RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

198 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Project goes in Wireframe

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 1:14:39 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#1

ezarun


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 3, 2008
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Now this is Strange, Iam using Architecture 2009, and my 3D View goes in a Semi Wireframe mode, eve if Iam in a 'Shading with Edges' and 'Hideen line' mode. I tried Auditing both the Local and Central Files...but nothing. Any Ideas? 

-----------------------------------

Arun

BIM Manager,

STH

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 1:53:55 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#2

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Maybe it is graphics card problems? Does it do it for all projects or just this one? If it is only this one , is this a large project that the card would have trouble with?

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 2:02:10 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#3

ezarun


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 3, 2008
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


This is happening in this particulat Project, other Projects of similar Size(50-65Megs), open Alright. Maybe some Family has gone Corrupt... 

-----------------------------------

Arun

BIM Manager,

STH

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 8:36:15 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Hi, delete that 3d view and create a new one, go to "Project Browser>Views>3D" delete, then in TOP menu pick in the Button with a "House", revit create a new 3d view...., there are some threads about this issue here in Revitcity....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 8:50:26 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#5

ezarun


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 3, 2008
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks Typhoon, it seemed to work for...now, maybe some bug...

-----------------------------------

Arun

BIM Manager,

STH

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 9:14:00 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Yeah, i NEVER had this problem, i have a ATI Radeon x1600-512Mb and i did the upgrade to the WEB UPDATE 20080602_1900 since Autodesk say it's available, i don't know if this is by the graphic card or by the Service Pack for 2009....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 5, 2008 at 1:56:25 PM | Project goes in Wireframe

#7

ezarun


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 3, 2008
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I got an Upgraded comp, but will let you guys know my Graphics Card and Service Pack details on Monday.

-----------------------------------

Arun

BIM Manager,

STH

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 8, 2008 at 4:09:33 PM | Project goes in Wireframe

#8

blackhawk


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 15, 2006
27 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I have also had similar problems. I believe it's the graphics card because this began happening as soon as I updated the driver for my card (rolled back). It would also happen if I moved dynamically in the 3D view with shadows on, as if it would corrupt the file; audits, to no avail. I never tried what Typhoon suggested...sounds like a rather simple scientific process! DOUH!!

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 8, 2008 at 4:48:59 PM | Project goes in Wireframe

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


it is a Revit specific bug, in your 3D view do the following sequence View/Orient/Top

it resets the scene.

I have seen this happen on ATI FireGL, Radeon, Nividia Quadros and Geforces.



Edited on: Mon, Sep 8, 2008 at 11:49:18 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 12:39:22 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#10

ezarun


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 3, 2008
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Recently my Graphic Card was Upgraded from a Nividia Fx 1700 to Fx 3700, this is just for Information.

-----------------------------------

Arun

BIM Manager,

STH

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 2:32:14 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#11

blackhawk


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 15, 2006
27 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Funny that you say that alabaster as I have an ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (256 MB). Relieved it's not my graphics card. Thanks for the tip.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 6:02:25 PM | Project goes in Wireframe

#12

twhisker


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 5, 2007
110 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


Thanks Alibaster - goint ot top view has reset it.

 

This happens on all my projects - even a tiny 5000 SF building shows up wireframe.  I have an Nvidia FX 500/600 with updated drivers from autodesk.

 

Anyone know why this is happening other than the video driver?


-----------------------------------
Revit Architecture 2010

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 11, 2008 at 9:05:13 PM | Project goes in Wireframe

#13

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


It is related to the program not your hardware. I believe Autodesk is shipping a new release of Revit 2009 this Sept. maybe it will be fixed in the program.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 28, 2012 at 9:07:07 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#14

ezarun


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 3, 2008
17 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


It is related to the program not your hardware. I believe Autodesk is shipping a new release of Revit 2009 this Sept. maybe it will be fixed in the program.

Now its happening with RAC 2012, but all other simple solutions mentioned above have worked.


-----------------------------------

Arun

BIM Manager,

STH

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 2, 2013 at 2:42:32 AM | Project goes in Wireframe

#15

Caerluel


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 7, 2006
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Guys - this seems to still be an issue in 2014. At least the view cube option is an easy fix.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Temporary wireframe

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, Aug 26, 2010 at 5:14:56 PM

1

Hidden Line View

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 14, 2009 at 11:41:34 PM

3

Everything looks wireframe

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Oct 23, 2009 at 1:28:51 PM

2

equipment disappears in wireframe mode

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 6, 2012 at 3:40:00 PM

1

::--:: Roof Plan in Wireframe ::--::

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 29, 2006 at 5:26:00 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1821226

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5657

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights