RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

139 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 487 - Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 3:44:27 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> How to change the name of discpline and sub discipline in revit project browser?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 2, 2007 at 6:55:30 PM | How to change the name of discpline and sub discipline in revit project browser?

#1

leechriz


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 15, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


i am using revit MEP 2008 to setup Telecommunications and Audiovisual drawings. i am using default-Electrical template as base template. i would like to change the name of discipline and subdiscipline in project browser. I would to also add new discipline to project browser.

 

thank you


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 3, 2008 at 8:27:36 AM | How to change the name of discpline and sub discipline in revit project browser?

#2

Chandira1


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 23, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

You are using electrical template.You are not able to create discipline but sub discipline "yes" you can.

just hit the backspace and type in the name you want "audio visual".That is it you get a new subdiscipline.

ChandiraTechnical Support-AEC


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 3, 2008 at 8:34:23 AM | How to change the name of discpline and sub discipline in revit project browser?

#3

Chandira1


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 23, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


hi,

just an addition ,you have to right click in any view.Click on view properties .Then hit the backspace button at subdiscipline.and type in the name which you  need.

Regards

Chandira

Technical support -AEC


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 3, 2008 at 4:20:51 PM | How to change the name of discpline and sub discipline in revit project browser?

#4

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


I dont know how it works in MEP but in ARch there is no sub-discipline parameter. If you want you can add a project parameter to views of sub discipline or anything else you may want. You can then set your project browser to sort by those new parameters.

 

Just an FYI if you do this when you create a new view it will show up under the sub of ??? until yuo go in and change the parameter.

 

HTH

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 7, 2009 at 9:02:39 AM | How to change the name of discpline and sub discipline in revit project browser?

#5

lanskaja


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 2, 2006
39 Posts
No Rating


Hi!

It is great help!

It is very usefull to add a project parameter to views when I organaze collaboration.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Electrical in the browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 23, 2013 at 6:20:58 PM

2

RVT 2008 - Schedules to show in project browser under sheets

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 4, 2007 at 9:10:25 PM

0

Browser Organization and Drawing List

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 26, 2010 at 9:27:23 PM

5

Revit 9.1 / Architecture - Project Browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 7, 2007 at 9:18:42 PM

3

View Discipline Parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 4, 2013 at 9:08:40 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

557065

Objects:

15517

Forum Posts:

131684

Job Listings:

3

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3386

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights