RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

222 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 1:24:40 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#16

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


You're absolutely right, I must have grabbed the wrong family when I was uploading. Try this one. I also included my air terminal that auto sizes the neck depending on CFM. So far these have worked really well for me, I don't need several types of each in a drop down and I only need to place it once.



This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 1:33:00 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#17

Apexlion


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 28, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


SO the way you have it coded.  You have to tell your schedule what size each box is?  Is this based upon a specific manufacturer? 

 

I am in Canada so I need metric I think I can just change units and use yours I will post back mine if I get it to work.

 

Thanks for your help I really qppreciate it

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 1:43:57 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#18

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


A quick explanation of how the air terminal works; I added parameters for the neck sizes and defined them by assigning a maximum CFM value. Then I added and IF statement to the connector size that basically said "If the CFM is < the difined value +1, then it's this big, if it's more then use the next size If statement".

 

IF statements are pretty basic but some of the other conditional statements can get convoluted pretty quickly.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 1:54:30 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#19

Apexlion


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 28, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


So the CFM values are derived from the air flow input in each diffuser?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 2:16:20 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#20

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


These are based on Price SDV units. A metric conversion would be very simple, as you said. I frequently need to go back and forth since we do work in Canada as well.

 

The size of the VAV is determined by the combined airflow of the air terminals. Here's a project process I wrote up for some of our newer team members. It's not perfect but it gives a decent outline for a workflow. 

 

I'm currently kicking around the idea of autosizing our RTUs in the same manner, but I think that might be a rather large undertaking and I'm not sure if it would work since the connectors would flex and probably disconnect every time we adjusted the CFM, but maybe it could work.



This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 2:26:37 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#21

Apexlion


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 28, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


Works like a chamr I am going to add in a variable for size 4 box.  EH Price is what I thought and is what we use so perfect.

 

Do you just enter the size of box in the schedule manually?  I am thinking of trying to automate it

 

I am working with the duct fittings to get the wye's and stuff to work the way I want.  Do you use Wyes?  with like different depth branchs, different depth dovetails, etc?  I have been modifying them getting it to work but it is painful task. Mostly because I just can't get the system to do what I want.

 

Also my generate layouts suck when I try to use wye's.  basically becomes useless maybe I am missing something.

 

Also I can't thank you enough you have been extremely helpful hopefully I can return the favor


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 2:28:43 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#22

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Also, here's a Space Schedule I made that lets me quickly view and adjust CFMs for any particular space. The Specified column is my target, the Actual is filled in by the air terminals, and you can adjust the individual air terminals from here or right-click and show if you need to see which air terminal it is. Using this I can resize and entire building (90+ spaces) in about an hour and then another hour to resize all the ductwork.



This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 2:30:34 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#23

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Also, here's a Space Schedule I made that lets me quickly view and adjust CFMs for any particular space. The Specified column is my target, the Actual is filled in by the air terminals, and you can adjust the individual air terminals from here or right-click and show if you need to see which air terminal it is. Using this I can resize and entire building (90+ spaces) in about an hour and then another hour to resize all the ductwork.



This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 4:14:32 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#24

Apexlion


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 28, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


So I added a parameter under other to allow for the schedule to automatic fill in the box size even if it changes airflow.  You can look for your self but all I did was change your code.  You probably already have it done.  To be honest I hope you don't then I will feel like I helped ya :-) 

 

Seeing as how your saving me so much time



This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 6:04:08 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#25

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


If you look at the Remarks parameter I did something similar. But I think you got the hang of it. With what you have you can use 2 columns one for the SDV type and another for the box size. Our standard required they be combined in the same column.

I have hopes that someday Revit will be able to concantonate text so we can use multiple parameter values to fill in a single parameter; i.e. Model = "SDV-" + BOX SIZE would output "SDV-6", or maybe something even more complex driving additional parameters with yes/no options and combining those with other parameters to fill in entire model numbers for RTUs and other equipment. I'd probably be ok with making the Calculated Value option in a schedule to allow text parameters to be strung together.

To paraphrase a great speech - "I have a wish list..."


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 30, 2012 at 6:08:37 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#26

Apexlion


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 28, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


Yeah I wanted my schedule to show TYPE MARK - Type IE: VAV-1 under one schedule column. 6+

 

But no go what a weird glitch in such a powerful program


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 17, 2013 at 8:56:19 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#27

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


So, it's been a while since I brought this topic up and I wanted to share with you what I discovered. Sorry it took me so long to get back to this.

If you want to use a formula to change a <Family Type> parameter for a nested family, and with a little effort it can be done, it's a bit clunky but it works. Here's what you do:

 

  1. Create a <family type> parameter for each nested type you wish to use. I used one called "no clearance area" for None (an empty family), and one called "has clearance area" for a Clearance Area nested family. I set them to type instead of instance, I'm not sure if it makes a difference, but it might.
  2. Create a <family type> parameter that will be controlled by your formula. Mine is called "NEC Clearance Area".
  3. Create a controlling type parameter, like an integer or yes/no. Called "Show Clearance Area" as a yes/no.
  4. Add an IF statement to your controlled parameter. I added the following formula to my "NEC Clearance Area" parameter; if(Show Clearance Area, has clearance area, no clearance area)

This one is very basic but you could get really cute and have several nested families or types and control it all with a series of embedded IF statements.  

 

If you want to know why I felt this was necessary, it's because I didn't want the service clearance to show up in a clash report if the unit in question did not actually need a service clearance (like and electric reheat coil) but other elements did. Using a visibility checkbox would not have prevented the nested family from being detected in a clash.

 

HTH,

Gyv


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 23, 2013 at 3:40:25 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#28

maddren


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 4, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


I'm trying to do something similar, I wonder if you could possibly help.

 

I want to drive the Type parameter by a yes/no parameter. 

 

Hopefully to explain; I have a number of door types nested into a glazing screen window family, for example Slider, Swing etc. I want to have a simple yes/no tick box to for each option and when the parameter is ticked it selects the correct type.

 

If anyone knows whether this can be done I would greatly appreciate any info.

 

Regards 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 23, 2013 at 4:45:11 PM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#29

Gyvven


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 19, 2007
69 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Absolutely. I'll try to explain it better. Try this in a new family;

1. Load a door family into your new family.

2. Duplicate it if it doesn't have more than one type already.

3. Create a <family type> parameter for each type you want to use and assign the type in the drop down. I'll use "Family Test 1" and "Family Test 2" for the demonstration.

4. Create a <family type> parameter that you will use to label the element in your model. I'll use "Family Test Control".

5. Create a yes/no parameter. I'll use "Family Test Yes or No". 

6. Add an IF statement to your "Family Test Control" parameter; if(Family Test Yes or No, Family Test 1, Family Test 2)

7. Create an instance of the family and select the "Family Test Control" from the Label drop down.

 

You can add some seriously crazy IF statements to control more than two types but it really depends on your needs as to how it would be structured. I'm envisioning lots of ANDs and ORs that can be added, as well.

 

Like I said, this is bulky, you'll be creating lots of parameters to make it work right.

 

HTH,

Gyv


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 27, 2013 at 8:53:53 AM | <Family Type> parameter can't be controlled by formula. What else can we do?

#30

maddren


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 4, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


For what I need that is perfect, thanks very much for that! 

 

I was missing the 'control' parameter, pretty obvious but it was late on, on a Friday (here). 

 

Cheers again. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Family Type Parameter Value Controlled By Formula Not Grayed Out In Project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 5, 2016 at 11:03:42 PM

1

One family parameter has formula one has none

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jun 25, 2014 at 6:05:54 PM

7

Including different formula parameter for each type?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 5, 2012 at 6:18:28 PM

6

formula using <Family type> parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 1, 2010 at 3:01:58 PM

1

parameter formula to read the type name/family name

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 9, 2013 at 1:34:04 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1443323

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4267

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights