RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

231 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Have they fixed 2010 yet?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 11:35:49 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#16

rev2010


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 1, 2009
25 Posts
No Rating


CAN I ASSUME SOMEONE HERE ACTUALLY WORKS FOR AUTODESK? 2010 CRASHES MUCH MORE FREQUENT THAN 2009, IT'S JUST FACT. 

WELL, IF REVIT 2010 NEEDS 64 BIT WINDOWS TO RUN ON, STATE SO IN THE SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS. BUT THAT WOULD LOOSE "IDIOTS" WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED PROBLEMS W/ 64 BIT WINDOWS.  

I FEEL SORRY FOR PEOPLE EVEN TRY TO LEARN RENDERING IN REVIT, TRY SOMETHING ELSE.  I PROBABLY SHOULDN'T NAME ANYTHING ELSE IN REVIT CITY, JUST GOOGLE 3D RENDERING YOU'LL FIND A TON OF OTHER PROGRAMS. REVIT ISN'T BUILT FOR RENDERING EFFICIENCY.

GOOD LUCK, FOR THOSE WHO ARE STUCK W/ REVIT 2010, AND THE ONES EAGER TO EXPLORE NEW THINGS, 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 9, 2009 at 2:00:36 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#17

jwr2


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 17, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


64 bit helps, more memory helps, old menus new menus not much difference. But the fact remains that there is a problem with walls, there is a problem with rendering, and there is a problem with dgn translation. These are 3 major breaks in the software that were rock solid and stable in 2009. They screwed up and 2 service packs have not fixed it either.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 9, 2009 at 5:04:15 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#18

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I do not work for autodesk but I do participate as much as possible with their various programs.

 

I understand the frustrations of having program dysfunction, I have lived it for many years with many programs like Autocad, ADT, ArchiCad, Revit, Max, etc.... For me it took a lot of trial and error to get things working the way like them. Even today the issues I face are complicated because Revit for my needs is not a documentation tool, it is used for estimating, scheduling, clash detection and simulations. I do see Autodesk working very hard on this software package and personally am very happy with the results. If any of you are attending AU this year feel free to contact me. Not only will I be attending but my office is blocks away from the hotel AU is at this year.

 

There is a fix for the wall issue, not sure if its the problem your having but here is the link

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13778933&linkID=9273944

 

As for the rendering issue that sounds like a possible installation problem and is NOT common. I would try a full reinstall, yes it sucks but what can ya do?

 

64 bit is not required but remember that Revit is now a 64bit native program so that is the target OS for the package. If you are struggling with hardware issues you need to analyze your ROI and determine whats more important, time or money. For our company it saves us more money having high end machines because we are able to produce at a higher level.

 

Basically what I am saying is there are solutions to all of your problems. Luckily there are resources such as Revitcity and AUGI and various others that have dedicated people willing to help. My apologizes for voicing for my frustrations and good luck with your current and future problems.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 4, 2010 at 3:39:30 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#19

amandaholly


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 21, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


I have worked on various machines with revit 2010 (Modelling and construction documentation) and am finding it to be much more unstable than previous versions.  I use other programs for rendering.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 4, 2010 at 3:46:59 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#20

jwr2


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 17, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


The service packs / upgrades / bug fixes that came out in September seem to make 2010 stable. I am working a temp job with another firm and the Revit 2010 here is fine.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 4, 2010 at 7:30:59 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#21

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Ok, see this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b3BUnKaxQpc&feature=player_embedded

Maybe this can clarify something about the crashes....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 13, 2010 at 11:50:20 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#22

Hart


active
Hart Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 25, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


I was having some problems with 2010 crashing and after updating my graphics card, defragging my computer, and unistalling Revit 2010 and reinstalling Revit 2010 as well as the service pack 2, wall patch and checking the 3d acceleration under options it works fine. No crashes today and seems pretty stable. The main problem seams to be that I did not  to turn off the Anti-virus software when I installed so, if anyone is still having problems I would start there.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 1:35:01 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#23

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


Hey, I feel your pain.  I know that everyone has their unique problems -- every computer is a moody POS in one way or another.  Our firm is rather new to Revit, and we only have two revit projects in the works at the moment, but both of those projects made seamless transitions from 32 bit revit 2009 in windows XP to 64 bit revit 2010 in windows 7.  I have experienced less crashes in 2010 than in 2009.

 

I think the truth is that the vast majority of people are having a grand time in 2010, and find it hard to empathize without experiencing the same sorts of catastrophic failures, but generally I know how frustrating it can be.   I guess I lucked out, toay.  Don't ask me about my printers though...


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 7:55:20 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#24

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


all this talk about crashing is only because some people are trying

to get away with using old hardware and not managing their

system drives properly.. i run RAC 2010 all day long

everyday and NEVER have any problems..

 

this is just coming from a bunch of children is all it is..


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 3:29:22 PM | On behalf of us children..................

#25

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


...................I would like to suggest it might be more than a childish reaction to a minor problem like you imply.  When 2009 is working fine, no problem with processor, graphics card, etc., you "upgrade to 2010" and the program repeatedly crashes, that is more than a minor hardware problem. 

I am happy for you that your hardware handled it without any of these problems.  There are a lot of us using 2009 and not hearing anything in the new 2010 features that justifies major hardware upgrades or crash hassles.  Down the line, maybe after we upgrade hardware on our own schedule, and maybe after Revit gets through this Visa-like miscalculation and puts out a better version without massive problems for its customers, we will probably then trust Revit again.  Right now, my vendor is terrified that a lot of us will stop paying subscription fees.  I bet he isn't the only nervous vendor.  JMVHO.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

modifying fixed windows

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 3:29:22 PM

2

Floor Area ration (FAR) for 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 13, 2009 at 9:51:58 PM

0

Anyone else having crash problems with 2010? [ 1 2 3 4 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 8:08:47 PM

48

EQ Dimensions and Fixed Distances

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 27, 2013 at 7:26:36 PM

4

Elevation Tags in Revit 2010?? [ 1 2 ]

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 2, 2009 at 7:41:09 PM

17

Site Stats

Members:

1459014

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150670

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2702

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights