RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

220 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 Next >>

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 5:21:45 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#16

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


.
Very pleased to hear those words !
REVIT ROCKS !

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 7:46:39 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#17

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you won't be able to use any of the "by face" commands while creating the mass family, but once it is loaded into a project you should be able to use the "by face" options from the massing tab on loaded mass.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 8:10:47 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#18

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Ok, I imported the attached faucet into a new project. I went to mass and wall by face.   I changed the wall thickness to 1/8" and tried to select a face.  Nothing.

 

Is this what you meant was supposed to be done? 



This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 14, 2007 at 1:56:28 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#19

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i start a new Revit project, created a mass, imported you faucet, finished the mass.

i can now use the paint bucket to paint materials on the surfaces, or apply the "by face" options from the Massint tab.

i could have also done this as w new family, but you cannot do any of the above until you load it into a project and place it.

make sure you turn on the thin lines if it is not on, the default lines seem quite thick.

HTH



-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 14, 2007 at 2:28:21 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#20

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


.
.
AutoCAD 2007 3D is awesome and it does work just like sketchup but with your AutoCAD skills and AutoCAD accuracy.
.
If you want to learn all the new AutoCAD 2007 3D stuff I've got 32 brand new CADclip videos free for download at http://www.cadclips.com/ACAD2007-3D.htm
Then you can import your autocad solid models into Sketchup and add trees, fencing, benches....airplanes....
See attached SKP file started in AutoCAD 2007 3D then imported into Sketchup and touched up.


Attached Images

21316_MAILBOX_3D_FRONT-1.JPG

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 14, 2007 at 2:45:00 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#21

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Ok, I tried that and it works.  I have no idea why, but it works.  It seams you simply create this mass - any mass of any size - and then import the skp file, then finish the mass, and there you have it.  I suppose creating a mass smaller than the one you are importing is the key and import the skp file on top of the created mass so it is not visible.

 

That's not intuitive at all - but at least it works! 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 14, 2007 at 11:11:41 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#22

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


when you create the mass you don't have to create anything inside the mass before you import your file. just import your Sketchup file and finish the mass.

HTH



Edited on: Wed, Mar 14, 2007 at 6:12:12 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 14, 2007 at 1:30:22 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#23

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


LOL! Ya! That came to me as I was going to sleep last night.

 Thanks for the help!!  I'm glad I can put sketchup - or whatever models I find to good use now.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 9:11:35 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#24

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


So you can take models from sketchup, import them into Revit and then assign materials, walls, and details?  When I import my Sketchup model into Revit its all one object and then when I try to explode it at least half the model dissapears.  Sorry if this is a stupid question I'm just very new to Revit but I have alot of experience with Sketchup.

-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 3, 2007 at 1:43:58 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#25

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Be sure to read this whole thread.  The way you are currently importing is incorrect.  If you finish the thread and still don't understand, post back.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 3, 2007 at 5:06:06 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#26

uberchurch


active
uberchurch Avatar

Joined: Tue, Apr 3, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


I am having the same problem as Dlicata above.  I am new to Revit and may be thick but I have read the whole thread and the manual and what ever else I could find and still the same.  The sketchup model comes in as a block that I can do nothing with.  If I try to explode it most of it vanishes.  any help would be great I am pulling my hair out here.

 

thanks

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 3, 2007 at 5:34:44 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#27

uberchurch


active
uberchurch Avatar

Joined: Tue, Apr 3, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


 ok I just tried it again with somewhat better results. at least the whole model came in but can not do much with it yet.  I keep getting these errors 

on import I get: 

 "Some ACIS objects could not be imported. To import them, use AutoCAD to convert them into polymesh objects and reimport."

 but the model is all their as far as I can tell at this point.  

then when I placed the mass I get: 

"Mass contains only mesh geometry, which can’t be used to compute floor area faces, volume, or surface area."

I do not know what i am doing wrong.

 

thank 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 3, 2007 at 6:14:46 AM | uberchurch

#28

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


 

"Mass contains only mesh geometry, which can’t be used to compute floor area faces, volume, or surface area."

"

the above massage dosen't mean that anything is wrong. go ahead and finish the mass and you should be able to use tools such was wall by face to apply Revit components to your mass.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 3, 2007 at 1:34:41 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#29

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Ok,here's a summary of the steps.

 1. While in the Project, Go to Modeling->Create Mass

2.  Import your sketchup model.

3.  Finish the mass. 

 Note that this doesn't work in the Family editor, only the Project editor.

 Use the Paint tool to change the material of the "faces" of your model.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 3, 2007 at 6:03:12 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#30

DLicata


active
DLicata Avatar

Joined: Mon, Apr 2, 2007
278 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I followed your steps and it went in great but when I clicked finish mass this popped up "This family instance has too many edges and faces.  Remove unnecessary geometry or split the instance into multiple instances." 

?


-----------------------------------

 LHAA

 Licata Hansen Associates Architecture

Reno, NV USA

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Sketchup to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 26, 2015 at 3:41:27 PM

4

Sketchup model into Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 6:06:20 PM

3

SketchUp to Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 11:53:33 PM

2

Sketchup To Revit Problems *Please Help*

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 2:21:29 PM

1

PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 7, 2014 at 11:26:28 AM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1492120

Objects:

21157

Forum Posts:

151139

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 14.0666

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights