RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

294 Users Online (151 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 2:09:52 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#1

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


I have been running Revit Arch. 12 for a few weeks now and it is great! Today, I go to start the program and I am prompted that Revit can not find the license.  Everyone says that the cascadeinfo.cas file must be renamed.  I can not find this file anywhere on my computer? please help!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 2:36:03 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#2

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


Ok I found the cascade file, deleted it, and i am still getting the same error??


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 2:43:13 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#3

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


There is roughly 128 errors associated with Flexnet. Please post the number that appears at the beginning of your error msg so we can narrow it down.



Edited on: Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 9:50:14 AM

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 2:53:51 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#4

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


Ok, where do I track down this error message number?  The error does not have a number associated.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 2:55:12 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#5

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


It says: Autodesk Revit Architecture 2012

Build: 20100326_1700

 

License Unavailable. Autodesk Revit Architecture 2012 is in demo mode......etc.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 3:10:49 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#6

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


If this is a network license and it cannot communicate with the license sever there should be an error code (just a number) that should appear on one of the splash screens.

Generally it says something like Error:-4.125146. Cannot Acquire Network license

I know 2012 has changed a little bit regarding how it acts with licensing and if it can't acquire one it is supposed to run the viewer which is the equivalent to the previous version's demo mode.

Is this a network license or was it installed and setup in trial?

 

As a side note, there is service pack 1 available. Your build number show that you do not have it installed. I would recommend installing it. (The new build number is: 20110622_0930)



Edited on: Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 10:12:57 AM

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 3:19:39 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#7

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


Ok I will look into service pack 1.... as far as network license.... i am a using the student version at Purdue on my personal computer... so I should not have a network license correct?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 3:26:37 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#8

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


If you are running a student version you will want it to license as a standalone. This keeps the license file on your computer locally. Unfortunately, with Revit 2012 you will have to uninstall and then reinstall as such. You should have received serial number and product code information when you purchased it.

 

I have a feeling it was running in trial mode and that has expired and now you are using the viewer version.

 

As for the service pack, you can include it when you install if you do a custom configuration (easy to do) or you can DL it and apply it after the install.

You can find that here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=16841348



Edited on: Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 10:27:12 AM

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 3:37:52 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#9

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Looking at it now, the build number you posted (Build: 20100326_1700) is not a 2012 build number. It is 2011 and if I am not mistaken it is the first build version.

 

The link I posted prior will do you no good as it is for 2012.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 3:48:35 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#10

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


Now I am getting really irritated haha.  I uninstalled, then reinstaleld. Put in my licensing info for a stand alone license.  now when I start the program I am prompted with "autodesk revit has stopped working"

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 4:02:24 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#11

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


If you didn't do a clean uninstall there can be a lot of residual data the gets left behind and then reused upon a fresh installation.

There are two other files that tend to deny the application from starting and that could be your profile and the comm center.

You can try deleting the UIState.dat or the WSCommCntrData.xml.

I am doubtful that it is either one of these but it could be worth a shot.

Aside from those two files, when you are prompted with a msg that it has stopped working there could be issue with your system and not necessarily Revit...things like the .net version and so on.

Also, am still curious to the build number you supplied??

You aren't trying to keygen this are you?

 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 4:10:13 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#12

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


Just looked up what "keygen" is...no i am not. I have a serial number and product key that I am using from my member page from autodesk's site.  I finally got it to start back up again, but am still getting this error that I started with.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 4:33:42 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#13

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


THe file is 2012....so i am confused as to why the build number does not match?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 1, 2011 at 7:01:47 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#14

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


I am still having this license error in which I can only run RAC 2012 in DEMO MODE.  Due to the fact that I am a student, I can not get help through Autodesks help lines.  Anyone know who I can contact to get this worked out?? Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 1, 2011 at 8:27:46 PM | Revit Architecture 201 - License Error

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


I don't know anything about the student license setup but a revit license is not transferalble release to release except if it is subscription.  (And even then, I think we get new licenses,)  So if your student license is for 2011, it might not work on 2012.... just a guess.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Some computers can't find a license

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 22, 2016 at 9:05:06 PM

2

Use 'License Tranfer Utility' for Temporary, Telecommuting Revit Drafters?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 12, 2010 at 8:46:54 PM

5

Portable License Utility (PLU); doesn't open up.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 9:10:43 AM

1

As I use the rpc´s from archvision.com in revit?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 7:07:27 AM

1

rac2008 portable license utility

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 12:14:25 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1444098

Objects:

20786

Forum Posts:

150873

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0811

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights