RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

235 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Render Calculation Error?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Mar 10, 2009 at 3:44:14 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#1

kripple51


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 17, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I have a rather large building that I am trying to render. I have done a couple of drafts in the past and it worked fine, but now it doesn't. When I try to render now I get an error that says "unknown error during rendering calculations. The rendering operation will be canceled." Then the rendering proceeds but nothing shows up. I have tried exporting to Max but every time I get a fatal error that closes Revit. Can anyone tell me why this might be happening or what I can do to prevent it? I have tried breaking the rooms into smaller files, but that doesn't make a difference. I would really appreciate any help!

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 10, 2009 at 4:54:46 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Did you try to "Audit" the file????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 10, 2009 at 5:16:34 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#3

kripple51


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 17, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I actual don't know how to audit it, but I did purge. I sent in an error report and CAD sent me back an update that I needed. Luckily after hours of trying to figure it out on my own, this fixed it. Thanks for your response.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 10, 2009 at 6:38:22 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


FYI... Audit

 



Attached Images

54797_audit.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 6:26:30 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#5

kripple51


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 17, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Ok, so I have audited and purged. I have updated and I am still having issues. The calculation error has come back on some of my renderings. On the ones that make it through the calculation error I get a runtime error. I have tried spliting up my building into separate files and deleted what you cant see in that particular view. This usually fixes the calculation error, but then I get a runtime error. I have tried exporting into Max, but not everything goes over smoothly, plus I have an exterior rendering with trees. Am I just out of luck or is there someone out there who has had this issue and been able to solve it? I have tried to change to a 3GB too, but that didn't seem to change anything. I have also upped the amount of virtual memory that my comp allows. I still have a little time before the due date, but I would rather not be scrambling. Please Help!!!!!!!

 PS. I am on Revit 2009



Edited on: Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 1:27:27 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 6:33:52 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#6

kripple51


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 17, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I just read another thread that "Typhoon" started with the same error. I am running on XP. Do I seriously need to get Vista in order to get past this error or is there another way?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 6:34:57 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Specifications of your machine please (Ram, processor, O.S., etc)???? did you have the last Web Update 3 ???

Attached Images

54979_web.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 14, 2009 at 10:28:55 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#8

kripple51


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 17, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


ok well i have 3G of ram and I am running on Windows XP. I am using an HP Pavillion and I have an Intel Core Duo Processor. I do have the latest update and I have tried downloading 1 & 2, but i get an error saying that it cant find the specified program. thank you so much for your time.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 15, 2009 at 12:06:42 AM | Render Calculation Error?

#9

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


why anyone wouldn't be running vista is beyond me..

it makes no sense to not use it..


This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 15, 2009 at 4:41:31 AM | Render Calculation Error?

#10

kripple51


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 17, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I bought my comp right before vista came out. Why would I fix something that isn't broken. Not to mention the fact that when vista first came out it caused a lot of problems with CAD.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 15, 2009 at 6:00:44 AM | Render Calculation Error?

#11

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


everything causes problems when it first comes out..

all processors are 64 bit vista ready unless you have an

old pentium dog..


This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 15, 2009 at 2:12:09 PM | Render Calculation Error?

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


I have a Dual core 2 duo 2.4, 8GB Ram and use the VISTA 64, no problem at all, until now...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 1:54:21 AM | Render Calculation Error?

#13

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


sorry to hear that typhoon- but i think your wife

told you not to mess with that girl in the first place..

yup..


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 9:13:44 AM | Render Calculation Error?

#14

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


What?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 10:34:05 AM | Render Calculation Error?

#15

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


well if you had no problems until now- what else could it be..

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Stair Material Takeoffs - Volume Calculation Error when Painting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 10, 2013 at 1:45:46 PM

1

Error: Revit was unable to render the view due to an unknown error.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 8:32:17 AM

4

Render Error - "Unknown Error during Rendering Calculations"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 1, 2009 at 6:52:23 PM

1

help: why do I get a server error when I try to render revit in iCloud??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 5:58:46 PM

0

Error in RAC 2009-RENDER

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 22, 2008 at 9:28:46 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1534300

Objects:

21326

Forum Posts:

151334

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4591

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights