RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

240 Users Online (114 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Adding a Portico to a Roof

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, Apr 15, 2009 at 9:43:07 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#1

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


As a newbie my first project is to try and recreate a house I did in AutoCAD in Revit. Any ideas how to add a portico into a roof line? I have a few texts on this but they are very vague and dont show the technique to do this. Any help would be appreciated. I can email or attach my drawing if needed as a reference. Thanking you in advance. Great site by the way.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 15, 2009 at 12:38:01 PM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


"Any ideas how to add a portico into a roof line?" - Like what??? images of what you really want....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 21, 2009 at 10:24:34 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#3

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


Sorry for the late reply, my internet was down.

I will attach a pdf if this helps to clarify what I am trying to do.

 



This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 21, 2009 at 6:18:31 PM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


Hi, see this: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=27HUN15H

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 22, 2009 at 11:58:21 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#5

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


Thankyou so much Typhoon.

The tutorial you posted was so helpful and I appreciate you giving me a couple of options of how to create a portico.

All I can say is YOUR A LEGEND!

Thanks again.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 22, 2009 at 7:28:41 PM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


Thanks Joeda, i'm glad you solve the problem but I'M NOT A LEGEND....lol BUT Will Smith is....

Edited on: Wed, Apr 22, 2009 at 2:29:01 PM

Attached Images

57583_i-am-legend-poster2.jpg

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 23, 2009 at 8:24:58 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#7

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


lol great movie by the way!

Just wanted to say thanks.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 6:54:25 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#8

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


Ok Im still having trouble creating my roof as per my AutoCAD drawing.

Can anyone direct me to any good tutorials on creating a roof?

Once again any help would be appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 11:45:51 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


What kind of problems do you have with the roofs??? What are you trying to do and you can't??? images of what do you want...

the best tutorials you have are the HELP menu and the tutorials: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=11091739

If you provide what do you want I can make some videos to explain how you can do that...

 



Edited on: Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 6:47:57 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 12:28:06 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#10

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Typhoon appreciate your willingness to help.

I know Im new to this so I thought Id start with a pretty easy project. I am getting quite frustrated with something that I know is very easy to do, but Im missing some of the concepts.

The basics of creating a roof I understand (as I have a few revit textbooks Ive been working through). But my roof just doesnt seem to work out correctly. I obviously have to modify the one that is created in revit when using the 'Roof by Footprint'. Anyway I have attached a pdf of the house I am trying to create. All of the roof works fine except for the front part, being the portico and the roof line to the right of the portico. (I am using a offset of 600mm for the roof). Thanks.



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 11:04:33 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 195 Votes


Hi, see this: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=87CLQFDA

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 3:16:06 PM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#12

ABiberston


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 21, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


Try doing the portico part seperately as a roof by extrusion.  Then join it to the "main" roof.  The other option is to make a flat roof and add the lines and adjust the points individually.  This is a little more time consuming (as you have to calculate out the height of each off the points..should be easy since you have done this in autocad) but you will get ridges and valleys exactally where you want them. 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 10:27:34 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#13

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


Typoon thankyou so much. I dont know why I didnt think to just draw the outline by the 'Lines' command when creating the roof (mainly because I didnt know you could do that!). The way it explains it in the textbook that I have is to hover the mouse over one of the walls, hit the tab key (which selects the outline of the roof), then hit 'Finish Roof'. Some of the roof wasnt right so I tried unchecking the 'defines slope' option for some of the walls, but it just wouldnt work!

I will try the way you have showed me and let you know how I go. Thanks for your time.

ABiberston, thanks for your tip aswell, will give it a go. I want to learn so much about this program that alternative methods are definately welcomed. Im sure some methods will prove useful under different circumstances.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 28, 2014 at 9:13:09 AM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#14

Joeda


active
Joeda Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 6, 2009
7 Posts
No Rating


Im resurrecting an old thread which I started years ago. Would you believe Im getting more errors with my roof line for a portico.

Can someone tell me why there is a roof error in the pics attached when I use the roof by footprint tool.

thanks.

Edited on: Mon, Jul 28, 2014 at 4:21:24 AM

Edited on: Mon, Jul 28, 2014 at 4:22:31 AM



Edited on: Mon, Jul 28, 2014 at 4:22:59 AM

Attached Images

133112_rooferror.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 28, 2014 at 12:49:02 PM | Adding a Portico to a Roof

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Your eave heights are not the same.

 

You have to be careful using a combination of sketched and offset lines - sketch it all from the eave limit.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Gutter to extend when using join/unjoin roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 3, 2009 at 1:40:03 AM

0

Adding New Section of Roof to Extension On House

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 2, 2009 at 12:27:03 PM

1

Adding skylights and slopes to a roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 1:33:07 PM

4

Roof - adding smaller gable to dutch hip.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 28, 2008 at 4:32:20 PM

3

Adding fascia to curved roof.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 13, 2010 at 3:21:59 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1423196

Objects:

20411

Forum Posts:

150476

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 20.7199

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights