RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

303 Users Online (159 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Dimension Text

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 5:29:31 PM | Dimension Text

#1

archdan


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2004
82 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


Is there anyway to override dimension text, so that the value of the dimension does not display? I tried placing text directly over it with an opaque background but the value still shows through. I also changed the text size to 1/256" so that it was nothing more then a dot. Shouldn't there be a way to alter the value of the dimension like you can in AutoCAD?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 5:58:01 PM | RE: Dimension Text

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


This has been brought up so many time in the past I can't count them. My answer is stil the same- No Dimension Overrides. Why not just change the model so the dimension works out? The whole idea of Revit is to build a virtual model of the building. Why would you not want the model to be accurate? Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 6:03:52 PM | RE: Dimension Text

#3

archdan


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2004
82 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


Typically that is how we do it. However in this instance, and others, we have wanted to simply put "Varies" as it is a dimension between two walls which are not parallel. Other instances are for Frame type elevations which are to refer the contractor to the door or window schedules.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 6:05:57 PM | RE: Dimension Text

#4

ATisue


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 8, 2004
13 Posts
No Rating


while tomdinmn brings up the very valid point that dimension text shouldn't have to be overridden as the model should be accurate, in certain instances, the user might not want the dimesion text to show at all. For instance, in place of the nominal dimesion, the user might want the dimension text to read "see schedule." And yes, I agree with past responses to a thread similar to this one that it would be a bonus if Revit would allow this override option. For the time being however, I exercise the prefix and suffix options for dimesion text.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 6:06:23 PM | RE: Dimension Text

#5

ATisue


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 8, 2004
13 Posts
No Rating


archdan beat me to the punch.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 13, 2006 at 6:28:57 PM | RE: Dimension Text

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


If you want something to read "varies" or "see shop drawings" then I would say that these are not dimensions, but rather notes which by convention of the past 100 years of "drafting" just "look" like dimensions. I use such notes as well on things like frame elevations and they are simply drafting lines with a piece of text. I suppose one could make a family that would simplify this, but we do so little of it I haven't bothered to date. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jan 14, 2006 at 3:00:57 AM | RE: Dimension Text

#7

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I have to say that as a residential framer, I can wholeheartedly tell you that no one in the field likes seeing those words "varies" anywhere on a set of prints. It is left up to a bunch of us guys that were out in the smoking section of school to interpret what someone else means of "varies". Please, I'm begging you, put this term to rest.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jan 15, 2006 at 2:25:31 AM | RE: Dimension Text

#8

riksta


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 21, 2004
60 Posts
No Rating


As I have said on previous occasions in reference to this topic, there needs to be something similar to the leader arrow system in the text options that uses dimension lines. When you select the text icon to place text, you have the option to place a leader with the text. An additional icon should be included in the text section that allows for dimension lines as an additional option. Regardless of personal preferences, some people do find such functionality useful. Myself and many other drafters do a lot of repetitive residential work, whereby section and connection details rarely change, so our systems have been developed over time to use 'Typical Details'. These details, in my case, are a slightly modified replica of the Australian Standards which as you can see via the PDF attachment below use table references over dimension lines. I have tried in the recent past to create an annotation family that can replicate text over dimension lines, but I've had limited success. For those of you who work on larger projects, that constantly vary, then of course any details and dimensions etc, must be represented with actual measurements and scales. On smaller, repeditive residential projects, where many plans are replicated (such as with large volume residential building companies), the clients purchasing house and land packages only pay a very minimal fee for plans, and in some cases none at all. Drafting costs in such cases have to be kept to a minimum, and providing the details are for all intents and purposes correct, then the table reference system is ONE way to help steamline the process and keep drafting costs to a minimum. There are several different fields of construction drafting and design, and each has it's own requirements. Meeting the requirements of all these fields does require some extra options such as the above. The following PDF is an extract of the Australian Standards for strip footing design using the table reference system... PS : The dimension system in Revit should DEFINITELY NOT have any form of dimension override. You cannot have a workable Building Information Model if dimensions are overridden. Using a dimension line system as a text labeling option would cater for such needs without upsetting the BIM.

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 8:38:22 PM | Dimension Text

#9

MrCampy


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 31, 2005
14 Posts
No Rating


Another case is where you may be doing mullion dimensions and rather than dimensioning every one, you would want them to say equal instead. How would one go about doing this rather than giving a dimension for each one.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 6, 2007 at 3:27:46 PM | Dimension Text

#10

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


You can set the EQ if you want them equal. To all of those that rant against text overrides, please remember that "EQ." is a text override with no greater drafting legitimacy than "VARIES". It is just deemed acceptable to Revit. Also, the precision of the model should have nothing to do with the need for text overrides. The "just build it accurately" camp isn't building their model any more accurately than some of us that just want the ability to both model AND draft accurately.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 17, 2007 at 9:11:28 PM | Dimension Text

#11

tomkriegshauser


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 11, 2006
18 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Having a parameter assigned to the text funtion that would allow dimension tick marks to be used instead of arrows, appears to opperate the same as having a text override function for dimensions. By not allowing a dimension text override functionality prevents even RIKSTA from creating the Austrailian standard table reference system drawings. You could, of course, draw a multitiude of individual detail lines with text added to represent an text based dimension. No matter how accurate you model your building, you still need to communicate to the contractor, on 2D paper, on how to build it. Therefore, there needs to be a functionality within either the text function or dimension function that allows for a dimension-like appearance with text for such things as 'varies', the Australian standard table reference system, and even for two 'eq' dimensions that are neither separated by dimensions or connected to one another.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 5:27:28 PM | Dimension Text

#12

notagain


active
notagain Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 11, 2007
89 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


hmmmm I thought the intention of a BIM product is to have a complete package...a model and the ability to extract information for construction documents....so if for the past two decades...almost every package has the ability to overwrite dimension with text...why take it out now.  This is just bad programing on Autodesk part. 

So far I am very impressed with Revit's ability to model...but boy did they skimp when it comes to creating con docs.  


-----------------------------------

I really want this to work...some good things some bad

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 6:34:21 PM | Dimension Text

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


I really liked the fact that you could not over-ride dimensions.  Afterall, this is a BIM program and over-ridden dimensions do not reflect the same information that is in the BIM model. 

 

I have been burned too many times in AutoCAD by people who simply over-rode a dimension rather than drawing it correctly. 

 

Now that you can over-ride the dimensions, I wish the dimension automatically changed color so you could instantly see when and where it was done.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 6:50:47 PM | Dimension Text

#14

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i think when you over-ride dimesions, it will display only text. you can display text with the diminsions. but you cannot type in a new numerical values to display in place of the actual numerical vaule. only text.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 4, 2008 at 12:47:41 PM | Dimension Text

#15

Blakey


active
Blakey Avatar

Joined: Thu, Mar 13, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


Yeah, to back that up, the only way to display a numerical value is to place it with text or within inverted comma's. eg "4390".


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Overwriting Dimension with Text

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 11, 2007 at 5:13:56 PM

4

Multiline text below dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 2:32:42 PM

2

Dimension Text Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 15, 2008 at 3:41:55 AM

1

Inserting text under dimension in string dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 2, 2009 at 2:47:51 PM

10

REMOVING DIMENSION TEXT

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 2, 2008 at 2:31:23 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1511182

Objects:

21248

Forum Posts:

151236

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3145

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights