RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

170 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 2010 classic

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 5 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 6:13:06 PM | 2010 classic

#31

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


oh my god thank you!

 

is there a way to get the view/tools windows side by side as opposed to stacked?


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 6:13:40 PM | 2010 classic

#32

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


pfft, nevermind, I'm stupid

 

thank you thank you thank you!


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 6:16:57 PM | bazar

#33

SacModeler


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 18, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Quoting bazar from 2009-07-27 15:10:57

"

I've only been using Revit for 2 years, so I don't know if that makes me a "long-time revit user."

As far as my love for the ribbon...I feel it is easier to use because of its graphics, how an explanation expands when you hover on an icon, that appropriate tools pop up when you click on an object. It also gives more horizontal screen space.

I also get a bit frustrated when people are so quick to bash something because it's new and they don't know how to use it.

"

I'm right there with you bazar!  It seems most people I work with bash the new version of WHATEVER we get... Office, AutoCAD, Revit, Payroll tools... whatever.  So it's very nice to hear someone else who is willing to roll with the changes and find the good in something.  Just wanted to let ya know!

Jess


-----------------------------------

Jess JonesSacModeler

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 6:20:25 PM | 2010 classic

#34

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


jeremiah this is blasphemous- hehe JK..

 

they've been trying to hack that classic UI for

a long time without much success.. but some

insist it can be done.. maybe it's now easier

with this first service pack.. OMG i can't

believe this..

 

steve stafford (manager of the augi revit forum)

said everything will work with the old UI except

massing.. (i don't use massing myself)- but WOW

this is unreal.. thanks jeremiah 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 6:26:12 PM | 2010 classic

#35

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


aw heck.  No massing?  That's my biggest gripe between 2009 and 2010.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 6:26:32 PM | 2010 classic

#36

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


Sac- i'm gonna bash myself right back to those

lightning fast drop-down menus and static tool buttons..

 

thank you Lord..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 3:42:35 AM | 2010 classic

#37

YachtieILK


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


For those who may be interested, I have been using 2010 in the "Classic" UI for a bit over a week now and for me it is impressively quick & very stable.  To be fair, I didn't suffer any of the stability problems others have reported with the ribbon.

There is a bit of loss in terms of functionality (Good AUGI thread on this in the Platform forum).

All things being considered, I will stick with the Classic UI until either Autodesk completely strip it out of Revit or they are able to improve the ribbon so that it at least matches the old ui in terms of performance & use of ram.

Again if anyone is interested, TrueVis (AUGI member) has created a little app to enable you to easily switch from Ribbon to Classic modes.  (Vista needs to be used as administator as it writes to the ini file) App can be found about half way down the page at http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=103069&page=14

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 3:55:17 AM | 2010 classic

#38

jeremiah77769


active

Joined: Sat, May 13, 2006
25 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks Yachtie, I tried using this earlier but couldnt get it to work for whatever reason. I was looking at the .ahk file in a text editor and it looks like its referring to a different location than where I have the program installed. I changed the code to relate to where I have the program folder and it still doesnt seem to work when i run the little Choose Revit UI file. When I run the little chooser file and I select the 2009 UI there doenst really seem to be a way to confirm or okay the choice, other than just closing the file. I must be doing something wrong... 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 4:12:50 AM | 2010 classic

#39

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


OMG i can't believe this folks- it works-

i've got the classic UI..

i better pinch myself and make sure

i'm not dreaming..

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 4:18:23 AM | 2010 classic

#40

YachtieILK


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


For those who may be interested, I have been using 2010 in the "Classic" UI for a bit over a week now and for me it is impressively quick & very stable.  To be fair, I didn't suffer any of the stability problems others have reported with the ribbon.

There is a bit of loss in terms of functionality (Good AUGI thread on this in the Platform forum).

All things being considered, I will stick with the Classic UI until either Autodesk completely strip it out of Revit or they are able to improve the ribbon so that it at least matches the old ui in terms of performance & use of ram.

Again if anyone is interested, TrueVis (AUGI member) has created a little app to enable you to easily switch from Ribbon to Classic modes.  (Vista needs to be used as administator as it writes to the ini file) App can be found about half way down the page at http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=103069&page=14

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 4:26:22 AM | jeremiah77769

#41

YachtieILK


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


Quoting jeremiah77769 from 2009-07-31 22:55:17

"Thanks Yachtie, I tried using this earlier but couldnt get it to work for whatever reason. I was looking at the .ahk file in a text editor and it looks like its referring to a different location than where I have the program installed. I changed the code to relate to where I have the program folder and it still doesnt seem to work when i run the little Choose Revit UI file. When I run the little chooser file and I select the 2009 UI there doenst really seem to be a way to confirm or okay the choice, other than just closing the file. I must be doing something wrong... "

Hi Jeremiah,

I found the app a little confusing at first.  It does assume that you have Revit set up in the default locations.  The file to run is the "Choose Revit UI.exe"  The Ahk file is the compiled code. You can edit the ahk file to match the locations if you have installed revit to some other location than the default.

 

To run the app:  prior to opening Revit you select whether you want the Classic UI or the Ribbon.  Once selected (right click run as administrator if in Vista), you simply leave it like that and then open Revit.  Obviously the Debug.ini file needs to be installed in the program folderor else nothing will happen.

 

This only work when revit is closed, you cannot switch between Classic and Ribbon whilst Revit is open.

 

Hope this helps

Edited on: Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 11:31:08 PM

Edited on: Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 11:40:59 PM

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 4:47:47 AM | 2010 classic

#42

jeremiah77769


active

Joined: Sat, May 13, 2006
25 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Ah, yeah I already changed the code to match the location of my program folder on my PC and yet it still doesn't seem to be working. No biggie I suppose, I can just rename the Debug to get rid of the old UI if necessary. Thanks for the help though.

 I am a little bummed that the extra Trim tools, the extra Dim tools and the massing tools don't seem to be working in the old UI anymore. So bummed about the extreme change they had to do for the 2010 interface, it just seems so unecessary to me, everything new could have easily worked in the 2009 style. 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 4:54:09 AM | jeremiah77769

#43

YachtieILK


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


Quoting jeremiah77769 from 2009-07-31 23:47:47

"

Ah, yeah I already changed the code to match the location of my program folder on my PC and yet it still doesn't seem to be working. No biggie I suppose, I can just rename the Debug to get rid of the old UI if necessary. Thanks for the help though.

 I am a little bummed that the extra Trim tools, the extra Dim tools and the massing tools don't seem to be working in the old UI anymore. So bummed about the extreme change they had to do for the 2010 interface, it just seems so unecessary to me, everything new could have easily worked in the 2009 style. 

"

 

I find that I can do about 97% of what I need in Classic UI.  For the last few things (some dims etc) I switch back to Ribbon & get them done. 

 

Autodesk are reseaching what hurdles and problems there maybe with the Classic UI in 2010.  Thus, I guess there is some (small), chance they may even end up allowing us to use it as a supported option.

 

I for one, certainly hope they do!



Edited on: Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 11:57:24 PM

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 6:26:21 AM | 2010 classic

#44

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


remember the "new coke" debacle? lol

 

i don't think the new ribbon is faring much better..

i just bet that over half of all revit users will soon

be using the classic UI..

 

i've been back on the classic UI for about six hours-

and i haven't been this happy in a long time..

 

i've always just put the "view" tools on the design

bar so when it's not in a context it's just a static

tool bar on the left for all the view stuff (nothing else)..

and that view stuff on the design bar is the only

stuff on the drop-down menu that you would have to

jump over to another drop-down.. everything else

just drops down once..

 

i love the speed of those drop-down menus..

and i always go down a menu at warp speed

and hit the command i need instantly..

 

this is really a dream-come-true for me.. 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 6:57:59 PM | 2010 classic

#45

jeremiah77769


active

Joined: Sat, May 13, 2006
25 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Yeah, I agree. Luckily, I am currently not working on any projects on Revit so I have been able to take the time to familiarize myself with the new 2010 interface. It definitely looks nice but it just doesn't flow very well (not that the original interface flowed perfectly either) compared to the 2009 UI. When switching to the 2009 UI I just love how much snappier my computer seems to run the revit files, everything responds instantly, especially when I'm editing a toposurface. On the 2010 UI every point I would add to the toposurfaces would take a bit to be shown on the screen so it would take too long to do a lot of topo modification on a medium sized file. Problem seems to be remedied with the old UI, generally everything runs smoother with the 2009 UI...  

 

I guess I should be happy that neither UI's are making my computer crash out like people I have been hearing from (on AUGI). 

 

Give us the option to use the old interface (supported) Autodesk and you will have a group of much happier end-users, this I can absolutely guarantee. 



Edited on: Sat, Aug 1, 2009 at 2:02:19 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 3 of 5 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Classic View in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 2:54:54 PM

10

Revit 2010

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 9:23:15 PM

4

using the mirror comand

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 7:04:38 PM

11

Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 6:49:52 PM

7

CLASSIC MATERIALS EDITOR

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:41:20 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1454929

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2034

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights