with a new building(as proposed) on the same elevation or model without having change the model,


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 16, 2012 at 12:27:45 AM | Revit 2012

#4

cbishop71


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 16, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


I just downloaded the student version of Revit architecture 2012 and I am wonderin how I would go about modifying a walls structure within its profile? Is there a way to add to the wall to make for example vinyl siding on the outside, tyvek, sheathing, studs, insulation, vapour barrier, drywall? I tried modifying the orginal wall in the program but it doesn't any other materials other then the "default wall".


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 16, 2012 at 12:28:18 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 334 Votes


Please find a similar thread to tag onto or start a new thread.  This question has nothing to do with the thread title. 

 

The best answer I can give - Learn to use your HELP.  It will tell you how to create new wall types.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 9:49:16 PM | Please state Revit versionWhat is this forum? being used in your questions

#6

moderndesignhomes


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 9, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


What is this forum? please explain! What can I get from following this forum.



Edited on: Thu, Aug 23, 2012 at 10:23:49 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 10, 2012 at 1:05:41 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


RevitCity.com is a very useful forum for those questions that come up that you canNOT find the answers to yourself.  There are also a ton of user created dowloads that are there for you chosing...for FREE.  It is a nice learning tool, I just on here to try and help others find answers to their questions and also read others questions that I do not have an answer to and wait for someone else to respond so that I can have the answer for the future.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 2, 2013 at 3:08:59 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#8

JGiamanco


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 27, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


I have a question I'm using revit Arch. 2013 and i have a plot of land in an adobe reader XI programming. I can't figure out how to change the file into something that i can upload to revit or get it into a revit file. Is there a way to fix this problem.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 2, 2013 at 3:16:55 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


You really should create your own question and not embed it into an old post.  However to answer your question you can turn it into an image


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 7, 2013 at 3:30:15 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#10

JGiamanco


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 27, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


Thx very much for helping me out with my problem it work. I also would like to know how to create my own thread.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 5, 2013 at 1:54:52 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#11

nuaveb


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 5, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

I am using Revit 2014 but after windows 8 was updated to 8.1 revit and autocad went bonkers. They'd come on for 1 second and disappear into thin air. I have since got AutoCAD to work but not Revit - can anyone offer some help on how I can get Revt 2014 to work on Windows 8.1 (64bit).

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 5, 2013 at 2:02:05 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#12

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Again.. You should create a new thread of this questions.  Have you downloaded the latest updates for revit?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 5, 2013 at 6:41:33 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#13

nuaveb


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 5, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Apologies about not creating a new thread.

Where can I get new updates for Revit 2014? I just uninstalled it from my PC a few hours ago but I can always put it back on provided that the updates will help.

Regards,

N


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 5, 2013 at 6:56:51 PM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#14

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


The updates are where you should almost always start from as they fix problems that have occured after the release date.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=16831210


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jun 7, 2014 at 11:01:37 AM | Please state Revit version being used in your questions

#15

danish42


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 9, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I am facing problem in structural rebar, as I lay it on curve floor the rebar did not align with the edge of curve floor and exceeds outside.

Anyone may help me how I figure out to align exceeded rebar to the curve floor in revit 2015?

Reference: .dwg file

Thanks´╗┐



This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit and solid state hard drives

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Mon, Feb 2, 2009 at 3:31:28 PM

3

Convert to State Plane Coordinates in Revit 2012

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 16, 2011 at 2:01:56 PM

1

revit latest version cannot be save to a lower version

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 27, 2011 at 3:00:25 PM

5

Hello from the 49th State!

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Aug 15, 2010 at 5:44:23 PM

3

Are solid State drives ok for Revit Architecture?

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Nov 9, 2011 at 5:08:24 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1243464

Objects:

20014

Forum Posts:

149810

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7476

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights