RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

176 Users Online (46 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3

Fri, Oct 21, 2011 at 10:14:09 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#31

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I agree that revit's main value is its BIM capabilities, but those are inextricable from its 3D modeling, which also have extreme value, independantly.   Also, building a project with neglect to the accuracy of the model will sabatoge attempts to extract accurate information. 

 

Maybe I'm missing something more nuanced about this discussion? 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 22, 2011 at 12:05:55 AM | itsmyalterego

#32

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting itsmyalterego from 2011-10-21 17:14:09

"building a project with neglect to the accuracy of the model will sabatoge attempts to extract accurate information"

 

 

here's what i think about the accuracy of the model.. before the process of extracting construction drawings from the model can begin- that model has to be "permit ready"- as far as everything the model builder can do- primarily code compliant.. if for example a detail drafter or consultant finds the floor level for a breakfast room is not correct- then the whole project has to be sent back to the model builder.. yes the buildable accuracy of the model is top priority.. i'm just a residential model builder myself- but i am teaching an old CAD jockey- with lots of residential construction knowledge- how to use revit drafting.. for a few years to come i will need to export certain sheets to AutoCAD consultants- but i think it won't be long before everyone in architecture is using revit because the drafting part of revit is not at all hard to learn for AutoCAD drafters..


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 22, 2011 at 11:34:48 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#33

MacRowerGT


active
MacRowerGT Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 3, 2011
10 Posts
No Rating


Camelot!  Camelot!  Camelot!  (It's only a model)

I've used Revit for 3D presentations.  Granted 3DS is perfect for making realistic models but Revit can give presentation quality stills rendered to give the client an idea.  I've also used it in Engineering Systems Integration to show what it will look like final phase.  Wouldn't put it in a Hollywood movie but it's still great.


-----------------------------------

Utilizing Revit Building Suite 2014

This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 23, 2011 at 1:49:08 AM | MacRowerGT

#34

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting MacRowerGT from 2011-10-22 18:34:48

 CryingIt's only a model)

 

you mean 3DS Max is only a model.. revit is a three dimensional way to create construction documents- rather than any kind of "model" like many people think of as a model from SketchUp or 3Ds Max.. nealy half of the CAD community is still "mental-blocked" about what a model is and isn't- related to revit.. although revit does have a new built-in program for sketching a model- that is separtate from a revit construction model.. this timing is interesting for me because i just got back from talking to a CAD person who is still insisting that the revit model i printed out and showed them is just a picture.. and that the only thing worth anything is a floorplan on paper.. when i hold up the image of my revit model and say "this IS the floorplan- minus  some keynotes"- they don't believe it.. and these are CAD people with many years in architectural drafting.. this is an historic mental phenomenon- and that is part of what makes revit exiting to me..


This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 23, 2011 at 11:32:14 AM | MacRowerGT

#35

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting MacRowerGT from 2011-10-22 18:34:48

Revit can give presentation quality stills rendered to give the client an idea.

 

you can't use revit that way because elements have to be constructed and put in place in a proper way- otherwise you get error messages galore and it won't work.. you can certainly spend all that time building a storefront to give someone and idea- but it's a big waste of time when you can just sketch it to give them an idea- using a sketch program or even a pencil..


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 24, 2011 at 1:50:56 AM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#36

MacRowerGT


active
MacRowerGT Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 3, 2011
10 Posts
No Rating


Actually it's only a model was a joke.

 

I've done in meeting with Revit in three clicks instead of three sketches.

 

Client:  "What would it look like with full height walls with openings instead of 5' high walls."

Like this...

Just did it today.  Did a quick render and voila. I attached a raw revit render that later was photoshopped into a background of the urban site.



Attached Images

98698_2510961535369613859891513844549345733394024239847n.jpg

-----------------------------------

Utilizing Revit Building Suite 2014

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 2:24:05 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#37

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Quoting alabaster2513 from 2011-10-21 16:40:55

"

Carl,

I'd rarely disagree with you twice but here i think i have too...*digital snip*

"

 

2 clarifications from my point:

1) I am speaking of cloud services. Where you are paying an outside company to host the hardware you are using. The implementation you are speaking of sounds more like an internal cloud setup (which, let's face it; cloud is just a fancy word for high end VPN service with a x-forwarding. linux users have been doing this for decades). Either way, every person that is connecting tot his 8 core workstatin of yours still has to have a monitor on and paid enough to afford a reasonable internet connection at home (if they are teleworking). I don't think it's a rediculous idea at all, I just think that paying an outside service for the ability to do this is going to be less cost effective than say setting up your own internal cloud services for your employees.

2) I think Revit can fit into the 3D modeling tool category; the parametric Revit elephant is plenty proof enough of that. You know what though, Coca-Cola can fit under the cleaning products category when used a specific way too. That doesn't mean that's what it's intended for. My point is not that Revit is not a 3D modeling tool, but that it shouldn't be labaled as such. If you are using revit to model your product in 3D and not getting any of 'I' out of the 'B_M' then you're only using $1k of that $2.6k license. Yes you can get pretty 3D renderings and details out of it, but that's only a small portion of Revit is capable of.

 

Quoting itsmyalterego from 2011-10-21 17:14:09

"

I agree that revit's main value is its BIM capabilities, but those are inextricable from its 3D modeling.. *digital snip*

"

You can "model" an entire 2D project and still get automated material takeoffs, door schedules, phasing info, revision indexes. If you are clever enough you can even get automagically updating live schedules. The 3rd D has nothing to do with the 'I' part of BIM. Can you use it to greatly improve the coordination of a proejct? YES! My point is that which I made abouve: Revit is not a 3D tool, it is a BIM tool with 3D capabilities.

 

Vector4: The fact that you're using Revit and Drafting in the same sentence tells me you're still not sure of what you're talking about. However I was impressed with some of what you said, not much, but some. Keep up the good work... but stop teaching people how to Draft in Revit.. it's not made for that.


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 7:27:27 PM | rkitect

#38

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting rkitect from 2011-10-26 09:24:05

"Vector4:I was impressed with some of what you said"

 

you were impresssed simply because (unlike many of the others here) you recognize truth- good for you.. as for revit drafting- that's true too- just go to view>new>drafting view and see it for yourself- you will probably like it- and autodesk says it can do anything AutoCAD can do..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 8:58:56 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#39

BlueFairy


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 13, 2010
87 Posts
No Rating


rkitect, Are talking about something like remote access?  I once set it up on my desktop computer but it often crashed and my computer ended up freezing or shutting down.  

Also when I went to another location with my lap top, like another city, I could barely access because my desktop.  

Perhaps this internal cloud technology is better and faster?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 9:08:29 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#40

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


BF, remote access and cloud are the same thing. there are just better technologies these days, VPN and remote desktop are kind of the basics. gotomypc is a great example, very easy to use and you'll get better performance than remote desktop. I would explain hardware and software more in depth but if you aren't a computer person I might as well say it in chinese.  


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 9:19:45 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#41

BlueFairy


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 13, 2010
87 Posts
No Rating


If this is possible, than that means all I need one Revit licence to install on one desktop and several people can use that one program...no?  And also, does it mean I can use a less than adequate laptop to access a very powerful desktop with the application installed?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 9:54:49 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#42

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


legally you need licenses of software for each user.

 

and yes you can connect to a highpower machine with a much less powerful device. you can even lower your visual display settings to increase productivity. it works with laptops, tablets, ipads, iphones (using the iphone sucks because its so small, I'm just making a point)


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 12:25:35 PM | Revit architecture for Macbook pro?

#43

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


We have network licenses and we can open up multiple copies of Revit on any machine but each one grabs its own license.  You need one license per Revit.

 

A "cloud" does allow the license and program to reside in one location.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 3 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit architecture on Macbook pro i7 with flashdrive7??

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 19, 2011 at 10:11:22 PM

4

Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 20, 2015 at 1:06:25 AM

19

LICENSE PROBLEMS USING REVIT IN A MACBOOK PRO

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 20, 2009 at 5:40:07 AM

3

registration problems on macbook pro

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Sat, Jan 24, 2009 at 5:14:26 AM

3

Display weirdness using Macbook Pro with exterior monitor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 15, 2014 at 5:39:25 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1653688

Objects:

22109

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.2212

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights