RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

197 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> how can I array along spline?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 2:53:37 PM | how can I array along spline?

#1

monroehaus


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


Hello everyone,I have created a swept blend along a spline curve. Now I want to cut it up into many individual truss-like segments. I want to use an array of voids to do this, but how can I get the array to follow the geometry of the path of the blend? This is easy in rhino. Seems in Revit there is only straight array and arc. Any ideas?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 3:34:14 PM | how can I array along spline?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I don't know how you can do what you want.  You may get close by using a series of polar arrays.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 5:54:40 PM | how can I array along spline?

#3

monroehaus


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


Let me be more specific:
I am designing a bike rack that is to be installed in various places on a large corporate campus. The bike rack will consist of series of looped bars coming out of the ground (like upsidedown "U" shapes, but they will actually be made from straight sections probably). I will call them rungs. I want the rungs to array along a curved path and I also want them to each change their profile incrementally along the length so that it represents a gradient shift of profiles from one shape on one end, like a low fat U to another shape on the other end, like a tall skinny U. The way I have attempted to model this so far is to create a swept blend from one shape to the other. Then I array a series of voids along that same distance. When the voids cut the blend, what is left over is a series of bike racks, each changing shape a little bit over the distance from one profile to the other. Furthermore, I set up reference lines and locked the geometry of the sketch to them so that I can drag the reference line's position and each element's profile of the whole blend updates instantly. The problem is that the bike rack in the project does not follow a staight line. So while it is possible to create the Swept blend along any curve, I then cannot array the voids along that same curve to cut it leaving the individual rungs.Something like a railing family will flow along any path I know, but then how would I get the change in each element without something like a blend between two shapes?Another problem that I am having is that the changing of the reference lines driving the geometry of the blend only works when the reference lines are at random non-90 degree angles. If I try to set up the reference lines to vertical and horizontal starting positions, then after I have made the blend, it won't let me change the reference lines out of their orthogonal position. I get "constraints are not satisfied." It will let me change height or lateral position of reference lines, but I cannot grab an endpoint and pivot the line out of perpendicular/parallel. (also if The blend starts on ref lines that are non orthogonal, then when I pivot the ref lines to an orthogonal position, I get the same error)Whew! If you can help I would really appreciate it. I am somewhat new to Revit, but am an accomplished digital designer in other software. I look forward to contributing advice when my Revit skills get up to snuff.Thanks!


Attached Images

44496_bike_rack_screenshot.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 6:17:30 PM | how can I array along spline?

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, in Rhino it's very easy to do that, i know, but in revit you have the "straight" and "polar" array, you can't do to tell Revit  pick in the spline and followed, my advise is use Rhino then import in the "Massing" and create "Wall by Face" in those elements...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 6:19:59 PM | how can I array along spline?

#5

monroehaus


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


ok, what about the reference line problem?

"Another problem that I am having is that the changing of the reference lines driving the geometry of the blend only works when the reference lines are at random non-90 degree angles. If I try to set up the reference lines to vertical and horizontal starting positions, then after I have made the blend, it won't let me change the reference lines out of their orthogonal position. I get "constraints are not satisfied." It will let me change height or lateral position of reference lines, but I cannot grab an endpoint and pivot the line out of perpendicular/parallel. (also if The blend starts on ref lines that are non orthogonal, then when I pivot the ref lines to an orthogonal position, I get the same error)"


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 6:39:53 PM | how can I array along spline?

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi again, i post this video some times ago to other problem: http://screencast.com/t/YAFtHea4B

or this video:http://screencast.com/t/FclpADR8vHd  - i don't know....

see the video and tell me if this is what you try to do and you can't...

 



Edited on: Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 1:41:49 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 7:01:36 PM | how can I array along spline?

#7

monroehaus


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


I am able to do what you did in the video no problem, but instead of just one bar locked to one reference line that is being extruded along the blend, I have three segments attached to an "arm" of three reference lines.  (see middle form in attached photo) So after I finish the sketch, I can grab a point of the reference arm and pivote one of the reference lines and the whole blend updates.  The problem is  that this free-form changing of the reference lines driving the geometry of the blend only works when the reference lines are at random non-90 degree angles. If I try to set up the reference lines to vertical and horizontal starting positions, then after I have finished the sketch, it won't let me change the reference lines out of their orthogonal position. I get "constraints are not satisfied." It will let me change height or lateral position of reference lines, but I cannot rotate the reference lines about their endpoints.  I cannot grab an endpoint and pivot the line out of perpendicular/parallel. (also if The blend starts on ref lines that are non orthogonal, then when I pivot the ref lines to an orthogonal position, I get the same error)"

Here is the original video tutorial that I followed:

 http://designreform.net/2008/05/15/revit-parametric-truss-system/


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 7:21:48 PM | how can I array along spline?

#8

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, i also see that viveo for DFANO some month ago, when you create your ref. lines you choose to create them in the horizontal or in the vertical, and when you create your "Blend" objects and attached to those ref. lines you must "tell" in what axis are you working (work plane) right?

"then after I have finished the sketch, it won't let me change the reference lines out of their orthogonal position. I get "constraints are not satisfied." you only can "Move" that obj. in the axis (work Plane)it was created, if you see the video of DFANO you see he select the global Ref. lines in one side and stretch the endpoints only in XZ or only YZ.

"It will let me change height or lateral position of reference lines, but I cannot rotate the reference lines about their endpoints." Yes and because the work plane you create your elements, if i understand your doubts i think this is the awnser, if not tell and show the images of your ref. lines...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 7:45:07 PM | how can I array along spline?

#9

monroehaus


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


First let me say thank you for you time and attention.

But no I do not think this is the problem.  I am in fact only rotating the reference lines on the same plane on which they were created.  The weird thing is that I can rotate them to many different random angles, but not vertical or horizontal.  When I rotate them near to vertical or horizontal, revit helps me snap to exactly horizontal or vertical.  But then right away the blend turns yellow and I get error message that constraints are not satisfied.  Also, if the original reference lines are created in a vertical or horizontal position and then I lock the blend's geometry to them in that condition, then when I try to rotate them out of the orthogonal, I get the same error message.  Here, you try it, I am uploading the file.  Just tab to select the reference line, then grab the endpoint and rotate down until it snaps to vertical.  See what happens?

 



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 7:53:09 PM | how can I array along spline?

#10

monroehaus


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


PS that's a revit 9 file


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 8:54:56 PM | how can I array along spline?

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, see the video, i think the problem is you don't "lock" every lines between them and in front view you don't "Align" the object in the left and right to the ref. lines, i attached the model changed....

 this is the video: http://screencast.com/t/STdHUnZSYA

 



Edited on: Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 3:55:19 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 9:16:11 PM | how can I array along spline?

#12

monroehaus


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
7 Posts
No Rating


It works!!!  Thank you SOOOO much!  I see the problem.  I really appreciate your help.  I promise I will contribute to the forum as I get better with Revit. 

 Cheers

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 10, 2008 at 9:20:26 PM | how can I array along spline?

#13

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I hope so, a promise is a promise, continue to see DFANO videos, it's free and it's very helpfull, he is a GURU of Revit...

 



Edited on: Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 3:28:05 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 26, 2008 at 4:18:01 PM | how can I array along spline?

#14

jlights


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 18, 2007
146 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Typhoon, I tried to look up the video you mentioned and signed up for Screencast but there doesn't seem to be any way to search for content, only to upload it. Do you need an invitation to view this video? I'm trying to figure out how to array along a spline and would love to see this video. Thanks!

-----------------------------------

jlights

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 26, 2008 at 7:47:32 PM | how can I array along spline?

#15

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, i create that video in September 10 and i delete them in the begining of November because i was in the limit of the JING program available... sorry...

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Array along a curved path

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 11, 2014 at 3:11:45 PM

5

spline with two heights?

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, May 12, 2015 at 1:08:32 PM

5

Annotation the Radii of a spline?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 24, 2010 at 2:53:44 AM

2

How to make closed spline

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 20, 2016 at 1:41:23 PM

2

associative spline

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Nov 7, 2008 at 1:47:39 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1758011

Objects:

22372

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 23.1156

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights