RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Windows Vista

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, Jan 31, 2007 at 3:14:07 PM | Windows Vista

#1

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


anyone have an idea on weather Revit will work with Vista? just wondering because in a few months here im going to be getting a laptop and was wondering on the compatilbilty.  

-----------------------------------
My Futurama Fan Fiction 'Hammer087' - http://futurama-madhouse.com.ar/fanfic/indexh.shtml#hammer087

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 23, 2007 at 4:07:18 PM | Windows Vista

#2

vart41


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
4 Posts
No Rating


I just got a new computer last night with windos vista and neither autocad or revit work on it.  Autodesk is suppose to be working in a patch to solve the problem. 

Esteban


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 23, 2007 at 9:08:12 PM | Windows Vista

#3

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


ok thanks for the tip. hopefully the patch is out by june since thats when i graduate

-----------------------------------
My Futurama Fan Fiction 'Hammer087' - http://futurama-madhouse.com.ar/fanfic/indexh.shtml#hammer087

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 26, 2007 at 3:58:34 PM | Windows Vista

Thread Post Kudo! #4

sjohnson


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 19, 2006
4 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I just bought a new desktop with Vista Ultimate on it and was able to get Revit working just fine.

This is how I installed

1) Make sure you are a full Admin user

2) Turn off Windows Defender in services

3) Turn off Windows firewall and verify in services 

at this time I didn't even have antivirus, I didn't want to take a chance on anything interfering with the install.

4) Ran install as admin

Once installed all I have been doing in order to run Revit is to run the program as admin, and it’s been working great. 

I may have taken more steps than needed, but it did work and is still working on my Computer.


-----------------------------------
sjohnson

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 28, 2007 at 12:27:58 PM | Windows Vista

#5

Admin


admin
Admin Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
114 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


I can confirm that the above works!

 

I actually followed a normal installation, not disabling anything. The only thing I did different than any other program to get Revit Building 9.1 to run was right click on Revit Building 9.1 in the start menu and select run as administrator.


-----------------------------------

Pierced Media, LC

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Mar 11, 2007 at 2:26:08 AM | Windows Vista

#6

Ace001


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 28, 2003
19 Posts
No Rating


Is your new Vista system running on a 64bit or 32bit system?


This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 11, 2007 at 4:07:29 AM | Ace001

#7

Admin


admin
Admin Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
114 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


Quoting Ace001 from 2007-03-10 20:26:08

"Is your new Vista system running on a 64bit or 32bit system?"

 

It is 32 bit running on an old 32 bit AMD 2800+ processor with 1Gb or RAM


-----------------------------------

Pierced Media, LC

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 1:11:40 PM | Windows Vista

#8

sjohnson


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 19, 2006
4 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am also using 32 bit Vista

-----------------------------------
sjohnson

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 1:35:35 PM | Windows Vista

#9

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Im not sure with the latest eddition, but I had Revit working with both Vist RC1 and RC2.  Both RC1 and 2 were ultimate and both were x64.  So I dont know if that helps, but it has been working for me with out any problems.

Grant Doherty


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 1:43:05 PM | Windows Vista

#10

hammer87


active
hammer87 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 25, 2005
310 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


from what ive read i guess vista would be good if i got a laptop


-----------------------------------
My Futurama Fan Fiction 'Hammer087' - http://futurama-madhouse.com.ar/fanfic/indexh.shtml#hammer087

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 2:15:45 PM | HELP! My Revit is not working with Windows Vista

#11

pupito


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
4 Posts
No Rating


I just got a new machine with Windows Vista Business and my network deployment of Revit Building 9.1 is not working. I followed the advice from some of the posts above like, "run as administrator" and even tried running it in Windows XP SP2 mode to no success. I also installed it with full admin rights and turned off services for Windows Firewall and Defender. First of all, Windows is requesting permission to run Revit because it does not recognizes it as installed. I click OK to allow it to run. Revit tries to initiate then it crashes. The message is: Revit has stopped working, Event name: APPCRASH, Fault Module name: Secur32.dll. Interestingly enough Architectural Desktop 2004 works just fine. Can anyone help me figure this one out, please?

The computer is a Dell Precision 390 with Intel Core(TM)2 CPU 6400@ 2.13GHz, 3.25GB RAM, NVidia Quadro FX3450/4000 SDI.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 2:27:38 PM | Windows Vista

#12

sjohnson


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 19, 2006
4 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I only did a standalone docked install of Revit 9.1 not a network. I would assume with a network install Vista is blocking some stuff. Can you do a standalone?

If you have been using Vista you might notice that its constinataly asking for permission for everything UNLESS the application is Microsoft Certified. Revit is not yet Microsoft Vista Certified, therefore Vista does not trust anything it does. And I believe that a network install would require Revit to have more permissions than a standalone installation.

 

 


-----------------------------------
sjohnson

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 4:07:49 PM | Windows Vista

#13

pupito


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
4 Posts
No Rating


Thank you very much! I installed Revit as a stand-alone and it works. Thanks for your help!

My question is, is it possible to create a network deployment that works with Vista? What if I recreate my network deployment folder from the WVista station then use it to install network licenses on other WVista stations, would that work. Is the stand-alone option the only way Revit 9.1 will work under Vista?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 4:59:13 PM | Windows Vista

#14

sjohnson


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 19, 2006
4 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Its possible that it could work but, I think its going to run into right issues again. I would stick to docked station installs unless you got the time. Vista is very locked down and unless the application is signed it limits its right to what it can install and to what information it can pull from another location.


-----------------------------------
sjohnson

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 21, 2007 at 6:22:29 PM | Windows Vista - Revit Architecture 2008

#15

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Just an Update.  Just got a new computer at the office.

Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit2GB Ram512mb nVidiaRA2008 and AutoCAD 2008 both run perfectly on the machine.  No hickups during install or while running.  I am very pleased.


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 9:25:04 AM

12

Revit 2011 Network Drives Disconecting for Windows Vista

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 21, 2010 at 7:05:39 PM

0

Revit and Windows Vista Beta

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Nov 17, 2006 at 5:11:36 PM

0

User Material file Location in Vista

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 4:23:50 AM

3

HP DESIGN JET 1050C FOR VISTA 64 BIT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 18, 2008 at 11:39:35 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1529717

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151309

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1761

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights