RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

269 Users Online (143 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Sat, Mar 9, 2013 at 3:14:41 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#1

Davidmonnens


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
14 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I plan on getting a new computer soon and I'm almost 100% sure I'm getting a 15 inch MBP with retina display. Here are the specks: 2.4GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 Turbo Boost up to 3.4GHz 8GB 1600MHz memory 256GB flash storage1 Intel HD Graphics 4000 NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M with 1GB of GDDR5 memory Built-in battery (7 hours)2 I need this computer for mostly other things but I would alson like to run revit architecture from time to time. Does anyone else have the same setup as I would like to get? I have revit installed on my older iMac, late 2009 if it matters. I run it through parallels. And it actually does ok. Would it be better to run revit through boot camp? And would I encounter any problems with it? While I don't use revit much. I do love rendering. And that takes up the most time on my old computer. I spend hours and hours rendering. Would this new

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 9, 2013 at 3:15:46 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#2

Davidmonnens


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
14 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Would this new computer help that? Thanks for any help.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 17, 2013 at 1:31:06 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#3

DanNielsen83


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 17, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


doesent rendering just take a freakishly long time if you want the best quality?

 

Depending on how many artificial lights and so on I got I can render a highquality picture in about 2 hours. If I start on the custom, well...lets just say that I can get a good nights sleep before it´s finished rendering...

Dont know, really. I got an ASUS I7 sandy bridge up to 3,2 ghz  i think 8 gb memory. with a nvidia geforce GT540M 2GB. 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 29, 2013 at 6:30:18 AM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#4

Astroboy13


active
Astroboy13 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 28, 2013
14 Posts
No Rating


Run it in boot camp. By running in boot camp, Windows has access to ALL of yuor system memory and stuff. If you run in parallels, Windows can only access half your ram and processer.


-----------------------------------

Onwards and Upward!

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 30, 2013 at 1:02:12 AM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#5

Davidmonnens


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
14 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Alright. Awesome I knew that. Thanks for your help. I just got my MacBook the other day!

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 30, 2013 at 1:03:49 AM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#6

Astroboy13


active
Astroboy13 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 28, 2013
14 Posts
No Rating


Your quite welcome. I recommend using Windows 8. It uses significantly less RAM and CPU time than Windows 7


-----------------------------------

Onwards and Upward!

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 30, 2013 at 2:01:49 AM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#7

Davidmonnens


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
14 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Alright thanks. Any other tips? Anything could help.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 30, 2013 at 4:25:10 AM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#8

Astroboy13


active
Astroboy13 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 28, 2013
14 Posts
No Rating


My other tip is to render through Autodesks Cloud Rendering Service. It will save you DAYS of rendering time.


-----------------------------------

Onwards and Upward!

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 1, 2013 at 3:35:58 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#9

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


As another tip, Revit will render the FULL depth at which you extend the camera view.  So that triangle that extends beyond your camera icon is ALL being rendered, regardless of whether or not you have objects in it.  If you bring that box as close to the camera icon as possible, WITHOUT cutting out required objects in your scene, you will knock off several minutes PER PASS of rendering time.  So a Best Rendering at 1280x720 should be able to save between 4%-5% of rendering time.  I know that's not much, but on a 8 hour rendering, it chops 24 minutes roughly.  To me, that is a big deal, because I always have a deadline.

Also, turning off lights NOT used in your render scene dramatically improves render time!  Use the artificial lighting control box to create settings for on/off of lights.  Rendering 117 lights?  No, bad idea unless you've got a cloud.

Cloud rendering w/ Autodesk is substaintially faster still.  However, pound for pound, the quality just isn't 100% matching as rendering it on your PC or Mac.  I notice some materials are very different.  Glass is very different.  So unless you're a bugger for extreme detail, its definitely the way to go.


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 1, 2013 at 6:12:46 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#10

Astroboy13


active
Astroboy13 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 28, 2013
14 Posts
No Rating


rbcameron2 is correct. Rendering in the cloud does not always get things right. Artifical lighting is an EPIC fail when cloud rendering, however, it makes for GREAT draft renders.


-----------------------------------

Onwards and Upward!

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 10, 2013 at 6:46:07 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#11

Dho01


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 4, 2005
11 Posts
No Rating


Hello Davidmonnens,

I plan to buy exactly the same computer, and also run Revit on it.

I plan to install bootcamp to get the full power of the computer running windows (as I actually do an a MacPro).

Did you install it, and do you have any advice about that, or a first improession ?

Especially about the new Retina screen. I read on some forums that this display can cause some problems with softwares not adapted for this resolution. Do you have any issues with this with Revit, or is it just fantastic ?

 

Thank you for the information you can give me...

Regards,


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 2:53:25 AM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#12

Davidmonnens


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
14 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have installed this on my MacBook Pro. There are a few issues with using the retina display compared to non retina macs. Revit 2011 2012 2013 (from what I've heard) has very annoying graphic glitching. It's useable. But it's annoying. I had 2011 installed and it had lots of glitching. I searched around a bit and found that in revit 2014 those issues are gone. So I installed it and that is true. No graphic glitching and I've used it quiet a bit. There's a few more minor issues. A few items are smaller. Such as R (file menu) icon is smaller. And things in the lower menu bar where there are those icons like the detail of the plan. Colors. Teapot for rendering. Light bulb. Those icons are smaller. But you can still see them. Windows itself sets the display at 2880x1800 which is quiet hard to read fine text. But you can always adjust that. Overall I am happy with the performance with rendering. Now that's not saying much. I used crappy windows computers at school and then a 2009 iMac with 4 gbs of ram. But this handles rendering well. I am happy with it. But if you have the money I would upgrade the ram to 16 gbs that would help performance as well. Let me know if you have any other questions. I'll post a few screen shots tomorrow to show you what I mean.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 5:40:59 AM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#13

Dho01


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 4, 2005
11 Posts
No Rating


Thank you very much for your return.

Just a few more questions... If you change the resolution, I suppose that all the issues with the user interface dissapear ? I will use Revit for myself (the issues you described are not important then), but I will also teach Revit in an architecture school. There, I will have to use a aprojector, and so, take the resolution down to 1280x1024. So I suppose that there are no problems in that situation ?

Are you usign Bootcamp ? And what version of windows are you using : 7 or 8 ? Have you seen any difference between the two windows, if you tried both ?

Thanks, DHO



Edited on: Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 12:42:26 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 1:34:03 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#14

Davidmonnens


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 27, 2012
14 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


First i'm running windows 8, i never tried windows 7 because 8 was suggested to me by the people below, and yes i am using bootcamp.

now second I'm not quiet sure what you asking. But let me tell you what I think your looking for. Your saying if you lower the screen resolution the smaller icons will be bigger again? The answer to that is no. There still smaller then normal. I think it's something to do with the retina display. I took a few pictures to show you some of the problems and what it looks like at different resolutions.



Edited on: Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 8:39:24 AM

Attached Images

122125_IMG0661.JPG122125_image.jpg122125_image.jpg122125_image.jpg122125_image.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 1:39:12 PM | Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

#15

Dho01


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 4, 2005
11 Posts
No Rating


Yes, you perfectly understood what I meant... So the problem is still there at lower resolutions. Anyway, if it is only to have smaller icons, it is really not a problem !

Are you using Windows 7 or 8 ?

And do you have any idea if it is interesting to pay the upgrade for the processor, going from 2.7 to 2.8 ghz ? I will certainly upgrade the Ram to 16 gb, but the procesor, I am not sure if is is so intersting...


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Display weirdness using Macbook Pro with exterior monitor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 15, 2014 at 5:39:25 AM

1

Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 20, 2015 at 1:06:25 AM

19

Revit architecture for Macbook pro? [ 1 2 3 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 12:25:35 PM

40

MAC BOOK PRO Retina & REVIT

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Mar 21, 2014 at 1:12:17 PM

1

Revit architecture on Macbook pro i7 with flashdrive7??

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 19, 2011 at 10:11:22 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1610512

Objects:

21982

Forum Posts:

151576

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.8413

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights