RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

197 Users Online (127 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Sun, May 31, 2009 at 10:27:17 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#1

ConorOB


active
ConorOB Avatar

Joined: Sun, May 31, 2009
13 Posts
No Rating


Hi All,

Real life situ here: preparing to port our office over to Revit. I'm the point man and I have a few months to get the hang of Revit, then i'll be the in-office guide for the bazillions of questions that everyone will have when we start making the change.

 

 I'm now pretty familiar with the interface and how Revit "thinks", and I'm starting to build up one of our existing projects (done in ACAD at the mo').

 

 However, I've run into a basic issue: I cannot import the site survey satisfactorily, or thence create a proper topo map from that. Ive followed the tuts closely and Im pretty familair with IT as it is, but Im totally stumped here. Its a fairly flat site, should have no issues. "Should"....

 

Note: the survey map provides 3d points (x,y,z co-ords in the properties panel), on a layer called mspoints. The resulting map is visibile in ACAD, but the points are removed (hidden?) when i bring it into Revit. 

 

A picture is worth a thousand words, so here is the process, with how things appear at the various stages (1-5):

1. The survey as it appears in ACAD, in 2d

2. ...and in 3D..

3. ..and that layer mspoints, in 3d

As you can see in no.2 above the dwg was never intended/cleaned up for making a full 3d topo map.  

Now, this is how things appear in Revit ; I 'm on the "Site" view, I do the "import cad file", auto-centre,  current view UNchecked, and all looks ok...

5. Cad file imported to Revit

....but its not:

6. MSpoints layer is missing but every other useless layer isnt; when i go to create a topo map, Revit seems to not see the mspoints themselves, and just generates something fairly messed up...

 

Even attempting to specify the mspoints layer only when im porting doesnt work - revit doesn't see them :/

 

 

Any help greatly appreciated!

CO'B

SOLVED, THANK YOU TYPHOON!

1. Download attached .lsp file

2. In AutoCAD (full, lsp srcipts dont run in LT) type  appload 

3. Navigate to where you downloaded the .lsp file, and click load, then close or okay (whichever).

4. The window disappears; now type RCPV 

5. The lsp file is in portuguese so it will now say »» Quantas casas decimais? ( Which means roughly 'To How Mnay Decimal Places do you want it?'). Leave it at 4 (the default, what you see right now), so just press enter.

6. Select the objects you want to affect- either drag a window selection or select individually

7. Press enter.

 Here is a link to a tutorial to load the resulting .csv file into a Revit project:

http://www.tutorialhero.com/click-52843-importing_topo_points_into_revit.php

-COB



Edited on: Wed, Jun 3, 2009 at 5:45:59 PM

Attached Images

60206_2.Acad3D.jpg60206_3.Acad3DMSPOINTS.jpg60206_4.RevitImport.jpg60206_5.RevitEh_wtf_is_that_spike.jpg

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2009 at 9:54:43 AM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Perhaps you could upload the CAD file if it's not to large.  I would suspect that the actual points are on a different layer and that you could create the site using all the layers - let Revit decide which layers to use.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 1, 2009 at 12:18:05 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


It sure does look like you have a mess.  Have you fully read the HELP file - Creating a Toposurface from Imported 3D Data ?

 

By the looks of the first few images, the CAD file is not correct and needs to be cleaned up.  You need to make sure that the 3D data you want to use is all isolated on their own layers.  There also appears to be points that are way out of wack elevation wise.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2009 at 4:45:31 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#4

ConorOB


active
ConorOB Avatar

Joined: Sun, May 31, 2009
13 Posts
No Rating


Heya guys, thanks for the replies.

 

Yup, ive read, re-read the help file - no joy, thence im here Smile

 

The third image actually does show the 3d-points layr (mspoints) in an isolated drawing. In ACAD i can view it in 3d and everything looks fine, no daft tall spike or anything.

 

But, when i insert this drawing nothing shows up.

Im attaching that particular file now; if you can get it to work in Revit I'd love to know!

 

Cheers,

COB

*Btw using Acad 2007 and Revit 2010. 

 



This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 2:51:48 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#5

ConorOB


active
ConorOB Avatar

Joined: Sun, May 31, 2009
13 Posts
No Rating


*bump*

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 3:02:40 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


I took a look at this yesterday trying to import into 2009 and your right - the points don't want to import.  Not sure why it doesn't like the points.  BTW - the file does have a few points that seem to be out of wack. 

 

I had a system crash yesterday so I could not research furthur.  Maybe someone else can look at it.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 3:14:28 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#7

ConorOB


active
ConorOB Avatar

Joined: Sun, May 31, 2009
13 Posts
No Rating


Ah cool, thanks very much for taking the time to look at it!

 

Ill try cleaninG it up; if anyone cAN recommend a programe/technique that might help, please do mention.

 

Many thanks,

COB 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 3:55:10 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Hi, use this Lisp routine, it's in portuguese to create a "CSV" file, then import the CSV file of your points into revit and not the DWG, the first thing "He" ask is the "Number of decimal places", put 3 or 4 (by default), then select all your points (window or crossing), after this select the folder and the name for the file....

In this way i think you solve the problem....

 



Edited on: Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 12:43:56 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 5:44:35 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Yeah, this solve the problem...

 



Attached Images

60331_pontos.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 6:04:42 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Thanks Typhoon - I didn't know that conversion lsp program existed.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 6:17:10 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#11

ConorOB


active
ConorOB Avatar

Joined: Sun, May 31, 2009
13 Posts
No Rating


Oh wow, thank you!!

 

I'm not familair with .lsp scripts, unfortunately... I followed various directiosn to load your scripte, but this is the output int he command line when i try to run:

 

Command: lsp

Initializing...

Enter an option [?/Commands/Functions/Variables/Load]: l

_.appload RegCoorPontosCsv.lsp successfully loaded.

Command:

Command:

»» Inicie aplicação digitando RCPV

Command:

Command: Inicie Unknown command "INICIE".  Press F1 for help.

Command: aplicação Unknown command "APLICAÇÃO".  Press F1 for help.

Command: digitando Unknown command "DIGITANDO".  Press F1 for help.

Command: RegCoorPontosCsv.lsp

Unknown command "REGCOORPONTOSCSV.LSP".  Press F1 for help. 

 

Any help?

Thanks again! 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 6:18:00 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Yeah, and here it is to convert to TXT file if you want..

 



-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 6:20:09 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#13

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Yeah, in CAD write APPLOAD, then find and select the Routine, pick in load and OK, in the command prompt write RCPV then do what i told you before....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 6:22:30 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Typhoon - do we have to convert these to english to use?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 6:24:05 PM | Tricky one- Importing Site Survey: Not the usual issues...

#15

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


No man, if you want i can translate...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

importing topos for a Site Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, May 29, 2005 at 3:20:13 AM

3

Trouble importing AutoCAD survey into an existing buidling model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 1, 2005 at 12:24:58 AM

3

importing object issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 20, 2008 at 8:07:07 AM

1

Issues with Importing Dwg's- Help!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 28, 2005 at 4:25:30 AM

2

Importing LARGE - Off Origin Survey in ACAD

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jun 23, 2014 at 12:09:34 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1455219

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5270

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights