RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

143 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> 2010 to 2009 compatibility

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Sun, May 3, 2009 at 4:28:04 PM | 2010 to 2009 compatibility

#16

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


As an Admin, I have different menus then you have so I can not tell if you haave the ability to edit your gallery images.  I know that you can edit your own posts.  If you can not edit your image but wish to remove it, you can send an email to revitcity that has your username and a link to the object.

 

Your subscription is for support.  As far as I know, you own the software, you don't lease it.


This user is offline

 

Sun, May 3, 2009 at 4:34:15 PM | 2010 to 2009 compatibility

#17

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You can edit and remove your images...

 



Attached Images

58331_image.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 7:44:03 AM | 2010 to 2009 compatibility

#18

stankovic


active
stankovic Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 30, 2008
49 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Thanks,

 

it worked


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 10:44:04 PM | 2010 to 2009 compatibility

#19

dublamby


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 27, 2006
9 Posts
No Rating


I hope this will make everyone happy, as subscription members you are allowed to use 3 versions of Revit and have them on the same computer. At my current employer we bought Revit at Release 2009, We started working on a project that the Architect is using Revit 2008 and has told us they will not be upgrading. We inquired about how to get Revit 2008 and were told by our reseller that we are allowed to have the current version and the 2 previos versions of Revit on our computers and can any version we want to. This being said if your consultants don't want to upgrade the project, and I can understand why (that is another conversion about the upgradability of large projects), then don't uninstall the previous version of Revit when the new version comes out. If you need to install the previous versions, and you don't have the DVDs, you can download them from the subscription center.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 5, 2009 at 11:59:37 AM | 2010 to 2009 compatibility

#20

gridcitypunx


active

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


and i love that i was so excited about having a new program that i opened up my latest project saved it a couple of times found out i couldn't modify mass profiles like in 2009 and low and behold i'm stuck with 2010. Changing a mass profile means deleting it and starting again. Wow! Thanks revit!

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 1:34:18 AM | 2010 to 2009 compatibility

#21

RevitStudent123


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 13, 2009
23 Posts
No Rating


Yes but one has to export the Revit 10 as a IFC. Explore the IFC options dialog box. In this box there are

dozens of materials or creteria you change from "do not export" to "export". My gut hunch is that 2010 rendering

set ups do not go over completely to 09. ALso one can export a revit 10 as a acis file and open it up in Revit 09.

I have revit 08 and I am upgrading to 2010, its supposed to be the next level in higher level BIM.

Here is some of my recent 08 work. I am in San Diego and always looking for full time work or anything

else. If your in San Diego look me up. We could have a cold one or hang out at the beach and watch the

local scenery. Good luck 858-373-8914 vince1234@inbox.com

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2010 on win 7 w/xp compatibility mode?

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 11:54:41 PM

1

Linking 2009 with 2010

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 10, 2011 at 9:03:57 PM

4

Saving frpom 2010 to 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 13, 2011 at 7:13:05 PM

3

Opening a 2010 file in 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:51:56 PM

3

Release Compatibility Structure - Architecture - Etc?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 17, 2011 at 6:57:25 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1779609

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151940

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 17.0089

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights