RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

216 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 2010 classic

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 9:43:06 PM | 2010 classic

#1

bjwson


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 25, 2006
66 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


hi All, In2010 revit Architecture ........is it possible like in autocad to turn to classic screen from ribbons...it's too big change from 2009 to 2010.....and it's not easy to get on it right away...any tutorial to get it correctly and to understand how and where to start (in 2010)...help...thanx

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jul 18, 2009 at 7:03:17 AM | 2010 classic

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


No, not possible, but this may help you on your way (little down arrow next to the help icon).

Attached Images

62960_Where_is_my_command.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jul 18, 2009 at 6:34:04 PM | 2010 classic

#3

bjwson


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 25, 2006
66 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


tim, thanks.........i shall try.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jul 19, 2009 at 5:26:33 PM | 2010 classic

#4

mrmoo


active
mrmoo Avatar

Joined: Thu, Sep 13, 2007
66 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


it is technically possible to use the old ui in 2010.  i'm not sure how to do it, but it can be done.  you do not however have access to the new tools because the buttons required to opperate them will not exist.

 

it really does not take too long to get a feel for the new interface.  the Alt key is a good start and if you get really stuck, "where is my command" in the help menu (upper right) is handy.

 

truly i think the benifits of the new ui far outweigh the short term issues of command hunting.


-----------------------------------

Revit 2010 - It's a good thing... Stop Fighting it.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 20, 2009 at 3:46:26 PM | 2010 classic

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I have not heard of anyone anywhere going back to the original UI. For Autodesk direct info look here.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=13126336&linkID=9243099


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 23, 2009 at 6:59:59 AM | 2010 classic

#6

YachtieILK


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


For anyone who may be interested, it is possible & surprisingly easy to have the "Classic" UI

 

Checkout http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=103069&page=10 for the details


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 23, 2009 at 8:10:52 PM | 2010 classic

#7

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Why even bother with something like that? If you dont like 2010 just use 2009

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 5:07:03 AM | alabaster2513

#8

YachtieILK


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


Quoting alabaster2513 from 2009-07-23 15:10:52

"Why even bother with something like that? If you dont like 2010 just use 2009"

Performance is the single reason I have adopted 2010.  With the Classic UI, 2010 is super quick when compared to 2009, but each to his own.  :-)

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 8:06:38 AM | 2010 classic

#9

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


OMG- this thread is insane..

 

but for me it's way more than learning where the new commands are..

it's going in and out of ribbons just to GET to the tools i need..

and if i'm working in a context ribbon and i need a tool

that is in another ribbon- i lose the context i'm in..

it's always something with the ribbon causing me to fall in a hole..

 

and everytime i start up revit- the ribbon is not there..

there is nothing friendly about the ribbon i can see..

 

i know trying to go back to the classic seems ridiculous-

but if there really was a way- i just might do it.. as for

some new commands not working with the old UI-

maybe you could just use shortcut keys for those?

 

i don't know what to do..

let's keep this thread going please..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 2:41:38 PM | alabaster2513

#10

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


Quoting alabaster2513 from 2009-07-23 15:10:52

"Why even bother with something like that? If you dont like 2010 just use 2009"

because then you wouldn't be able to open anything made in 2010.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 3:45:26 PM | 2010 classic

#11

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


You could always go back to using AutoCad or maybe even try drafting by hand...



Edited on: Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 10:46:59 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 4:20:46 PM | 2010 classic

Thread Post Kudo! #12

mrmoo


active
mrmoo Avatar

Joined: Thu, Sep 13, 2007
66 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


wys1wyg: the alt key is your friend; pressing it will display keystrokes to move through the ribbon, thereby bringing up the next keystroke.

i know this is blasphemy, but it does behave a bit more like autocad, in that you use a combination of mouse and keyboard commands, versus the old ui, which was much more mouse-based.  yes there is that extra keystroke to select the proper ribbon, but i think the superior organization and consolidation of tasks makes up for it.



Attached Images

63298_alt_1.jpg63298_alt_2.jpg

-----------------------------------

Revit 2010 - It's a good thing... Stop Fighting it.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 4:37:43 PM | 2010 classic

#13

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


My advice to troubled users of the ribbon is to just stick with it for a little while. I have been using 2010 for about 10 months and I have no problems with it. I have lost no production speed and probably have gained a little modeling effeciency.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 4:48:53 PM | 2010 classic

#14

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


Was 2010 out 10 months ago?

I love the ribbon and 2010 is much better than 2009. If you are familiar with any windows app. like word or excel than the ribbon should be easy


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 4:53:49 PM | 2010 classic

#15

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I am in the Autodesk beta testing program for Revit and 3ds Max Design

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Classic View in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 2:54:54 PM

10

Revit 2010

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 9:23:15 PM

4

using the mirror comand

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 7:04:38 PM

11

Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 6:49:52 PM

7

CLASSIC MATERIALS EDITOR

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:41:20 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1454947

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2214

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights